Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh

493449 PIN Code: Bagbahra, Bakma (Mahasamund)

493449 is the PIN code of Bagbahra, Bakma, Bhadrasi, Bhurkoni and 21 more in Mahasamund district, Chhattisgarh. Mail for 493449 is delivered by Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO, Bhadrasi BO. It covers 230 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
493449

Bagbahra, Bakma, Bhadrasi

25 post offices · mail delivered by Bagbahra SO · 230 villages

Raipur Division · Chattisgarh Circle

493449 at a glance

PIN code
493449
Areas
Bagbahra, Bakma, Bhadrasi, Bhurkoni, Bundeli and Charoda and 19 more
District
Mahasamund
State
Chhattisgarh
Postal circle
Chattisgarh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Raipur Division
Head office
Raipur HO
Delivery office
Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO and Bhadrasi BO and 22 more
Post offices
25 (1 sub office and 24 branch offices)
Villages
230 in 4 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Bagbahara
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
21.50000, 81.20000
DIGIPIN of the middle
3T6CT48M6C
Sorting district code
493 (shared by 44 PIN codes; Mahasamund and Baloda Bazar)
Nearest PIN codes
493663 (0.0 km), 493526 (0.0 km), 493662 (0.0 km), 493448 (0.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 493449 area

493449 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Mahasamund district, Chhattisgarh. India Post lists 25 post offices under it: Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO, Bhadrasi BO, Bhurkoni BO and Bundeli BO and 20 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO and Bhadrasi BO and 22 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 493449 belongs to the Raipur Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Chattisgarh Circle. Its division's head office is Raipur HO. The first three digits, 493, are the sorting district code that 44 PIN codes share, covering Mahasamund and Baloda Bazar.

230 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 493449, spread over 4 tehsils: Komakhan (113), Bagbahra (77) and Pithora (34) and 1 more. They include Amanara, Amanpuri, Amera, Amgaon and Amurda.

Town areas with this PIN: Bagbahara (municipality).

The middle of the 493449 area is at 21.5000° N, 81.2000° E (DIGIPIN 3T6CT48M6C). The closest PIN codes are 493663 (Kurud, 0.0 km north), 493526 (Lawan, 0.0 km north) and 493662 (Magarlod, 0.0 km north).

Mahasamund district has 7 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 493558 (Saraipali, 38); 493449 has 25. The one with the most villages is 493558 (Saraipali, 311).

Post offices with PIN code 493449

Post officeType and mail delivery
Bagbahra SOSub office Delivers
Bakma BOBranch office Delivers
Bhadrasi BOBranch office Delivers
Bhurkoni BOBranch office Delivers
Bundeli BOBranch office Delivers
Charoda BOBranch office Delivers
Deori BOBranch office Delivers
Ganjar BOBranch office Delivers
Ghunchapali BOBranch office Delivers
Jhara BOBranch office Delivers
Junwani Khurd B.OBranch office Delivers
Kasibahra BOBranch office Delivers
Khallari BOBranch office Delivers
Khatti BOBranch office Delivers
Khusrupali BOBranch office Delivers
Koma BOBranch office Delivers
Mongrapali BOBranch office Delivers
Mungaser BOBranch office Delivers
Onkarband B.OBranch office Delivers
Samhar BOBranch office Delivers
Shikaripali BOBranch office Delivers
Singhi BOBranch office Delivers
Sohagpur B.OBranch office Delivers
Sukhri Dabri BOBranch office Delivers
Tendukona BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 493449 mean

A letter to 493449 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone493449

