Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bemetara, Chhattisgarh

491340 PIN Code: Nandghat, Badnara (Bemetara)

491340 is the PIN code of Nandghat, Badnara, Ghursena, Kheda and 8 more in Bemetara district, Chhattisgarh. Mail for 491340 is delivered by Nandghat SO, Badnara BO, Ghursena BO. It covers 94 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
491340

Nandghat, Badnara, Ghursena

12 post offices · mail delivered by Nandghat SO · 94 villages

Durg Division · Chattisgarh Circle

491340 at a glance

PIN code
491340
Areas
Nandghat, Badnara, Ghursena, Kheda, Kunra and Maro and 6 more
District
Bemetara
State
Chhattisgarh
Postal circle
Chattisgarh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Durg Division
Head office
Durg HO (87.5 km south-west)
Delivery office
Nandghat SO, Badnara BO and Ghursena BO and 9 more
Post offices
12 (1 sub office and 11 branch offices)
Villages
94 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Maro
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
21.83040, 81.76229
DIGIPIN of the middle
2LJ46C64C7
Sorting district code
491 (shared by 38 PIN codes; Rajnandgaon and Balod)
Nearest PIN codes
230131 (2.0 km), 229410 (18.1 km), 490022 (18.2 km), 491337 (21.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 491340 area

491340 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Bemetara district, Chhattisgarh. India Post lists 12 post offices under it: Nandghat SO, Badnara BO, Ghursena BO, Kheda BO and Kunra BO and 7 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Nandghat SO, Badnara BO and Ghursena BO and 9 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 491340 belongs to the Durg Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Chattisgarh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Durg HO, about 87.5 km south-west. The first three digits, 491, are the sorting district code that 38 PIN codes share, covering Rajnandgaon and Balod.

94 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 491340, spread over 2 tehsils: Nandghat (76) and Nawagarh (18). They include Adar, Akoli, Amaldiha, Amora and Badnara.

Town areas with this PIN: Maro (town panchayat).

The middle of the 491340 area is at 21.8304° N, 81.7623° E (DIGIPIN 2LJ46C64C7). The closest PIN codes are 230131 (Katra Medniganj, 2.0 km south-east), 229410 (Kaithola, 18.1 km north-east) and 490022 (S A F Lines Bhilai, 18.2 km north-west).

Bemetara district has 6 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 491335 (Bemetara, 21); 491340 has 12. The one with the most villages is 491335 (Bemetara, 256).

Post offices with PIN code 491340

Post officeType and mail delivery
Nandghat SOSub office Delivers
Badnara BOBranch office Delivers
Ghursena BOBranch office Delivers
Kheda BOBranch office Delivers
Kunra BOBranch office Delivers
Maro BOBranch office Delivers
Mau BOBranch office Delivers
Nagdha BOBranch office Delivers
Narayanpur BOBranch office Delivers
Putpura BOBranch office Delivers
Sambalpur BOBranch office Delivers
Temri BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 491340 mean

A letter to 491340 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone491340

