Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Siddipet, Telangana

502247 PIN Code: Makkarajpet, Alwal (Siddipet)

502247 is the PIN code of Makkarajpet, Alwal, Ananthasagar, Bonal and 8 more in Siddipet district, Telangana. Mail for 502247 is delivered by Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O, Ananthasagar B.O. It covers 27 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
502247

Makkarajpet, Alwal, Ananthasagar

12 post offices · mail delivered by Makkarajpet S.O · 27 villages

Medak Division · Telangana Circle

502247 at a glance

PIN code
502247
Areas
Makkarajpet, Alwal, Ananthasagar, Bonal, Chandaipet and Chepial and 6 more
District
Siddipet
State
Telangana
Postal circle
Telangana Circle
Region / division
Hyderabad City Region · Medak Division
Head office
Siddipet H.O (31.4 km east)
Delivery office
Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O and Ananthasagar B.O and 8 more
Post offices
12 (1 sub office and 11 branch offices)
Villages
27 in 4 mandals
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
18.01211, 78.56289
DIGIPIN of the middle
4297KM83F9
Sorting district code
502 (shared by 81 PIN codes; Sangareddy and Siddipet)
Nearest PIN codes
502102 (9.5 km), 502106 (14.2 km), 502248 (16.2 km), 502255 (17.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 502247 is

502102Ibrahimpur B.OBONAL BO (delivers mail)Dommat B.O (delivers mail)Doulathabad B.O (delivers mail)5022472 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 502247
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 502247). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 502247 area

502247 is a rural PIN code in Siddipet district, Telangana. India Post lists 12 post offices under it: Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O, Ananthasagar B.O, BONAL BO and Chandaipet B.O and 7 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O and Ananthasagar B.O and 8 other offices. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 502247 belongs to the Medak Division, part of the Hyderabad City Region of the Telangana Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Siddipet H.O, about 31.4 km east. The first three digits, 502, are the sorting district code that 81 PIN codes share, covering Sangareddy and Siddipet.

27 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 502247, spread over 4 mandals: Doultabad (14), Chegunta (10) and Mirdoddi (2) and 1 more. They include Alwal, Ananthasagar, Bonal, Chandaipet and Chepial.

The middle of the 502247 area is at 18.0121° N, 78.5629° E (DIGIPIN 4297KM83F9). The closest PIN codes are 502102 (Nizampet, 9.5 km north), 502106 (Mirdoddi, 14.2 km north-east) and 502248 (Narsingee, 16.2 km west).

Siddipet district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 502108 (Dubbak, 19); 502247 has 12. The one with the most villages is 502278 (Gujvail, 31).

Post offices with PIN code 502247

Post officeType and mail delivery
Makkarajpet S.OSub office Delivers
Alwal B.OBranch office Delivers
Ananthasagar B.OBranch office Delivers
BONAL BOBranch office Delivers
Chandaipet B.OBranch office Delivers
Chepial B.OBranch office Delivers
Dommat B.OBranch office Delivers
Doulathabad B.OBranch office Delivers
Indupial B.OBranch office Delivers
Mubaraspur B.OBranch office Delivers
Surampally B.OBranch office Delivers
Ibrahimpur B.OBranch office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 502247 mean

A letter to 502247 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone502247

    Southern zone: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana

  2. 2 · Postal circle502247

    Telangana Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district502247

    Sorting district covering Sangareddy and Siddipet

  4. 4 · Delivery office502247

    Delivered by Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O

Villages under PIN code 502247 (27)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlwalMirdoddiSiddipet
AnanthasagarCheguntaMedak
BonalCheguntaMedak
ChandaipetCheguntaMedak
ChepialMirdoddiSiddipet
DeepayampalleDoultabadSiddipet
DommatDoultabadSiddipet
DoultabadDoultabadSiddipet
GodugupalleDoultabadSiddipet
GollapallyCheguntaMedak
GovindapurDoultabadSiddipet
IbrahimpurCheguntaMedak
IndupiriyalDoultabadSiddipet
KasanpallyCheguntaMedak
KonapurDoultabadSiddipet
LingarajpalleDoultabadSiddipet
MachanpalleDoultabadSiddipet
MakkarajpetCheguntaMedak
MohamadshapurDoultabadSiddipet
Narasampalle (Patti Dommat)DoultabadSiddipet
PothampallyMasaipetMedak
RamapurCheguntaMedak
RukmapurCheguntaMedak
Seripalle BandaramDoultabadSiddipet
SurampalleDoultabadSiddipet
Ulli ThimmaipallyCheguntaMedak
UpperpalleDoultabadSiddipet

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 502247

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 502247

Name House / flat number, street Makkarajpet, Siddipet Telangana - 502247

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 502247

Which area has the PIN code 502247?

502247 is the PIN code of Makkarajpet, Alwal, Ananthasagar and Bonal and other areas in Siddipet district, Telangana.

Which district and state is 502247 in?

Siddipet district in Telangana, in India Post's Telangana Circle (Medak Division).

How many post offices use 502247?

12 post offices: Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O, Ananthasagar B.O, BONAL BO, Chandaipet B.O, Chepial B.O, Dommat B.O and Doulathabad B.O and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 502247?

Makkarajpet S.O, Alwal B.O, Ananthasagar B.O and BONAL BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 502247?

Siddipet H.O, about 31.4 km east of the 502247 area, is the nearest head office in the Medak Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 502247?

27 villages, including Alwal, Ananthasagar, Bonal, Chandaipet, Chepial, Deepayampalle, Dommat and Doultabad. The full list is on this page.

Is 502247 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 27 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 502247?

502102 (Nizampet, 9.5 km), 502106 (Mirdoddi, 14.2 km), 502248 (Narsingee, 16.2 km), 502255 (Chegunta, 17.1 km) and 502101 (Ramayampet, 18.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 502247 area?

4297KM83F9 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 502247 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 26 PIN codes of Siddipet · All PIN codes of Telangana · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are