Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bagalkot, Karnataka

587313 PIN Code: Mudhol (Bagalkot), Baragi

587313 is the PIN code of Mudhol (Bagalkot), Baragi, Bidari, Chichakandi K.D and 16 more in Bagalkot district, Karnataka. Mail for 587313 is delivered by Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O, Bidari B.O. It covers 33 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
587313

Mudhol (Bagalkot), Baragi, Bidari

20 post offices · mail delivered by Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O · 33 villages

Bagalkot Division · Karnataka Circle

587313 at a glance

PIN code
587313
Areas
Mudhol (Bagalkot), Baragi, Bidari, Chichakandi K.D, Chichakhandi B.K and Gulgal Jambgi and 14 more
District
Bagalkot
State
Karnataka
Postal circle
Karnataka Circle
Region / division
North Karnataka Region · Bagalkot Division
Head office
Jamkhandi H.O (19.3 km north)
Delivery office
Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O and Bidari B.O and 16 more
Post offices
20 (2 sub offices and 18 branch offices)
Villages
33 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Mudhol
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 77.8 km² (11.5 km east-west, 8.8 km north-south)
Middle of the area
16.33402, 75.28474
DIGIPIN of the middle
43L76JTMM6
Sorting district code
587 (shared by 38 PIN codes; Bagalkot)
Nearest PIN codes
587316 (0.2 km), 587122 (0.2 km), 587113 (3.0 km), 587121 (15.4 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 587313 is

587113Mudhol Extension S.OBaragi B.O (delivers mail)Bidari B.O (delivers mail)Chichakandi K.D. B.O (delivers mail)Chichakhandi B.K. B.O (delivers mail)Gulgal Jambgi B.O (delivers mail)Ingalagi B.O (delivers mail)Jeergal B.O (delivers mail)Machakanur B.O (delivers mail)Malapur B.O (delivers mail)Metgudd B.O (delivers mail)Mirji B.O (delivers mail)Ningapur B.O (delivers mail)Rugi B.O (delivers mail)Shirol B.O (delivers mail)Uttur B.O (delivers mail)Vajjarmatti B.O (delivers mail)Vantigodi B.O (delivers mail)Yadahalli B.O (delivers mail)5873132 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 587313
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (7 carry 587313). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 587313 area

587313 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Bagalkot district, Karnataka. India Post lists 20 post offices under it: Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O, Bidari B.O, Chichakandi K.D. B.O and Chichakhandi B.K. B.O and 15 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O and Bidari B.O and 16 other offices. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 587313 belongs to the Bagalkot Division, part of the North Karnataka Region of the Karnataka Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jamkhandi H.O, about 19.3 km north. The first three digits, 587, are the sorting district code that 38 PIN codes share, covering Bagalkot.

33 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 587313, spread over 2 tehsils: Mudhol (30) and Jamkhandi (3). They include Antapur, Baragi, Bidari, Bidri and Bommanbudni.

Town areas with this PIN: Mudhol (city municipal council).

The middle of the 587313 area is at 16.3340° N, 75.2847° E (DIGIPIN 43L76JTMM6), and the area is roughly 77.8 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 587316 (Sameerwadi, 0.2 km east), 587122 (Lokapur, 0.2 km east) and 587113 (Belagali, 3.0 km west).

Bagalkot district has 38 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 587201 (Badami, 22); 587313 has 20. The one with the most villages is 587116 (Bilgi S.O (Bagalkot), 45).

Post offices with PIN code 587313

Post officeType and mail delivery
Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.OSub office Delivers
Baragi B.OBranch office Delivers
Bidari B.OBranch office Delivers
Chichakandi K.D. B.OBranch office Delivers
Chichakhandi B.K. B.OBranch office Delivers
Gulgal Jambgi B.OBranch office Delivers
Ingalagi B.OBranch office Delivers
Jeergal B.OBranch office Delivers
Machakanur B.OBranch office Delivers
Malapur B.OBranch office Delivers
Metgudd B.OBranch office Delivers
Mirji B.OBranch office Delivers
Ningapur B.OBranch office Delivers
Rugi B.OBranch office Delivers
Shirol B.OBranch office Delivers
Uttur B.OBranch office Delivers
Vajjarmatti B.OBranch office Delivers
Vantigodi B.OBranch office Delivers
Yadahalli B.OBranch office Delivers
Mudhol Extension S.OSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 587313 mean

A letter to 587313 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone587313

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle587313

    Karnataka Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district587313

    Sorting district covering Bagalkot

  4. 4 · Delivery office587313

    Delivered by Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O

Localities in the 587313 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 587313. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 587313 (33)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AntapurMudholBagalkote
BaragiMudholBagalkote
BidariJamkhandiBagalkote
BidriMudholBagalkote
BommanbudniMudholBagalkote
Budni (B.K.)MudholBagalkote
Budni KhurdMudholBagalkote
ChannalMudholBagalkote
ChikkalakiJamkhandiBagalkote
Chinchakhandi(B.K)MudholBagalkote
Chinchakhandi(K.D)MudholBagalkote
Gulgal JambagiMudholBagalkote
HalakiMudholBagalkote
IngalagiMudholBagalkote
JaliberMudholBagalkote
JanawadJamkhandiBagalkote
JeeragalMudholBagalkote
MachaknurMudholBagalkote
MalapurMudholBagalkote
Mallapur(P.J)MudholBagalkote
MarikattiMudholBagalkote
MetgudMudholBagalkote
MirjiMudholBagalkote
Mudhol(Rural)MudholBagalkote
NingapurMudholBagalkote
RanjanagiMudholBagalkote
RugiMudholBagalkote
ShirolMudholBagalkote
UtturMudholBagalkote
VajjaramattiMudholBagalkote
VantigodiMudholBagalkote
YadahalliMudholBagalkote
ZunjarakoppMudholBagalkote

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 587313

PIN codes near 587313

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 587313

Name House / flat number, street Mudhol (Bagalkot), Bagalkot Karnataka - 587313

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 587313

Which area has the PIN code 587313?

587313 is the PIN code of Mudhol (Bagalkot), Baragi, Bidari and Chichakandi K.D and other areas in Bagalkot district, Karnataka.

Which district and state is 587313 in?

Bagalkot district in Karnataka, in India Post's Karnataka Circle (Bagalkot Division).

How many post offices use 587313?

20 post offices: Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O, Bidari B.O, Chichakandi K.D. B.O, Chichakhandi B.K. B.O, Gulgal Jambgi B.O, Ingalagi B.O and Jeergal B.O and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 587313?

Mudhol (Bagalkot) S.O, Baragi B.O, Bidari B.O and Chichakandi K.D. B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 587313?

Jamkhandi H.O, about 19.3 km north of the 587313 area, is the nearest head office in the Bagalkot Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 587313?

33 villages, including Antapur, Baragi, Bidari, Bidri, Bommanbudni, Budni (B.K.), Budni Khurd and Channal. The full list is on this page.

Is 587313 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Mudhol) and 33 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 587313?

587316 (Sameerwadi, 0.2 km), 587122 (Lokapur, 0.2 km), 587113 (Belagali, 3.0 km), 587121 (Konnur S.O (Bagalkot), 15.4 km) and 591136 (Yadwad, 16.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 587313 area?

43L76JTMM6 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 587313 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 38 PIN codes of Bagalkot · All PIN codes of Karnataka · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are