Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Spsr Nellore, Andhra Pradesh

524345 PIN Code: Podalakur, Althurthi (Spsr Nellore)

524345 is the PIN code of Podalakur, Althurthi, Amancherla, Ammavaripalem and 11 more in Spsr Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh. Mail for 524345 is delivered by Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O, Amancherla B.O. It covers 25 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
524345

Podalakur, Althurthi, Amancherla

15 post offices · mail delivered by Podalakur S.O · 25 villages

Gudur Division · Andhra Pradesh Circle

524345 at a glance

PIN code
524345
Areas
Podalakur, Althurthi, Amancherla, Ammavaripalem, Biradavolu and Chatagotla and 9 more
District
Spsr Nellore
State
Andhra Pradesh
Postal circle
Andhra Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Vijayawada Region · Gudur Division
Head office
Gudur H.O (30.2 km south-east)
Delivery office
Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O and Amancherla B.O and 12 more
Post offices
15 (1 sub office and 14 branch offices)
Villages
25 in 3 mandals
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
14.38516, 79.71400
DIGIPIN of the middle
46KT3L6L5T
Sorting district code
524 (shared by 81 PIN codes; Spsr Nellore and Tirupati)
Nearest PIN codes
524409 (2.0 km), 524309 (9.8 km), 524341 (21.8 km), 524342 (22.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 524345 is

524409Podalakur S.O (delivers mail)Althurthi B.O (delivers mail)Amancherla B.O (delivers mail)Biradavolu B.O (delivers mail)Chatagotla B.O (delivers mail)Chittepalli B.O (delivers mail)Kanuparthi B.O (delivers mail)Marupur B.O (delivers mail)Mogallur B.O (delivers mail)Navur B.O (delivers mail)Toderu B.O (delivers mail)Vavintaparthi B.O (delivers mail)Venkatapuram B.O (delivers mail)Yetur B.O (delivers mail)5243452 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 524345
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (12 carry 524345). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 524345 area

524345 is a rural PIN code in Spsr Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh. India Post lists 15 post offices under it: Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O, Amancherla B.O, Ammavaripalem B.O and Biradavolu B.O and 10 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O and Amancherla B.O and 12 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 524345 belongs to the Gudur Division, part of the Vijayawada Region of the Andhra Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Gudur H.O, about 30.2 km south-east. The first three digits, 524, are the sorting district code that 81 PIN codes share, covering Spsr Nellore and Tirupati.

25 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 524345, spread over 3 mandals: Podalakur (21), Nellore Rural (3) and Chejerla (1). They include Althurthi, Amancherla, Ankupalle, Ayyagaripalem and Bhogasamudram.

The middle of the 524345 area is at 14.3852° N, 79.7140° E (DIGIPIN 46KT3L6L5T). The closest PIN codes are 524409 (Kalichedu, 2.0 km east), 524309 (Virur, 9.8 km north) and 524341 (Chejerla, 21.8 km north-west).

Spsr Nellore district has 64 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 524223 (Jaladanki, 18); 524345 has 15. The one with the most villages is 524126 (Nayudupeta, 46).

Post offices with PIN code 524345

Post officeType and mail delivery
Podalakur S.OSub office Delivers
Althurthi B.OBranch office Delivers
Amancherla B.OBranch office Delivers
Ammavaripalem B.OBranch office Delivers
Biradavolu B.OBranch office Delivers
Chatagotla B.OBranch office Delivers
Chittepalli B.OBranch office Delivers
Kanuparthi B.OBranch office Delivers
Marupur B.OBranch office Delivers
Mogallur B.OBranch office Delivers
Navur B.OBranch office Delivers
Toderu B.OBranch office Delivers
Vavintaparthi B.OBranch office Delivers
Venkatapuram B.OBranch office Delivers
Yetur B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 524345 mean

A letter to 524345 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone524345

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle524345

    Andhra Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district524345

    Sorting district covering Spsr Nellore and Tirupati

  4. 4 · Delivery office524345

    Delivered by Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O

Localities in the 524345 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 524345. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 524345 (25)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlthurthiPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
AmancherlaNellore RuralSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
AnkupallePodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
AyyagaripalemPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
BhogasamudramPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
BiradavoluPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
ChatagotlaPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
GuravayapalemPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
KanuparthiPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
MannavarappaduNellore RuralSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Marripalle GopasamudramPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
MarupuruPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
MattempaduNellore RuralSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
MogallurPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
NandivayaPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
NavooruPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
ParlapallePodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
PodalakurPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
PrabagiripatnamPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
PulikolluPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Ravalla YeruguntapalemPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
ThoderuPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
UchapallePodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
VavintaparthiPodalakurSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
YeturuChejerlaSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 524345

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 524345

Name House / flat number, street Podalakur, Spsr Nellore Andhra Pradesh - 524345

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 524345

Which area has the PIN code 524345?

524345 is the PIN code of Podalakur, Althurthi, Amancherla and Ammavaripalem and other areas in Spsr Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh.

Which district and state is 524345 in?

Spsr Nellore district in Andhra Pradesh, in India Post's Andhra Pradesh Circle (Gudur Division).

How many post offices use 524345?

15 post offices: Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O, Amancherla B.O, Ammavaripalem B.O, Biradavolu B.O, Chatagotla B.O, Chittepalli B.O and Kanuparthi B.O and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 524345?

Podalakur S.O, Althurthi B.O, Amancherla B.O and Ammavaripalem B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 524345?

Gudur H.O, about 30.2 km south-east of the 524345 area, is the nearest head office in the Gudur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 524345?

25 villages, including Althurthi, Amancherla, Ankupalle, Ayyagaripalem, Bhogasamudram, Biradavolu, Chatagotla and Guravayapalem. The full list is on this page.

Is 524345 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 25 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 524345?

524409 (Kalichedu, 2.0 km), 524309 (Virur, 9.8 km), 524341 (Chejerla, 21.8 km), 524342 (Dachur, 22.0 km) and 524324 (Vikramasimhapuri University, 22.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 524345 area?

46KT3L6L5T is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 524345 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 64 PIN codes of Spsr Nellore · All PIN codes of Andhra Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are