532185 PIN Code: Amadalavalasa (Srikakulam)
532185 is the PIN code of Amadalavalasa in Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh. Mail for 532185 is delivered by Amadalavalasa H.O. It covers 13 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Amadalavalasa
532185 at a glance
- PIN code
- 532185
- Areas
- Amadalavalasa
- District
- Srikakulam
- State
- Andhra Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Andhra Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Visakhapatnam Region · Srikakulam Division
- Head office
- Amadalavalasa H.O (in this PIN)
- Delivery office
- Amadalavalasa H.O
- Post offices
- 1 (1 head office)
- Villages
- 13 in 2 mandals
- Towns / local bodies
- Amadalavalasa
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 18.40960, 83.88070
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 5CLKT2T37T
- Sorting district code
- 532 (shared by 70 PIN codes; Srikakulam and Parvathipuram Manyam)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 532184 (2.0 km), 532484 (6.8 km), 532402 (10.1 km), 532425 (11.3 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 532185 is
- PIN 532185
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (9 carry 532185). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 532185 area
532185 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Amadalavalasa H.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Amadalavalasa H.O.
In India Post's structure, 532185 belongs to the Srikakulam Division, part of the Visakhapatnam Region of the Andhra Pradesh Circle. Amadalavalasa H.O, the head office, is itself in this PIN. The first three digits, 532, are the sorting district code that 70 PIN codes share, covering Srikakulam and Parvathipuram Manyam.
13 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 532185, spread over 2 mandals: Amadalavalasa (12) and Srikakulam (1). They include Amadalavalasa, Amadalavalasapeta, Atchannapeta, Batteru and Bharisasthrulapeta.
Town areas with this PIN: Amadalavalasa (municipality).
The middle of the 532185 area is at 18.4096° N, 83.8807° E (DIGIPIN 5CLKT2T37T). The closest PIN codes are 532184 (NDC Srikakulam, 2.0 km east), 532484 (Dusi Rs, 6.8 km south) and 532402 (S.M.Puram, 10.1 km south-west).
Srikakulam district has 64 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 532127 (Rajam, 21); 532185 has 1. The one with the most villages is 532204 (Nandigam, 71).
Post offices with PIN code 532185
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Amadalavalasa H.O | Head office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 532185 mean
A letter to 532185 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone532185
Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana
- 2 · Postal circle532185
Andhra Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district532185
Sorting district covering Srikakulam and Parvathipuram Manyam
- 4 · Delivery office532185
Delivered by Amadalavalasa H.O
Localities in the 532185 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 532185. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 532185 (13)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Amadalavalasa | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Amadalavalasapeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Atchannapeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Batteru | Srikakulam | Srikakulam |
| Bharisasthrulapeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Jaggusastrulapeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Kasimvalasapeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Krishnapuram | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Kuddiram | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Parvatheeswarunipeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Ravikanthipeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Thimmapuram | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
| Venkayyapeta | Amadalavalasa | Srikakulam |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 532185
- Municipality Amadalavalasa
PIN codes near 532185
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 532185
Name House / flat number, street Amadalavalasa, Srikakulam Andhra Pradesh - 532185
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 532185
Which area has the PIN code 532185?
532185 is the PIN code of Amadalavalasa in Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh.
Which district and state is 532185 in?
Srikakulam district in Andhra Pradesh, in India Post's Andhra Pradesh Circle (Srikakulam Division).
How many post offices use 532185?
1 post office: Amadalavalasa H.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 532185?
Amadalavalasa H.O delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 532185?
Amadalavalasa H.O, which is in this PIN.
Which villages come under PIN code 532185?
13 villages, including Amadalavalasa, Amadalavalasapeta, Atchannapeta, Batteru, Bharisasthrulapeta, Jaggusastrulapeta, Kasimvalasapeta and Krishnapuram. The full list is on this page.
Is 532185 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Amadalavalasa) and 13 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 532185?
532184 (NDC Srikakulam, 2.0 km), 532484 (Dusi Rs, 6.8 km), 532402 (S.M.Puram, 10.1 km), 532425 (Urlam, 11.3 km) and 532190 (P.S.Puram, 11.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 532185 area?
5CLKT2T37T is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 532185 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 64 PIN codes of Srikakulam · All PIN codes of Andhra Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are