506008 PIN Code: Fort Warangal, Shivnagar (Hanumakonda)
506008 is the PIN code of Fort Warangal, Shivnagar, Railway Gate in Hanumakonda district, Telangana. Mail for 506008 is delivered by Fort Warangal S.O., Shivnagar B.O. It covers 1 village.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Fort Warangal, Shivnagar, Railway Gate
506008 at a glance
- PIN code
- 506008
- Areas
- Fort Warangal, Shivnagar and Railway Gate
- District
- Hanumakonda
- State
- Telangana
- Postal circle
- Telangana Circle
- Region / division
- Hyderabad Region · Warangal Division
- Head office
- Warangal H.O (1.2 km north-east)
- Delivery office
- Fort Warangal S.O. and Shivnagar B.O
- Post offices
- 3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
- Villages
- 1 in 1 mandal
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Approximate area
- about 8.3 km² (5.4 km east-west, 4.8 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 17.96574, 79.59690
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 47F5C8372L
- Sorting district code
- 506 (shared by 83 PIN codes; Mahabubabad and Warangal)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 506002 (1.9 km), 506007 (3.7 km), 506011 (5.0 km), 506001 (5.8 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 506008 is
- PIN 506008
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 506008 area
506008 is a rural PIN code in Hanumakonda district, Telangana. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Fort Warangal S.O., Shivnagar B.O and Railway Gate B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Fort Warangal S.O. and Shivnagar B.O. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 506008 belongs to the Warangal Division, part of the Hyderabad Region of the Telangana Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Warangal H.O, about 1.2 km north-east. The first three digits, 506, are the sorting district code that 83 PIN codes share, covering Mahabubabad and Warangal.
1 village in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 506008, spread over 1 mandal: Khila Warangal (1). They include Khila Warangal.
The middle of the 506008 area is at 17.9657° N, 79.5969° E (DIGIPIN 47F5C8372L), and the area is roughly 8.3 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 506002 (Warangal, 1.9 km north), 506007 (K.M.College, 3.7 km north) and 506011 (D H Suthoon, 5.0 km north-west).
Hanumakonda district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 506330 (Dharmaram, 17); 506008 has 3. The one with the most villages is 506163 (Turrur, 19).
Post offices with PIN code 506008
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Fort Warangal S.O. | Sub office Delivers |
| Shivnagar B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Railway Gate B.O | Branch office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 506008 mean
A letter to 506008 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone506008
Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana
- 2 · Postal circle506008
Telangana Circle
- 3 · Sorting district506008
Sorting district covering Mahabubabad and Warangal
- 4 · Delivery office506008
Delivered by Fort Warangal S.O., Shivnagar B.O
Villages under PIN code 506008 (1)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Khila Warangal | Khila Warangal | Warangal |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 506008
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 506008
Name House / flat number, street Fort Warangal, Hanumakonda Telangana - 506008
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 506008
Which area has the PIN code 506008?
506008 is the PIN code of Fort Warangal, Shivnagar and Railway Gate in Hanumakonda district, Telangana.
Which district and state is 506008 in?
Hanumakonda district in Telangana, in India Post's Telangana Circle (Warangal Division).
How many post offices use 506008?
3 post offices: Fort Warangal S.O., Shivnagar B.O and Railway Gate B.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 506008?
Fort Warangal S.O. and Shivnagar B.O deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 506008?
Warangal H.O, about 1.2 km north-east of the 506008 area, is the nearest head office in the Warangal Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 506008?
1 village, including Khila Warangal. The full list is on this page.
Is 506008 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 1 village and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 506008?
506002 (Warangal, 1.9 km), 506007 (K.M.College, 3.7 km), 506011 (D H Suthoon, 5.0 km), 506001 (Hanamkonda, 5.8 km) and 506166 (Mamnoor, 6.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 506008 area?
47F5C8372L is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 506008 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 26 PIN codes of Hanumakonda · All PIN codes of Telangana · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are