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle493449

    Chattisgarh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district493449

    Sorting district covering Mahasamund and Baloda Bazar

  4. 4 · Delivery office493449

    Delivered by Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO

Villages under PIN code 493449 (230)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AmanaraBagbahraMahasamund
AmanpuriKomakhanMahasamund
AmeraKomakhanMahasamund
AmgaonBagbahraMahasamund
AmurdaBagbahraMahasamund
AnwaradabriBagbahraMahasamund
AnwarpurBagbahraMahasamund
BadhaipaliPithoraMahasamund
Bagbahara Kalan(Viran)BagbahraMahasamund
Bagbahara KhurdBagbahraMahasamund
BaghamudaKomakhanMahasamund
Bahera BhathaKomakhanMahasamund
Baiga KhamariyaKomakhanMahasamund
BakmaKomakhanMahasamund
BamhandihKomakhanMahasamund
BamhansaraKomakhanMahasamund
BandumudaBagbahraMahasamund
BaniyatoraKomakhanMahasamund
BanjaridihKomakhanMahasamund
BanskantaKomakhanMahasamund
Banskata (Banjkata)PithoraMahasamund
BasuladabriKomakhanMahasamund
BatoraKomakhanMahasamund
BeldihPithoraMahasamund
BhadarsiKomakhanMahasamund
BhalesarKomakhanMahasamund
Bhalu ChuwaBagbahraMahasamund
BhaluchuwaKomakhanMahasamund
BhalukonaKomakhanMahasamund
BharuwamudaPithoraMahasamund
BhatgaonKomakhanMahasamund
BhikhapaliBagbahraMahasamund
Bhilai Dadar KalanKomakhanMahasamund
BhimkhojBagbahraMahasamund
Bhoina Bahara KhurdKomakhanMahasamund
Bhoinabahara KalanKomakhanMahasamund
BhothaKomakhanMahasamund
BhurkoniPithoraMahasamund
BichhladadarKomakhanMahasamund
BidoraKomakhanMahasamund
BihajharBagbahraMahasamund
Bijarapali (Banjkata)PithoraMahasamund
BindrawanKomakhanMahasamund
BirajpaliBagbahraMahasamund
BirajpaliPithoraMahasamund
BodridadarKomakhanMahasamund
BohardihBagbahraMahasamund
BoirgaonBagbahraMahasamund
BoirgaonKomakhanMahasamund
BoirlamiPithoraMahasamund
Bokramuda KalanKomakhanMahasamund
Bokramuda KhurdKomakhanMahasamund
BundeliPithoraMahasamund
ChandarpurKomakhanMahasamund
Charauda (Charoda)PithoraMahasamund
CharbhathaKomakhanMahasamund
CharodaBagbahraMahasamund
ChaukbedaPithoraMahasamund
ChhibarraKomakhanMahasamund
ChhibarraPithoraMahasamund
Show all 230 villages
  • Chhindoli (Pithora)
  • Chhuiha (Bagbahra)
  • Chhuri-Dabri (Komakhan)
  • Chingariya (Komakhan)
  • Chitamkhar (Mahasamund)
  • Churrupali (Pithora)
  • Dabpali (Bagbahra)
  • Daijbandha (Komakhan)
  • Darbekera (Komakhan)
  • Dargaon (Bagbahra)
  • Dawanbod (Bagbahra)
  • Deori (Komakhan)
  • Dhamantori (Bagbahra)
  • Dogajhar (Pithora)
  • Dokarpali (Bagbahra)
  • Dongakhamariya (Komakhan)
  • Dongargaon (Komakhan)
  • Dongripali (Bagbahra)
  • Dwartara Kalan (Komakhan)
  • Dwartarakhurd (Komakhan)
  • Farouda (Pithora)
  • Firgi (Bagbahra)
  • Fulwari Kalan (Bagbahra)
  • Fulwari Khurd (Bagbahra)
  • Gaboud (Bagbahra)
  • Gadaghat (Bagbahra)
  • Gahanabhatha (Pithora)
  • Ganjar (Komakhan)
  • Ghotiya Pani (Komakhan)
  • Ghunchapali (Bagbahra)
  • Ghunchapali Kalan (Bagbahra)
  • Ghunchapali Khurd (Bagbahra)
  • Guljhar (Komakhan)
  • Haranadader (Bagbahra)
  • Hathibahara (Komakhan)
  • Hathigarh (Bagbahra)
  • Jamli (Bagbahra)
  • Jhalmala (Komakhan)
  • Jhara (Mahasamund)
  • Jhitki (Komakhan)
  • Joratarai (Bagbahra)
  • Junwani Kalan (Bagbahra)
  • Junwanikhurd (Komakhan)
  • Kachhardih (Komakhan)
  • Kalmidadar (Bagbahra)
  • Kalyanpur (Bagbahra)
  • Kandijhar (Komakhan)
  • Kanharpuri (Bagbahra)
  • Karagula (Komakhan)
  • Karhidih (Komakhan)
  • Karma Pat Par (Bagbahra)
  • Kasahibahara (Bagbahra)
  • Kasahibahara (Komakhan)
  • Kasahibahara (Pithora)
  • Kasekera (Komakhan)
  • Kashibahara(Marar Kashibahara) (Bagbahra)
  • Kasturbod (Bagbahra)
  • Kausara (Bagbahra)
  • Keramuda Kalan (Komakhan)
  • Keramuda Khurd (Komakhan)
  • Khadadarha (Komakhan)
  • Khairat Kalan (Komakhan)
  • Khairat Khurd (Komakhan)
  • Khallari (Bagbahra)
  • Khattadih (Komakhan)
  • Khatti (Komakhan)
  • Khedigaon (Pithora)
  • Khemda (Komakhan)
  • Khopali (Bagbahra)
  • Khurmudi (Komakhan)
  • Khursipahar (Pithora)
  • Khusrupali (Bagbahra)
  • Khusrupali (Komakhan)
  • Khusrupali (Pithora)
  • Kocharra (Komakhan)
  • Kocharra (Pithora)
  • Kodo Pali (Pithora)
  • Kokdi (Komakhan)
  • Kolda (Bagbahra)
  • Kolda (Pithora)
  • Koma (Bagbahra)
  • Komakhan (Komakhan)
  • Kosmarra (Komakhan)
  • Kosmi (Komakhan)
  • Kotadadar (Pithora)
  • Kotanpali (Bagbahra)
  • Kotripani (Komakhan)
  • Kuliya (Komakhan)
  • Lalpur (Bagbahra)
  • Lamisarar (Komakhan)
  • Lamkeni (Bagbahra)
  • Lilesar (Pithora)
  • Litiyadadar (Komakhan)
  • Lodamuda (Londamuda) (Komakhan)
  • Lukupali (Komakhan)
  • Manboy (Bagbahra)
  • Manki (Komakhan)
  • Matarbahara (Komakhan)
  • Matguda (Komakhan)
  • Mohba (Komakhan)
  • Mohda (Pithora)
  • Mohgaon (Bagbahra)
  • Mokha (Komakhan)
  • Mongrapali (Bagbahra)
  • Mongrapali (Komakhan)
  • Mudagaon (Bagbahra)
  • Mudagaon (Pithora)
  • Mudiyadih (Mahasamund)
  • Mudpar (Komakhan)
  • Mungaser (Komakhan)
  • Narra (Komakhan)
  • Nartori (Komakhan)
  • Navagaon Kala (Bagbahra)
  • Nawagaon Kalan (Nawagaon) (Pithora)
  • Nawagaon Khurd (Bagbahra)
  • Onkarband (Bagbahra)
  • Pali (Mahasamund)
  • Palsipani (Komakhan)
  • Pandrachuwa (Komakhan)
  • Pandripani (Komakhan)
  • Pandripani (Pithora)
  • Parsuli (Komakhan)
  • Paterapali (Bagbahra)
  • Paterapali (Komakhan)
  • Patparpali Khrud (Komakhan)
  • Patperpali Kalan (Komakhan)
  • Raital (Bagbahra)
  • Ratapali (Komakhan)
  • Rewa (Komakhan)
  • Saldabri (Komakhan)
  • Salhe Bhantha (Komakhan)
  • Salhebhantha (Bagbahra)
  • Samhar (Bagbahra)
  • Saraipali (Bagbahra)
  • Saraipali (Komakhan)
  • Senbhantha (Komakhan)
  • Senbhata (Komakhan)
  • Seoni Kalan (Komakhan)
  • Seoni Khurd (Komakhan)
  • Sewati (Pithora)
  • Shikaripali (Bagbahra)
  • Sidhi (Mahasamund)
  • Simgaon (Komakhan)
  • Sirripathari Muda (Bagbahra)
  • Sohagpur (Pithora)
  • Sohagpur Alias Nawagaon (Komakhan)
  • Sonamundi (Komakhan)
  • Sonaputi (Bagbahra)
  • Sondadar (Bagbahra)
  • Soram (Mahasamund)
  • Suinara (Pithora)
  • Sukharidabri (Bagbahra)
  • Sunsuniya (Bagbahra)
  • Suwarmar (Komakhan)
  • Tandulotha Khurd (Bagbahra)
  • Tedinara (Komakhan)
  • Teka (Komakhan)
  • Telibandha (Bagbahra)
  • Temari (Komakhan)
  • Tendukona (Bagbahra)
  • Tendulotha (Bagbahra)
  • Tengrahi (Komakhan)
  • Tilaidadar (Bagbahra)
  • Tongopani Kalan (Komakhan)
  • Tongopani Khurd (Komakhan)
  • Tuhalu (Komakhan)
  • Tupak Bora (Bagbahra)
  • Turijhar (Bagbahra)
  • Udarlami (Pithora)
  • Ukhara (Komakhan)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 493449

