Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Mayiladuthurai, Tamil Nadu

609309 PIN Code: Sembanarkoil, Arupathy (Mayiladuthurai)

609309 is the PIN code of Sembanarkoil, Arupathy, Kalahasthinapuram, Memathur and 3 more in Mayiladuthurai district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 609309 is delivered by Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O, Kalahasthinapuram B.O. It covers 10 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
609309

Sembanarkoil, Arupathy, Kalahasthinapuram

7 post offices · mail delivered by Sembanarkoil S.O · 10 villages

Mayiladuthurai Division · Tamilnadu Circle

609309 at a glance

PIN code
609309
Areas
Sembanarkoil, Arupathy, Kalahasthinapuram, Memathur, Mudikondanallur and Parasalur and 1 more
District
Mayiladuthurai
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Central Region Trichirapalli · Mayiladuthurai Division
Head office
Mayiladuthurai H.O (9.9 km west)
Delivery office
Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O and Kalahasthinapuram B.O and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
10 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 20.6 km² (8.5 km east-west, 4.9 km north-south)
Middle of the area
11.11000, 79.74000
DIGIPIN of the middle
M8F6M87JLL
Sorting district code
609 (shared by 71 PIN codes; Mayiladuthurai and Thiruvarur)
Nearest PIN codes
609304 (1.2 km), 609305 (5.5 km), 609302 (5.7 km), 609118 (7.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 609309 is

609107609118609301609302609304609305Arupathy B.O (delivers mail)Kalahasthinapuram B.O (delivers mail)Mudikondanallur B.O (delivers mail)Parasalur B.O (delivers mail)Tiruchempalli B.O (delivers mail)6093092 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 609309
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 609309). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 609309 area

609309 is a rural PIN code in Mayiladuthurai district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O, Kalahasthinapuram B.O, Memathur B.O and Mudikondanallur B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O and Kalahasthinapuram B.O and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 609309 belongs to the Mayiladuthurai Division, part of the Central Region Trichirapalli of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Mayiladuthurai H.O, about 9.9 km west. The first three digits, 609, are the sorting district code that 71 PIN codes share, covering Mayiladuthurai and Thiruvarur.

10 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 609309, spread over 1 tehsil: Tharangambadi (10). They include Arupathy, Kalahasthinathapuram, Keelamathur, Memathur and Mudikandanallur.

The middle of the 609309 area is at 11.1100° N, 79.7400° E (DIGIPIN M8F6M87JLL), and the area is roughly 20.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 609304 (Kilaiyur, 1.2 km north-east), 609305 (Mannampandal, 5.5 km west) and 609302 (Arangakudi, 5.7 km south-west).

Mayiladuthurai district has 51 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 609101 (Achalpuram, 11); 609309 has 7. The one with the most villages is 612203 (Palaiyur, 17).

Post offices with PIN code 609309

Post officeType and mail delivery
Sembanarkoil S.OSub office Delivers
Arupathy B.OBranch office Delivers
Kalahasthinapuram B.OBranch office Delivers
Memathur B.OBranch office Delivers
Mudikondanallur B.OBranch office Delivers
Parasalur B.OBranch office Delivers
Tiruchempalli B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 609309 mean

A letter to 609309 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone609309

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle609309

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district609309

    Sorting district covering Mayiladuthurai and Thiruvarur

  4. 4 · Delivery office609309

    Delivered by Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O

Villages under PIN code 609309 (10)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
ArupathyTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
KalahasthinathapuramTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
KeelamathurTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
MemathurTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
MudikandanallurTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
MukkarumburTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
NarasinganathamTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
ParasalurTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
SembanarkoilTharangambadiMayiladuthurai
TiruchampalliTharangambadiMayiladuthurai

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 609309

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 609309

Name House / flat number, street Sembanarkoil, Mayiladuthurai Tamil Nadu - 609309

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 609309

Which area has the PIN code 609309?

609309 is the PIN code of Sembanarkoil, Arupathy, Kalahasthinapuram and Memathur and other areas in Mayiladuthurai district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 609309 in?

Mayiladuthurai district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Mayiladuthurai Division).

How many post offices use 609309?

7 post offices: Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O, Kalahasthinapuram B.O, Memathur B.O, Mudikondanallur B.O, Parasalur B.O and Tiruchempalli B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 609309?

Sembanarkoil S.O, Arupathy B.O, Kalahasthinapuram B.O and Memathur B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 609309?

Mayiladuthurai H.O, about 9.9 km west of the 609309 area, is the nearest head office in the Mayiladuthurai Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 609309?

10 villages, including Arupathy, Kalahasthinathapuram, Keelamathur, Memathur, Mudikandanallur, Mukkarumbur, Narasinganatham and Parasalur. The full list is on this page.

Is 609309 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 10 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 609309?

609304 (Kilaiyur, 1.2 km), 609305 (Mannampandal, 5.5 km), 609302 (Arangakudi, 5.7 km), 609118 (Solasakkaranallur, 7.3 km) and 609301 (Akkur S.O (Nagapattinam), 7.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 609309 area?

M8F6M87JLL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 609309 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 51 PIN codes of Mayiladuthurai · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are