Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Thiruvarur, Tamil Nadu

614102 PIN Code: Lakshmangudi, Kudithangicheri (Thiruvarur)

614102 is the PIN code of Lakshmangudi, Kudithangicheri, Vadakovanur in Thiruvarur district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 614102 is delivered by Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O, Vadakovanur B.O. It covers 5 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
614102

Lakshmangudi, Kudithangicheri, Vadakovanur

3 post offices · mail delivered by Lakshmangudi S.O · 5 villages

Thanjavur Division · Tamilnadu Circle

614102 at a glance

PIN code
614102
Areas
Lakshmangudi, Kudithangicheri and Vadakovanur
District
Thiruvarur
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Central Region Trichirapalli · Thanjavur Division
Head office
Mannargudi H.O (9.0 km south-west)
Delivery office
Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O and Vadakovanur B.O
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Villages
5 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
10.71415, 79.51463
DIGIPIN of the middle
M8J362J457
Sorting district code
614 (shared by 83 PIN codes; Thanjavur and Thiruvarur)
Nearest PIN codes
614101 (0.6 km), 614103 (2.9 km), 613702 (4.2 km), 610102 (4.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 614102 is

609704610102612803614101614103Lakshmangudi S.O (delivers mail)Kudithangicheri B.O (delivers mail)Vadakovanur B.O (delivers mail)6141022 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 614102
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (18 carry 614102). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 614102 area

614102 is a rural PIN code in Thiruvarur district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O and Vadakovanur B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O and Vadakovanur B.O.

In India Post's structure, 614102 belongs to the Thanjavur Division, part of the Central Region Trichirapalli of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Mannargudi H.O, about 9.0 km south-west. The first three digits, 614, are the sorting district code that 83 PIN codes share, covering Thanjavur and Thiruvarur.

5 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 614102, spread over 1 tehsil: Koothanallur (5). They include Letchumangudi, Ramanathankovil, Sithambur, Thengovanur and Vadagovanur.

The middle of the 614102 area is at 10.7142° N, 79.5146° E (DIGIPIN M8J362J457). The closest PIN codes are 614101 (Koothanallur, 0.6 km south-east), 614103 (Podakudi, 2.9 km north) and 613702 (Attikkadai, 4.2 km north).

Thiruvarur district has 64 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 614704 (Mutupet, 11); 614102 has 3. The one with the most villages is 612801 (Alangudi NID, 18).

Post offices with PIN code 614102

Post officeType and mail delivery
Lakshmangudi S.OSub office Delivers
Kudithangicheri B.OBranch office Delivers
Vadakovanur B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 614102 mean

A letter to 614102 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone614102

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle614102

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district614102

    Sorting district covering Thanjavur and Thiruvarur

  4. 4 · Delivery office614102

    Delivered by Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O

Localities in the 614102 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 614102. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 614102 (5)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
LetchumangudiKoothanallurThiruvarur
RamanathankovilKoothanallurThiruvarur
SithamburKoothanallurThiruvarur
ThengovanurKoothanallurThiruvarur
VadagovanurKoothanallurThiruvarur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 614102

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 614102

Name House / flat number, street Lakshmangudi, Thiruvarur Tamil Nadu - 614102

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 614102

Which area has the PIN code 614102?

614102 is the PIN code of Lakshmangudi, Kudithangicheri and Vadakovanur in Thiruvarur district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 614102 in?

Thiruvarur district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Thanjavur Division).

How many post offices use 614102?

3 post offices: Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O and Vadakovanur B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 614102?

Lakshmangudi S.O, Kudithangicheri B.O and Vadakovanur B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 614102?

Mannargudi H.O, about 9.0 km south-west of the 614102 area, is the nearest head office in the Thanjavur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 614102?

5 villages, including Letchumangudi, Ramanathankovil, Sithambur, Thengovanur and Vadagovanur. The full list is on this page.

Is 614102 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 5 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 614102?

614101 (Koothanallur, 0.6 km), 614103 (Podakudi, 2.9 km), 613702 (Attikkadai, 4.2 km), 610102 (Kamalapuram S.O (Tiruvarur), 4.8 km) and 613703 (Koradacheri, 6.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 614102 area?

M8J362J457 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 614102 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 64 PIN codes of Thiruvarur · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are