PIN codes near 493449

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 493449

Name House / flat number, street Bagbahra, Mahasamund Chhattisgarh - 493449

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 493449

Which area has the PIN code 493449?

493449 is the PIN code of Bagbahra, Bakma, Bhadrasi and Bhurkoni and other areas in Mahasamund district, Chhattisgarh.

Which district and state is 493449 in?

Mahasamund district in Chhattisgarh, in India Post's Chattisgarh Circle (Raipur Division).

How many post offices use 493449?

25 post offices: Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO, Bhadrasi BO, Bhurkoni BO, Bundeli BO, Charoda BO, Deori BO and Ganjar BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 493449?

Bagbahra SO, Bakma BO, Bhadrasi BO and Bhurkoni BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 493449?

Raipur HO is the head office of the Raipur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 493449?

230 villages, including Amanara, Amanpuri, Amera, Amgaon, Amurda, Anwaradabri, Anwarpur and Badhaipali. The full list is on this page.

Is 493449 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Bagbahara) and 230 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 493449?

493663 (Kurud, 0.0 km), 493526 (Lawan, 0.0 km), 493662 (Magarlod, 0.0 km), 493448 (Komakhan, 0.0 km) and 493222 (Bhatgaon SO Raipur, 0.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 493449 area?

3T6CT48M6C is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 493449 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 7 PIN codes of Mahasamund · All PIN codes of Chhattisgarh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are