Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh

517586 PIN Code: Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram

517586 is the PIN code of Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram, Jambada, Kaliyambakam and 4 more in Chittoor district, Andhra Pradesh. Mail for 517586 is delivered by Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O, Jambada B.O. It covers 12 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
517586

Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram, Jambada

8 post offices · mail delivered by Pannur S.O (Chittoor) · 12 villages

Tirupati Division · Andhra Pradesh Circle

517586 at a glance

PIN code
517586
Areas
Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram, Jambada, Kaliyambakam, Kosalanagaram and Kshurikapuram and 2 more
District
Chittoor
State
Andhra Pradesh
Postal circle
Andhra Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Kurnool Region · Tirupati Division
Head office
Tirupati H.O (51.5 km north-west)
Delivery office
Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O and Jambada B.O and 5 more
Post offices
8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
Villages
12 in 1 mandal
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
13.26870, 79.71809
DIGIPIN of the middle
4TFT34MFF5
Sorting district code
517 (shared by 102 PIN codes; Chittoor and Tirupati)
Nearest PIN codes
631212 (8.9 km), 517591 (10.2 km), 631210 (11.8 km), 631006 (14.2 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 517586 is

517590631212Jambada B.O (delivers mail)Kosalanagaram B.O (delivers mail)Kshurikapuram B.O (delivers mail)Sriharipuram B.O (delivers mail)Vijayapuram B.O (delivers mail)5175862 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 517586
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 517586). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 517586 area

517586 is a rural PIN code in Chittoor district, Andhra Pradesh. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O, Jambada B.O, Kaliyambakam B.O and Kosalanagaram B.O and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O and Jambada B.O and 5 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 517586 belongs to the Tirupati Division, part of the Kurnool Region of the Andhra Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tirupati H.O, about 51.5 km north-west. The first three digits, 517, are the sorting district code that 102 PIN codes share, covering Chittoor and Tirupati.

12 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 517586, spread over 1 mandal: Vijayapuram (12). They include Alapakam, Illathuru, Jagannadhapuram, Kaliambakam and Kosala Nagaram.

The middle of the 517586 area is at 13.2687° N, 79.7181° E (DIGIPIN 4TFT34MFF5). The closest PIN codes are 631212 (Poonimangadu, 8.9 km west), 517591 (Nindra, 10.2 km north-west) and 631210 (Tiruvelangadu, 11.8 km south).

Chittoor district has 52 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 517247 (Punganur, 23); 517586 has 8. The one with the most villages is 517167 (Kothapalle, 69).

Post offices with PIN code 517586

Post officeType and mail delivery
Pannur S.O (Chittoor)Sub office Delivers
Jagannathapuram B.OBranch office Delivers
Jambada B.OBranch office Delivers
Kaliyambakam B.OBranch office Delivers
Kosalanagaram B.OBranch office Delivers
Kshurikapuram B.OBranch office Delivers
Sriharipuram B.OBranch office Delivers
Vijayapuram B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 517586 mean

A letter to 517586 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone517586

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle517586

    Andhra Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district517586

    Sorting district covering Chittoor and Tirupati

  4. 4 · Delivery office517586

    Delivered by Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O

Villages under PIN code 517586 (12)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlapakamVijayapuramChittoor
IllathuruVijayapuramChittoor
JagannadhapuramVijayapuramChittoor
KaliambakamVijayapuramChittoor
Kosala NagaramVijayapuramChittoor
Maharaja PuramVijayapuramChittoor
MangalamVijayapuramChittoor
PannurVijayapuramChittoor
Patha ArcotVijayapuramChittoor
SriharipuramVijayapuramChittoor
Vijaya PuramVijayapuramChittoor
Vijaya RaghavapuramVijayapuramChittoor

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 517586

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 517586

Name House / flat number, street Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Chittoor Andhra Pradesh - 517586

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 517586

Which area has the PIN code 517586?

517586 is the PIN code of Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram, Jambada and Kaliyambakam and other areas in Chittoor district, Andhra Pradesh.

Which district and state is 517586 in?

Chittoor district in Andhra Pradesh, in India Post's Andhra Pradesh Circle (Tirupati Division).

How many post offices use 517586?

8 post offices: Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O, Jambada B.O, Kaliyambakam B.O, Kosalanagaram B.O, Kshurikapuram B.O, Sriharipuram B.O and Vijayapuram B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 517586?

Pannur S.O (Chittoor), Jagannathapuram B.O, Jambada B.O and Kaliyambakam B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 517586?

Tirupati H.O, about 51.5 km north-west of the 517586 area, is the nearest head office in the Tirupati Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 517586?

12 villages, including Alapakam, Illathuru, Jagannadhapuram, Kaliambakam, Kosala Nagaram, Maharaja Puram, Mangalam and Pannur. The full list is on this page.

Is 517586 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 12 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 517586?

631212 (Poonimangadu, 8.9 km), 517591 (Nindra, 10.2 km), 631210 (Tiruvelangadu, 11.8 km), 631006 (Ins Rajali, 14.2 km) and 602023 (Poondi, 14.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 517586 area?

4TFT34MFF5 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 517586 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 52 PIN codes of Chittoor · All PIN codes of Andhra Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are