Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Dharwad, Karnataka

581103 PIN Code: Alnavar, Benachi (Dharwad)

581103 is the PIN code of Alnavar, Benachi, Kadabagatti in Dharwad district, Karnataka. Mail for 581103 is delivered by Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O, Kadabagatti B.O. It covers 10 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
581103

Alnavar, Benachi, Kadabagatti

3 post offices · mail delivered by Alnavar S.O · 10 villages

Dharwad Division · Karnataka Circle

581103 at a glance

PIN code
581103
Areas
Alnavar, Benachi and Kadabagatti
District
Dharwad
State
Karnataka
Postal circle
Karnataka Circle
Region / division
North Karnataka Region · Dharwad Division
Head office
Dharwad H.O (28.8 km east)
Delivery office
Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O and Kadabagatti B.O
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Villages
10 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Alnavar
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
15.43190, 74.73810
DIGIPIN of the middle
4K788955CM
Sorting district code
581 (shared by 118 PIN codes; Uttara Kannada and Haveri)
Nearest PIN codes
591106 (8.9 km), 591301 (11.1 km), 581329 (17.8 km), 580011 (20.2 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 581103 is

580007581356591106591301Alnavar S.O (delivers mail)Benachi B.O (delivers mail)Kadabagatti B.O (delivers mail)5811032 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 581103
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 581103 area

581103 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Dharwad district, Karnataka. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O and Kadabagatti B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O and Kadabagatti B.O.

In India Post's structure, 581103 belongs to the Dharwad Division, part of the North Karnataka Region of the Karnataka Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Dharwad H.O, about 28.8 km east. The first three digits, 581, are the sorting district code that 118 PIN codes share, covering Uttara Kannada and Haveri.

10 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 581103, spread over 2 tehsils: Alnavar (9) and Kalghatgi (1). They include Alnavara, Balageri, Benachi, Dori and Dupenahatti.

Town areas with this PIN: Alnavar (town panchayat).

The middle of the 581103 area is at 15.4319° N, 74.7381° E (DIGIPIN 4K788955CM). The closest PIN codes are 591106 (Bidi, 8.9 km north-west), 591301 (Londa, 11.1 km west) and 581329 (Haliyal, 17.8 km south).

Dharwad district has 39 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 582208 (Navalgund, 20); 581103 has 3. The one with the most villages is 581204 (Kalghatagi, 63).

Post offices with PIN code 581103

Post officeType and mail delivery
Alnavar S.OSub office Delivers
Benachi B.OBranch office Delivers
Kadabagatti B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 581103 mean

A letter to 581103 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone581103

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle581103

    Karnataka Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district581103

    Sorting district covering Uttara Kannada and Haveri

  4. 4 · Delivery office581103

    Delivered by Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O

Villages under PIN code 581103 (10)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlnavaraAlnavarDharwad
BalageriAlnavarDharwad
BenachiAlnavarDharwad
DoriAlnavarDharwad
DupenahattiAlnavarDharwad
HindasgeriAlnavarDharwad
HulikeriAlnavarDharwad
HullambiKalghatgiDharwad
KadabagattiAlnavarDharwad
KivadebailuAlnavarDharwad

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 581103

PIN codes near 581103

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 581103

Name House / flat number, street Alnavar, Dharwad Karnataka - 581103

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 581103

Which area has the PIN code 581103?

581103 is the PIN code of Alnavar, Benachi and Kadabagatti in Dharwad district, Karnataka.

Which district and state is 581103 in?

Dharwad district in Karnataka, in India Post's Karnataka Circle (Dharwad Division).

How many post offices use 581103?

3 post offices: Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O and Kadabagatti B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 581103?

Alnavar S.O, Benachi B.O and Kadabagatti B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 581103?

Dharwad H.O, about 28.8 km east of the 581103 area, is the nearest head office in the Dharwad Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 581103?

10 villages, including Alnavara, Balageri, Benachi, Dori, Dupenahatti, Hindasgeri, Hulikeri and Hullambi. The full list is on this page.

Is 581103 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Alnavar) and 10 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 581103?

591106 (Bidi, 8.9 km), 591301 (Londa, 11.1 km), 581329 (Haliyal, 17.8 km), 580011 (Dharwad High Court, 20.2 km) and 580118 (Hulkoppa, 20.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 581103 area?

4K788955CM is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 581103 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 39 PIN codes of Dharwad · All PIN codes of Karnataka · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are