Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu

606904 PIN Code: Mandakolathur, Allialamangalam (Tiruvannamalai)

606904 is the PIN code of Mandakolathur, Allialamangalam, Padagam, Pulivanandal and 2 more in Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu. Mail for 606904 is delivered by Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO, Padagam BO. It covers 13 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
606904

Mandakolathur, Allialamangalam, Padagam

6 post offices · mail delivered by Mandakolathur SO · 13 villages

Tiruvannamalai Division · Tamilnadu Circle

606904 at a glance

PIN code
606904
Areas
Mandakolathur, Allialamangalam, Padagam, Pulivanandal, Semmiyamangalam and Vilapakkam
District
Tiruvannamalai
State
Tamil Nadu
Postal circle
Tamilnadu Circle
Region / division
Chennai City Region · Tiruvannamalai Division
Head office
Tiruvannamalai HO (36.4 km west)
Delivery office
Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO and Padagam BO and 3 more
Post offices
6 (1 sub office and 5 branch offices)
Villages
13 in 3 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
12.18740, 79.40800
DIGIPIN of the middle
4TKMF3T855
Sorting district code
606 (shared by 66 PIN codes; Tiruvannamalai and Kallakurichi)
Nearest PIN codes
606901 (0.0 km), 604205 (4.8 km), 604202 (7.4 km), 604151 (7.4 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 606904 area

606904 is a rural PIN code in Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu. India Post lists 6 post offices under it: Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO, Padagam BO, Pulivanandal BO and Semmiyamangalam BO and 1 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO and Padagam BO and 3 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 606904 belongs to the Tiruvannamalai Division, part of the Chennai City Region of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tiruvannamalai HO, about 36.4 km west. The first three digits, 606, are the sorting district code that 66 PIN codes share, covering Tiruvannamalai and Kallakurichi.

13 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 606904, spread over 3 tehsils: Polur (11), Kalasapakkam (1) and Chetpet (1). They include Alliyalamangalam, Alliyalamangalam R.F., Eyakolathur, Kolavoor and Mandakolathur.

The middle of the 606904 area is at 12.1874° N, 79.4080° E (DIGIPIN 4TKMF3T855). The closest PIN codes are 606901 (Adamangalam, 0.0 km north), 604205 (Minambur, 4.8 km east) and 604202 (Gingee, 7.4 km north).

Tiruvannamalai district has 65 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 604408 (Vandavasi, 17); 606904 has 6. The one with the most villages is 604408 (Vandavasi, 45).

Post offices with PIN code 606904

Post officeType and mail delivery
Mandakolathur SOSub office Delivers
Allialamangalam BOBranch office Delivers
Padagam BOBranch office Delivers
Pulivanandal BOBranch office Delivers
Semmiyamangalam BOBranch office Delivers
Vilapakkam BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 606904 mean

A letter to 606904 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone606904

    Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

  2. 2 · Postal circle606904

    Tamilnadu Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district606904

    Sorting district covering Tiruvannamalai and Kallakurichi

  4. 4 · Delivery office606904

    Delivered by Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO

Villages under PIN code 606904 (13)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlliyalamangalamPolurTiruvannamalai
Alliyalamangalam R.F.PolurTiruvannamalai
EyakolathurPolurTiruvannamalai
KolavoorPolurTiruvannamalai
MandakolathurPolurTiruvannamalai
MattapirayurPolurTiruvannamalai
PadiyamputtuKalasapakkamTiruvannamalai
PeranambakkamChetpetTiruvannamalai
PulivanandalPolurTiruvannamalai
RandamPolurTiruvannamalai
SemmiyamangalamPolurTiruvannamalai
SothukinniPolurTiruvannamalai
VilapakkamPolurTiruvannamalai

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 606904

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 606904

Name House / flat number, street Mandakolathur, Tiruvannamalai Tamil Nadu - 606904

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 606904

Which area has the PIN code 606904?

606904 is the PIN code of Mandakolathur, Allialamangalam, Padagam and Pulivanandal and other areas in Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu.

Which district and state is 606904 in?

Tiruvannamalai district in Tamil Nadu, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Tiruvannamalai Division).

How many post offices use 606904?

6 post offices: Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO, Padagam BO, Pulivanandal BO, Semmiyamangalam BO and Vilapakkam BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 606904?

Mandakolathur SO, Allialamangalam BO, Padagam BO and Pulivanandal BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 606904?

Tiruvannamalai HO, about 36.4 km west of the 606904 area, is the nearest head office in the Tiruvannamalai Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 606904?

13 villages, including Alliyalamangalam, Alliyalamangalam R.F., Eyakolathur, Kolavoor, Mandakolathur, Mattapirayur, Padiyamputtu and Peranambakkam. The full list is on this page.

Is 606904 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 13 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 606904?

606901 (Adamangalam, 0.0 km), 604205 (Minambur, 4.8 km), 604202 (Gingee, 7.4 km), 604151 (Alampoondi, 7.4 km) and 605201 (Ananthapuram, 9.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 606904 area?

4TKMF3T855 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 606904 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 65 PIN codes of Tiruvannamalai · All PIN codes of Tamil Nadu · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are