605106 PIN Code: Nettapakkam, Chellancherry (Pondicherry)
605106 is the PIN code of Nettapakkam, Chellancherry, Embalam, Karayamputhur and 6 more in Pondicherry district, Puducherry. Mail for 605106 is delivered by Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO, Embalam BO. It covers 29 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Nettapakkam, Chellancherry, Embalam
605106 at a glance
- PIN code
- 605106
- Areas
- Nettapakkam, Chellancherry, Embalam, Karayamputhur, Kariyamanikam and Kijour and 4 more
- District
- Pondicherry
- State
- Puducherry
- Postal circle
- Tamilnadu Circle
- Region / division
- Chennai City Region · Pondicherry Division
- Head office
- VILUPPURAM HO (18.9 km north-west)
- Delivery office
- Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO and Embalam BO and 7 more
- Post offices
- 10 (1 sub office and 9 branch offices)
- Villages
- 29 in 6 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Pondicherry
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 11.85856, 79.64491
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 4TL27L8P79
- Sorting district code
- 605 (shared by 53 PIN codes; Villupuram and Pondicherry)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 607104 (7.1 km), 605105 (7.1 km), 605107 (7.2 km), 605102 (8.1 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 605106 is
- PIN 605106
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (12 carry 605106). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 605106 area
605106 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Pondicherry district, Puducherry. India Post lists 10 post offices under it: Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO, Embalam BO, Karayamputhur BO and Kariyamanikam BO and 5 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO and Embalam BO and 7 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 605106 belongs to the Pondicherry Division, part of the Chennai City Region of the Tamilnadu Circle. The nearest head office of its division is VILUPPURAM HO, about 18.9 km north-west. The first three digits, 605, are the sorting district code that 53 PIN codes share, covering Villupuram and Pondicherry.
29 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 605106, spread over 6 tehsils: Viluppuram (10), Cuddalore (7) and Bahour (7) and 3 more. They include Chellancheri, Chokkambattu, Embalam, Eripakkam and Kalmandapam.
Town areas with this PIN: Pondicherry (municipality).
The middle of the 605106 area is at 11.8586° N, 79.6449° E (DIGIPIN 4TL27L8P79). The closest PIN codes are 607104 (Melpattambakkam, 7.1 km south-west), 605105 (Mokshakulam, 7.1 km west) and 605107 (Pallineliyanur, 7.2 km north).
Pondicherry district has 19 PIN codes. 605106 has the most post offices of them (10). 605106 has the most villages (29).
Post offices with PIN code 605106
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Nettapakkam SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Chellancherry BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Embalam BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Karayamputhur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kariyamanikam BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kijour BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mandagapet BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Nallathur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pakkam BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Viranam BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 605106 mean
A letter to 605106 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone605106
Southern zone: Tamil Nadu, Kerala
- 2 · Postal circle605106
Tamilnadu Circle
- 3 · Sorting district605106
Sorting district covering Villupuram and Pondicherry
- 4 · Delivery office605106
Delivered by Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO
Localities in the 605106 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 605106. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 605106 (29)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Chellancheri | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Chokkambattu | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Embalam | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Eripakkam | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Kalmandapam | Bahour Taluk | Pondicherry |
| Karaiyamputhur | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Karanapatu | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Kariamanickam | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Karupadithundu | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Kizhur | Villianur | Puducherry |
| Kondur | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Kongambattu | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Manakuppam | Villianur | Puducherry |
| Mandagappattu(Mitta) | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Melakuppam | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Nallathur | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Nettapakkam | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Pakkam | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Pakkam South | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Pallippuduppattu | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Panayadikuppam | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Pandasozhanur | Bahour | Puducherry |
| Perichchambakkam | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Pudukuppam | Villianur | Puducherry |
| Sivarandagam | Villianur Taluk | Pondicherry |
| Sorappur | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
| Ullerippattu | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Utharamanikkam | Cuddalore | Cuddalore |
| Viranam | Viluppuram | Viluppuram |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 605106
- Municipality Pondicherry
PIN codes near 605106
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 605106
Name House / flat number, street Nettapakkam, Pondicherry Puducherry - 605106
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 605106
Which area has the PIN code 605106?
605106 is the PIN code of Nettapakkam, Chellancherry, Embalam and Karayamputhur and other areas in Pondicherry district, Puducherry.
Which district and state is 605106 in?
Pondicherry district in Puducherry, in India Post's Tamilnadu Circle (Pondicherry Division).
How many post offices use 605106?
10 post offices: Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO, Embalam BO, Karayamputhur BO, Kariyamanikam BO, Kijour BO, Mandagapet BO and Nallathur BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 605106?
Nettapakkam SO, Chellancherry BO, Embalam BO and Karayamputhur BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 605106?
VILUPPURAM HO, about 18.9 km north-west of the 605106 area, is the nearest head office in the Pondicherry Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 605106?
29 villages, including Chellancheri, Chokkambattu, Embalam, Eripakkam, Kalmandapam, Karaiyamputhur, Karanapatu and Kariamanickam. The full list is on this page.
Is 605106 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Pondicherry) and 29 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 605106?
607104 (Melpattambakkam, 7.1 km), 605105 (Mokshakulam, 7.1 km), 605107 (Pallineliyanur, 7.2 km), 605102 (Kandamangalam, 8.1 km) and 607112 (Kilkavarappattu, 9.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 605106 area?
4TL27L8P79 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 605106 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 19 PIN codes of Pondicherry · All PIN codes of Puducherry · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are