Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu

621801 PIN Code: Andimadam, Pattanamkurichi (Ariyalur)

621801 is the PIN code of Andimadam, Pattanamkurichi in Ariyalur district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 621801 is delivered by Andimadam SO, Pattanamkurichi BO. It covers 1 village.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
621801

Andimadam, Pattanamkurichi

2 post offices · mail delivered by Andimadam SO · 1 village

Tiruchirapalli Division · Tamilnadu Circle

621801 at a glance

PIN code
621801
Areas
Andimadam and Pattanamkurichi
District
Ariyalur
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Central Region Trichirapalli · Tiruchirapalli Division
Head office
Lalgudi HO (57.1 km south-west)
Delivery office
Andimadam SO and Pattanamkurichi BO
Post offices
2 (1 sub office and 1 branch office)
Villages
1 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 7.5 km² (3.1 km east-west, 3.6 km north-south)
Middle of the area
11.20000, 79.22000
DIGIPIN of the middle
M9868K94C5
Sorting district code
621 (shared by 99 PIN codes; Tiruchirappalli and Ariyalur)
Nearest PIN codes
621804 (5.3 km), 621714 (6.2 km), 621710 (7.9 km), 621718 (8.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 621801 is

621714621718621804Andimadam SO (delivers mail)6218011 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 621801
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 621801 area

621801 is a rural PIN code in Ariyalur district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Andimadam SO and Pattanamkurichi BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Andimadam SO and Pattanamkurichi BO.

In India Post's structure, 621801 belongs to the Tiruchirapalli Division, part of the Central Region Trichirapalli of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Lalgudi HO, about 57.1 km south-west. The first three digits, 621, are the sorting district code that 99 PIN codes share, covering Tiruchirappalli and Ariyalur.

1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 621801, spread over 1 tehsil: Andimadam (1). They include Andimadam.

The middle of the 621801 area is at 11.2000° N, 79.2200° E (DIGIPIN M9868K94C5), and the area is roughly 7.5 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 621804 (Udayarpalayam SO Ariyalur, 5.3 km east), 621714 (Sendurai SO Ariyalur, 6.2 km north-west) and 621710 (Ponparappi, 7.9 km north-east).

Ariyalur district has 27 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 621804 (Udayarpalayam SO Ariyalur, 17); 621801 has 2. The one with the most villages is 621804 (Udayarpalayam SO Ariyalur, 25).

Post offices with PIN code 621801

Post officeType and mail delivery
Andimadam SOSub office Delivers
Pattanamkurichi BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 621801 mean

A letter to 621801 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone621801

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle621801

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district621801

    Sorting district covering Tiruchirappalli and Ariyalur

  4. 4 · Delivery office621801

    Delivered by Andimadam SO, Pattanamkurichi BO

Villages under PIN code 621801 (1)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AndimadamAndimadamAriyalur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 621801

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 621801

Name House / flat number, street Andimadam, Ariyalur Tamil Nadu - 621801

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 621801

Which area has the PIN code 621801?

621801 is the PIN code of Andimadam and Pattanamkurichi in Ariyalur district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 621801 in?

Ariyalur district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Tiruchirapalli Division).

How many post offices use 621801?

2 post offices: Andimadam SO and Pattanamkurichi BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 621801?

Andimadam SO and Pattanamkurichi BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 621801?

Lalgudi HO, about 57.1 km south-west of the 621801 area, is the nearest head office in the Tiruchirapalli Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 621801?

1 village, including Andimadam. The full list is on this page.

Is 621801 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 621801?

621804 (Udayarpalayam SO Ariyalur, 5.3 km), 621714 (Sendurai SO Ariyalur, 6.2 km), 621710 (Ponparappi, 7.9 km), 621718 (Rayambaram, 8.0 km) and 621806 (Variyankaval, 9.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 621801 area?

M9868K94C5 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 621801 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 27 PIN codes of Ariyalur · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are