Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Koppal, Karnataka

583231 PIN Code: Koppal, Koppal Bazar

583231 is the PIN code of Koppal, Koppal Bazar, Koppal G S Gunj, Koppal Kutcheri and 1 more in Koppal district, Karnataka. Mail for 583231 is delivered by Koppal H.O. It covers 3 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
583231

Koppal, Koppal Bazar, Koppal G S Gunj

5 post offices · mail delivered by Koppal H.O · 3 villages

Koppal Division · Karnataka Circle

583231 at a glance

PIN code
583231
Areas
Koppal, Koppal Bazar, Koppal G S Gunj, Koppal Kutcheri and Koppal R S
District
Koppal
State
Karnataka
Postal circle
Karnataka Circle
Region / division
North Karnataka Region · Koppal Division
Head office
Koppal H.O (in this PIN)
Delivery office
Koppal H.O
Post offices
5 (1 head office and 4 sub offices)
Villages
3 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Koppal
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 28.5 km² (8.3 km east-west, 5.5 km north-south)
Middle of the area
15.34950, 76.15478
DIGIPIN of the middle
442C668CCM
Sorting district code
583 (shared by 81 PIN codes; Vijaynagar and Koppal)
Nearest PIN codes
583238 (2.0 km), 583230 (9.6 km), 583285 (11.6 km), 583228 (12.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 583231 is

583238583285Koppal Bazar S.OKoppal G S Gunj S.OKoppal Kutcheri S.OKoppal R S S.OKoppal H.O (delivers mail)5832312 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 583231
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (29 carry 583231). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 583231 area

583231 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Koppal district, Karnataka. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: Koppal H.O, Koppal Bazar S.O, Koppal G S Gunj S.O, Koppal Kutcheri S.O and Koppal R S S.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Koppal H.O. The other 4 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 583231 belongs to the Koppal Division, part of the North Karnataka Region of the Karnataka Circle. Koppal H.O, the head office, is itself in this PIN. The first three digits, 583, are the sorting district code that 81 PIN codes share, covering Vijaynagar and Koppal.

3 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 583231, spread over 1 tehsil: Koppal (3). They include Halwarti, Kidadhal and Koppal (Rural).

Town areas with this PIN: Koppal (city municipal council).

The middle of the 583231 area is at 15.3495° N, 76.1548° E (DIGIPIN 442C668CCM), and the area is roughly 28.5 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 583238 (Bhagyanagar S.O (Koppal), 2.0 km north-west), 583230 (Kinhal, 9.6 km north) and 583285 (Hiresindogi, 11.6 km south-west).

Koppal district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 583277 (Kushtagi, 19); 583231 has 5. The one with the most villages is 583283 (Kanakgiri, 61).

Post offices with PIN code 583231

Post officeType and mail delivery
Koppal H.OHead office Delivers
Koppal Bazar S.OSub office Counter only
Koppal G S Gunj S.OSub office Counter only
Koppal Kutcheri S.OSub office Counter only
Koppal R S S.OSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 583231 mean

A letter to 583231 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone583231

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle583231

    Karnataka Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district583231

    Sorting district covering Vijaynagar and Koppal

  4. 4 · Delivery office583231

    Delivered by Koppal H.O

Localities in the 583231 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 583231. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 583231 (3)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
HalwartiKoppalKoppal
KidadhalKoppalKoppal
Koppal (Rural)KoppalKoppal

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 583231

PIN codes near 583231

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 583231

Name House / flat number, street Koppal Karnataka - 583231

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 583231

Which area has the PIN code 583231?

583231 is the PIN code of Koppal, Koppal Bazar, Koppal G S Gunj and Koppal Kutcheri and other areas in Koppal district, Karnataka.

Which district and state is 583231 in?

Koppal district in Karnataka, in India Post's Karnataka Circle (Koppal Division).

How many post offices use 583231?

5 post offices: Koppal H.O, Koppal Bazar S.O, Koppal G S Gunj S.O, Koppal Kutcheri S.O and Koppal R S S.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 583231?

Koppal H.O delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 583231?

Koppal H.O, which is in this PIN.

Which villages come under PIN code 583231?

3 villages, including Halwarti, Kidadhal and Koppal (Rural). The full list is on this page.

Is 583231 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Koppal) and 3 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 583231?

583238 (Bhagyanagar S.O (Koppal), 2.0 km), 583230 (Kinhal, 9.6 km), 583285 (Hiresindogi, 11.6 km), 583228 (Ginigera, 12.1 km) and 583234 (Munirabad RS, 17.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 583231 area?

442C668CCM is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 583231 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 26 PIN codes of Koppal · All PIN codes of Karnataka · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are