584129 PIN Code: Sirwar, Alkod (Raichur)
584129 is the PIN code of Sirwar, Alkod, Ballutgi, Heera and 10 more in Raichur district, Karnataka. Mail for 584129 is delivered by Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O, Ballutgi B.O. It covers 42 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Sirwar, Alkod, Ballutgi
584129 at a glance
- PIN code
- 584129
- Areas
- Sirwar, Alkod, Ballutgi, Heera, Jadaladinni and Jambaladinni and 8 more
- District
- Raichur
- State
- Karnataka
- Postal circle
- Karnataka Circle
- Region / division
- North Karnataka Region · Raichur Division
- Head office
- Raichur H.O (42.2 km east)
- Delivery office
- Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O and Ballutgi B.O and 11 more
- Post offices
- 14 (1 sub office and 13 branch offices)
- Villages
- 42 in 3 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Siravara
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 16.17442, 76.95471
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 43T6P9842L
- Sorting district code
- 584 (shared by 31 PIN codes; Raichur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 584136 (16.9 km), 584116 (20.8 km), 584118 (21.8 km), 584126 (22.7 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 584129 is
- PIN 584129
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 584129). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 584129 area
584129 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Raichur district, Karnataka. India Post lists 14 post offices under it: Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O, Ballutgi B.O, Heera B.O and Jadaladinni B.O and 9 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O and Ballutgi B.O and 11 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 584129 belongs to the Raichur Division, part of the North Karnataka Region of the Karnataka Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Raichur H.O, about 42.2 km east. The first three digits, 584, are the sorting district code that 31 PIN codes share, covering Raichur.
42 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 584129, spread over 3 tehsils: Sirwar (29), Arakera (12) and Devadurga (1). They include Akalkumpi, Alkod, Ballatgi, Bhogiramangund and Buddinni.
Town areas with this PIN: Siravara (town panchayat).
The middle of the 584129 area is at 16.1744° N, 76.9547° E (DIGIPIN 43T6P9842L). The closest PIN codes are 584136 (Kalmala, 16.9 km east), 584116 (Jalahalli, 20.8 km north-west) and 584118 (Kallur S.O (Raichur), 21.8 km south-east).
Raichur district has 31 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 584128 (Sindhanur, 28); 584129 has 14. The one with the most villages is 584128 (Sindhanur, 85).
Post offices with PIN code 584129
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Sirwar S.O | Sub office Delivers |
| Alkod B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Ballutgi B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Heera B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Jadaladinni B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Jambaladinni B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Kadadinni B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Kurkundi B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Kyadigera B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Lakkamdinni B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Madigera B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Mallat B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Nagadadinni B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Nawalkal B.O | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 584129 mean
A letter to 584129 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone584129
Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana
- 2 · Postal circle584129
Karnataka Circle
- 3 · Sorting district584129
Sorting district covering Raichur
- 4 · Delivery office584129
Delivered by Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O
Villages under PIN code 584129 (42)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Akalkumpi | Arakera | Raichur |
| Alkod | Arakera | Raichur |
| Ballatgi | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Bhogiramangund | Arakera | Raichur |
| Buddinni | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Bullapur | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Chagbhavi | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Donmardi | Sirwar | Raichur |
| HUDA | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Halli | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Heera | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Heggaddinni | Arakera | Raichur |
| Hosur.N | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Hunched | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Jagir-Jadaldinni | Arakera | Raichur |
| Jakkal Dinni | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Jalapur | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Jambaldinni | Devadurga | Raichur |
| Jambaldinni | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Kadadinni | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Kasan Doddi | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Kurkunda | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Kyadigera | Arakera | Raichur |
| Lakkam Dinni | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Madagiri | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Mailapur | Arakera | Raichur |
| Malat | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Malkamdinni | Arakera | Raichur |
| Marata | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Murkigudda | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Nagaddinni | Arakera | Raichur |
| Narabanda | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Nawalkal | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Nugdoni | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Patakam Doddi | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Sannahosur | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Shavantgal | Arakera | Raichur |
| Sirwar | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Timmapur | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Tippaldinni | Arakera | Raichur |
| Wadwatti | Sirwar | Raichur |
| Yermarus | Arakera | Raichur |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 584129
- Town panchayat Siravara
PIN codes near 584129
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 584129
Name House / flat number, street Sirwar, Raichur Karnataka - 584129
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 584129
Which area has the PIN code 584129?
584129 is the PIN code of Sirwar, Alkod, Ballutgi and Heera and other areas in Raichur district, Karnataka.
Which district and state is 584129 in?
Raichur district in Karnataka, in India Post's Karnataka Circle (Raichur Division).
How many post offices use 584129?
14 post offices: Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O, Ballutgi B.O, Heera B.O, Jadaladinni B.O, Jambaladinni B.O, Kadadinni B.O and Kurkundi B.O and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 584129?
Sirwar S.O, Alkod B.O, Ballutgi B.O and Heera B.O deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 584129?
Raichur H.O, about 42.2 km east of the 584129 area, is the nearest head office in the Raichur Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 584129?
42 villages, including Akalkumpi, Alkod, Ballatgi, Bhogiramangund, Buddinni, Bullapur, Chagbhavi and Donmardi. The full list is on this page.
Is 584129 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Siravara) and 42 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 584129?
584136 (Kalmala, 16.9 km), 584116 (Jalahalli, 20.8 km), 584118 (Kallur S.O (Raichur), 21.8 km), 584126 (Mosarkal, 22.7 km) and 584123 (Manvi, 23.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 584129 area?
43T6P9842L is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 584129 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 31 PIN codes of Raichur · All PIN codes of Karnataka · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are