Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Chitradurga, Karnataka

577517 PIN Code: Turuvanur, Bangarakkanahally (Chitradurga)

577517 is the PIN code of Turuvanur, Bangarakkanahally, Belaghatta, Gonuru and 4 more in Chitradurga district, Karnataka. Mail for 577517 is delivered by Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O, Belaghatta B.O. It covers 17 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
577517

Turuvanur, Bangarakkanahally, Belaghatta

8 post offices · mail delivered by Turuvanur S.O · 17 villages

Chitradurga Division · Karnataka Circle

577517 at a glance

PIN code
577517
Areas
Turuvanur, Bangarakkanahally, Belaghatta, Gonuru, Haikal and Hunsekatte and 2 more
District
Chitradurga
State
Karnataka
Postal circle
Karnataka Circle
Region / division
South Karnataka Region · Chitradurga Division
Head office
Chitradurga H.O (12.1 km south)
Delivery office
Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O and Belaghatta B.O and 5 more
Post offices
8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
Villages
17 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
14.32817, 76.41965
DIGIPIN of the middle
445TT48T2L
Sorting district code
577 (shared by 166 PIN codes; Shivamogga and Chitradurga)
Nearest PIN codes
577502 (8.0 km), 577501 (11.6 km), 577524 (12.1 km), 577521 (13.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 577517 is

577502577524Belaghatta B.O (delivers mail)Haikal B.O (delivers mail)Kunabevu B.O (delivers mail)5775172 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 577517
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 577517). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 577517 area

577517 is a rural PIN code in Chitradurga district, Karnataka. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O, Belaghatta B.O, Gonuru B.O and Haikal B.O and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O and Belaghatta B.O and 5 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 577517 belongs to the Chitradurga Division, part of the South Karnataka Region of the Karnataka Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Chitradurga H.O, about 12.1 km south. The first three digits, 577, are the sorting district code that 166 PIN codes share, covering Shivamogga and Chitradurga.

17 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 577517, spread over 1 tehsil: Chitradurga (17). They include Bagenahal, Baggalurangavvanahalli, Bangarakkanahalli, Belaghatta and Bogalerahatti.

The middle of the 577517 area is at 14.3282° N, 76.4197° E (DIGIPIN 445TT48T2L). The closest PIN codes are 577502 (Station Road chitradurga, 8.0 km south-west), 577501 (Chitradurga, 11.6 km south) and 577524 (Doddasiddavvanahalli, 12.1 km south).

Chitradurga district has 36 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 577522 (Challakere, 20); 577517 has 8. The one with the most villages is 577527 (Hosadurga, 83).

Post offices with PIN code 577517

Post officeType and mail delivery
Turuvanur S.OSub office Delivers
Bangarakkanahally B.OBranch office Delivers
Belaghatta B.OBranch office Delivers
Gonuru B.OBranch office Delivers
Haikal B.OBranch office Delivers
Hunsekatte B.OBranch office Delivers
Kadabanakatte B.OBranch office Delivers
Kunabevu B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 577517 mean

A letter to 577517 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone577517

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle577517

    Karnataka Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district577517

    Sorting district covering Shivamogga and Chitradurga

  4. 4 · Delivery office577517

    Delivered by Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O

Villages under PIN code 577517 (17)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
BagenahalChitradurgaChitradurga
BaggalurangavvanahalliChitradurgaChitradurga
BangarakkanahalliChitradurgaChitradurga
BelaghattaChitradurgaChitradurga
BogalerahattiChitradurgaChitradurga
BommakkanahalliChitradurgaChitradurga
ChikkajagalurChitradurgaChitradurga
DoddagattaChitradurgaChitradurga
GonurChitradurgaChitradurga
HaikalChitradurgaChitradurga
HunesekatteChitradurgaChitradurga
KadambanakatteChitradurgaChitradurga
KallenahalliChitradurgaChitradurga
KunabevuChitradurgaChitradurga
PelorahattiChitradurgaChitradurga
RagalobanahalliChitradurgaChitradurga
TuruvanurChitradurgaChitradurga

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 577517

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 577517

Name House / flat number, street Turuvanur, Chitradurga Karnataka - 577517

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 577517

Which area has the PIN code 577517?

577517 is the PIN code of Turuvanur, Bangarakkanahally, Belaghatta and Gonuru and other areas in Chitradurga district, Karnataka.

Which district and state is 577517 in?

Chitradurga district in Karnataka, in India Post's Karnataka Circle (Chitradurga Division).

How many post offices use 577517?

8 post offices: Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O, Belaghatta B.O, Gonuru B.O, Haikal B.O, Hunsekatte B.O, Kadabanakatte B.O and Kunabevu B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 577517?

Turuvanur S.O, Bangarakkanahally B.O, Belaghatta B.O and Gonuru B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 577517?

Chitradurga H.O, about 12.1 km south of the 577517 area, is the nearest head office in the Chitradurga Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 577517?

17 villages, including Bagenahal, Baggalurangavvanahalli, Bangarakkanahalli, Belaghatta, Bogalerahatti, Bommakkanahalli, Chikkajagalur and Doddagatta. The full list is on this page.

Is 577517 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 17 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 577517?

577502 (Station Road chitradurga, 8.0 km), 577501 (Chitradurga, 11.6 km), 577524 (Doddasiddavvanahalli, 12.1 km), 577521 (Bidarakere, 13.3 km) and 577541 (Sirigere S.O (Chitradurga), 16.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 577517 area?

445TT48T2L is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 577517 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 36 PIN codes of Chitradurga · All PIN codes of Karnataka · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are