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle491340

    Chattisgarh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district491340

    Sorting district covering Rajnandgaon and Balod

  4. 4 · Delivery office491340

    Delivered by Nandghat SO, Badnara BO

Villages under PIN code 491340 (94)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AdarNandghatBemetara
AkoliNandghatBemetara
AmaldihaNandghatBemetara
AmoraNandghatBemetara
BadnaraNandghatBemetara
BeltukriNawagarhBemetara
BeoraNandghatBemetara
BhadraliNandghatBemetara
BhikhampurNandghatBemetara
BhilauniNandghatBemetara
BhopsaraNandghatBemetara
BinaikaNandghatBemetara
BordehiNandghatBemetara
BotebodNandghatBemetara
BuchipurNandghatBemetara
BundelaNandghatBemetara
BundeliNandghatBemetara
ChakapendraNandghatBemetara
ChakrawayNandghatBemetara
ChamariNandghatBemetara
ChicholiNandghatBemetara
DaganiyaNandghatBemetara
DarriNawagarhBemetara
DayalpurNawagarhBemetara
DhabaNandghatBemetara
DhobghattiNandghatBemetara
DudhiyaNandghatBemetara
EnamshahiNandghatBemetara
GaniyariNawagarhBemetara
GhoghraliNandghatBemetara
GhorhaNandghatBemetara
GhursenaNandghatBemetara
GidhwaNandghatBemetara
GunjeraNandghatBemetara
ItaiNandghatBemetara
JaitpuriNawagarhBemetara
JhilgaNandghatBemetara
JhulnaNandghatBemetara
Junwani KalaNandghatBemetara
Junwani KhurdNandghatBemetara
KalalbodNandghatBemetara
KanharpurNandghatBemetara
KaramsenNandghatBemetara
Karhi KanpaNandghatBemetara
KataiNawagarhBemetara
Kawara JeoraNawagarhBemetara
KeshlaNandghatBemetara
KeshtaraNandghatBemetara
KhairaNandghatBemetara
KhapriNandghatBemetara
KhapriNawagarhBemetara
KhataiNawagarhBemetara
KhedhaNandghatBemetara
KirtaNandghatBemetara
KurawanNawagarhBemetara
KuwaraNandghatBemetara
LalpurNawagarhBemetara
LohandgiyaNandghatBemetara
MagarghataNandghatBemetara
MaldaNandghatBemetara
Show all 94 villages
  • Manodharpur (Nandghat)
  • Mardehi (Nandghat)
  • Maro (Nandghat)
  • Medki (Nawagarh)
  • Mehna (Nandghat)
  • Mohlain (Nandghat)
  • Mudpar (Nandghat)
  • Murethi (Nandghat)
  • Murkuta (Nawagarh)
  • Murra (Nandghat)
  • Nagdha (Nandghat)
  • Nandghat (Nandghat)
  • Narayanpur (Nandghat)
  • Nawagaon (Nandghat)
  • Neur (Nawagarh)
  • Parsada (Nandghat)
  • Patna Kanpa (Nandghat)
  • Paunsari (Nandghat)
  • Piraiya (Nandghat)
  • Putpura (Nandghat)
  • Rampura (Nawagarh)
  • Rohra (Nandghat)
  • Ruse (Nawagarh)
  • Sambalpur (Nandghat)
  • Semariya (Nandghat)
  • Sengaon (Nandghat)
  • Sonpuri (Nandghat)
  • Taregaon (Nawagarh)
  • Tarpongi (Nandghat)
  • Temri (Nandghat)
  • Tendubhatha (Nandghat)
  • Tenduwa (Nandghat)
  • Tingali Jeora (Nawagarh)
  • Tohadi (Nandghat)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 491340

PIN codes near 491340

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 491340

Name House / flat number, street Nandghat, Bemetara Chhattisgarh - 491340

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 491340

Which area has the PIN code 491340?

491340 is the PIN code of Nandghat, Badnara, Ghursena and Kheda and other areas in Bemetara district, Chhattisgarh.

Which district and state is 491340 in?

Bemetara district in Chhattisgarh, in India Post's Chattisgarh Circle (Durg Division).

How many post offices use 491340?

12 post offices: Nandghat SO, Badnara BO, Ghursena BO, Kheda BO, Kunra BO, Maro BO, Mau BO and Nagdha BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 491340?

Nandghat SO, Badnara BO, Ghursena BO and Kheda BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 491340?

Durg HO, about 87.5 km south-west of the 491340 area, is the nearest head office in the Durg Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 491340?

94 villages, including Adar, Akoli, Amaldiha, Amora, Badnara, Beltukri, Beora and Bhadrali. The full list is on this page.

Is 491340 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Maro) and 94 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 491340?

230131 (Katra Medniganj, 2.0 km), 229410 (Kaithola, 18.1 km), 490022 (S A F Lines Bhilai, 18.2 km), 491337 (Nawagarh SO Durg, 21.0 km) and 230302 (Jamtali, 21.7 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 491340 area?

2LJ46C64C7 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 491340 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 6 PIN codes of Bemetara · All PIN codes of Chhattisgarh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are