Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Konaseema, Andhra Pradesh

533240 PIN Code: D.Gannavaram, Bellampudi (Konaseema)

533240 is the PIN code of D.Gannavaram, Bellampudi, L.Gannavaram, Mondepulanka and 1 more in Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh. Mail for 533240 is delivered by D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O, L.Gannavaram B.O. It covers 7 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
533240

D.Gannavaram, Bellampudi, L.Gannavaram

5 post offices · mail delivered by D.Gannavaram S.O · 7 villages

Amalapuram Division · Andhra Pradesh Circle

533240 at a glance

PIN code
533240
Areas
D.Gannavaram, Bellampudi, L.Gannavaram, Mondepulanka and Yenugupalli
District
Konaseema
State
Andhra Pradesh
Postal circle
Andhra Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Visakhapatnam Region · Amalapuram Division
Head office
Razole H.O (11.8 km south-west)
Delivery office
D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O and L.Gannavaram B.O and 2 more
Post offices
5 (1 sub office and 4 branch offices)
Villages
7 in 1 mandal
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 24.3 km² (5.0 km east-west, 7.4 km north-south)
Middle of the area
16.57464, 81.88464
DIGIPIN of the middle
5JKPP66JL6
Sorting district code
533 (shared by 131 PIN codes; Konaseema and Kakinada)
Nearest PIN codes
533214 (6.1 km), 534269 (6.4 km), 534266 (7.5 km), 533221 (8.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 533240 is

533214534266534269D.Gannavaram S.O (delivers mail)5332402 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 533240
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 533240). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 533240 area

533240 is a rural PIN code in Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O, L.Gannavaram B.O, Mondepulanka B.O and Yenugupalli B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O and L.Gannavaram B.O and 2 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 533240 belongs to the Amalapuram Division, part of the Visakhapatnam Region of the Andhra Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Razole H.O, about 11.8 km south-west. The first three digits, 533, are the sorting district code that 131 PIN codes share, covering Konaseema and Kakinada.

7 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 533240, spread over 1 mandal: P.Gannavaram (7). They include Bellampudi, Karupallipadu, Lankalagannavaram, Mondepu Lanka and Patha Gannavaram.

The middle of the 533240 area is at 16.5746° N, 81.8846° E (DIGIPIN 5JKPP66JL6), and the area is roughly 24.3 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 533214 (Ambajipeta, 6.1 km north-east), 534269 (Kodamanchili, 6.4 km north-west) and 534266 (Doddipatla, 7.5 km south-west).

Konaseema district has 50 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 533212 (Katrenikona, 14); 533240 has 5. The one with the most villages is 533262 (Draksharamam, 20).

Post offices with PIN code 533240

Post officeType and mail delivery
D.Gannavaram S.OSub office Delivers
Bellampudi B.OBranch office Delivers
L.Gannavaram B.OBranch office Delivers
Mondepulanka B.OBranch office Delivers
Yenugupalli B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 533240 mean

A letter to 533240 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone533240

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle533240

    Andhra Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district533240

    Sorting district covering Konaseema and Kakinada

  4. 4 · Delivery office533240

    Delivered by D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O

Villages under PIN code 533240 (7)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
BellampudiP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
KarupallipaduP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
LankalagannavaramP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
Mondepu LankaP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
Patha GannavaramP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
Vainateya KothapalleP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema
YenugupalleP.GannavaramDr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 533240

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 533240

Name House / flat number, street D.Gannavaram, Konaseema Andhra Pradesh - 533240

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 533240

Which area has the PIN code 533240?

533240 is the PIN code of D.Gannavaram, Bellampudi, L.Gannavaram and Mondepulanka and other areas in Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh.

Which district and state is 533240 in?

Konaseema district in Andhra Pradesh, in India Post's Andhra Pradesh Circle (Amalapuram Division).

How many post offices use 533240?

5 post offices: D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O, L.Gannavaram B.O, Mondepulanka B.O and Yenugupalli B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 533240?

D.Gannavaram S.O, Bellampudi B.O, L.Gannavaram B.O and Mondepulanka B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 533240?

Razole H.O, about 11.8 km south-west of the 533240 area, is the nearest head office in the Amalapuram Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 533240?

7 villages, including Bellampudi, Karupallipadu, Lankalagannavaram, Mondepu Lanka, Patha Gannavaram, Vainateya Kothapalle and Yenugupalle. The full list is on this page.

Is 533240 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 7 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 533240?

533214 (Ambajipeta, 6.1 km), 534269 (Kodamanchili, 6.4 km), 534266 (Doddipatla, 7.5 km), 533221 (Bandarlanka, 8.3 km) and 533249 (Tatipaka, 8.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 533240 area?

5JKPP66JL6 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 533240 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 50 PIN codes of Konaseema · All PIN codes of Andhra Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are