Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Panna, Madhya Pradesh

488443 PIN Code: Raipura, Adhrod (Panna)

488443 is the PIN code of Raipura, Adhrod, Baghwar, Bagrod and 3 more in Panna district, Madhya Pradesh. Mail for 488443 is delivered by Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O, Baghwar B.O. It covers 101 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
488443

Raipura, Adhrod, Baghwar

7 post offices · mail delivered by Raipura S.O · 101 villages

Satna Division · Madhya Pradesh Circle

488443 at a glance

PIN code
488443
Areas
Raipura, Adhrod, Baghwar, Bagrod, Ganjabdagaon and JarguwanB.O and 1 more
District
Panna
State
Madhya Pradesh
Postal circle
Madhya Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Jabalpur Region · Satna Division
Head office
Satna H.O (149.4 km east)
Delivery office
Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O and Baghwar B.O and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
101 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 13.2 km² (4.6 km east-west, 3.8 km north-south)
Middle of the area
24.06020, 79.46210
DIGIPIN of the middle
36J45KL5L3
Sorting district code
488 (shared by 11 PIN codes; Panna)
Nearest PIN codes
488442 (0.0 km), 470673 (11.9 km), 470675 (12.3 km), 470772 (18.5 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 488443 is

470673470675470772470775Adhrod B.O (delivers mail)Ganjabdagaon B.O (delivers mail)JarguwanB.O (delivers mail)Jhaladumari B.O (delivers mail)4884432 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 488443
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 488443 area

488443 is a rural PIN code in Panna district, Madhya Pradesh. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O, Baghwar B.O, Bagrod B.O and Ganjabdagaon B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O and Baghwar B.O and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 488443 belongs to the Satna Division, part of the Jabalpur Region of the Madhya Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Satna H.O, about 149.4 km east. The first three digits, 488, are the sorting district code that 11 PIN codes share, covering Panna.

101 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 488443, spread over 1 tehsil: Raipura (101). They include Adhrand, Aloni, Amdar Govindpura, Anwari and Arjunpura.

The middle of the 488443 area is at 24.0602° N, 79.4621° E (DIGIPIN 36J45KL5L3), and the area is roughly 13.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 488442 (Simariya, 0.0 km north), 470673 (Batiagarh, 11.9 km north-west) and 470675 (Narsingarh, 12.3 km south-west).

Panna district has 11 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 488220 (Ajaigarh, 21); 488443 has 7. The one with the most villages is 488001 (Panna MDG, 161).

Post offices with PIN code 488443

Post officeType and mail delivery
Raipura S.OSub office Delivers
Adhrod B.OBranch office Delivers
Baghwar B.OBranch office Delivers
Bagrod B.OBranch office Delivers
Ganjabdagaon B.OBranch office Delivers
JarguwanB.OBranch office Delivers
Jhaladumari B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 488443 mean

A letter to 488443 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone488443

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle488443

    Madhya Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district488443

    Sorting district covering Panna

  4. 4 · Delivery office488443

    Delivered by Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O

Villages under PIN code 488443 (101)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AdhrandRaipuraPanna
AloniRaipuraPanna
Amdar GovindpuraRaipuraPanna
AnwariRaipuraPanna
ArjunpuraRaipuraPanna
Bad KheraRaipuraPanna
Badagaon SarselaRaipuraPanna
Baghwar KalanRaipuraPanna
Baghwar KhurdRaipuraPanna
BagrodRaipuraPanna
BamhoriRaipuraPanna
BariRaipuraPanna
BhadpuraRaipuraPanna
BhajiyaRaipuraPanna
BhartalaRaipuraPanna
BharwaraRaipuraPanna
BhilauniRaipuraPanna
BiharwaraRaipuraPanna
Bija KhedaRaipuraPanna
BijwarRaipuraPanna
BilpuraRaipuraPanna
BirampuraRaipuraPanna
ChalniRaipuraPanna
Chamarhiya KhedaRaipuraPanna
ChandnaRaipuraPanna
ChandrawalRaipuraPanna
ChangeriRaipuraPanna
Chheola KalanRaipuraPanna
ChungunaRaipuraPanna
DeoriRaipuraPanna
DhawadikhedaRaipuraPanna
Dobha BaghnarwaRaipuraPanna
DohliRaipuraPanna
FatepurRaipuraPanna
GanjRaipuraPanna
GhutehiRaipuraPanna
Gurkhai (Govindpura)RaipuraPanna
Hardua SarasbahuRaipuraPanna
Harduwa GijarRaipuraPanna
Harduwa PatelRaipuraPanna
Harduwa RajjooRaipuraPanna
ImaliyaRaipuraPanna
ItauraRaipuraPanna
JaitupuraRaipuraPanna
JamundadRaipuraPanna
JamuniaRaipuraPanna
JargawanRaipuraPanna
JhaladumriRaipuraPanna
JotpurRaipuraPanna
KajgawanRaipuraPanna
KakraRaipuraPanna
KaranpuraRaipuraPanna
KhamariaRaipuraPanna
KhusraRaipuraPanna
Kishun PatanRaipuraPanna
Kunda(Kuda)RaipuraPanna
Kuwan KhedaRaipuraPanna
LakhanchauriRaipuraPanna
MadhiyaRaipuraPanna
MadhopuraRaipuraPanna
Show all 101 villages
  • Madwa (Raipura)
  • Maharajganj (Raipura)
  • Majhgawan Dauwa (Raipura)
  • Majhgawan Memar (Raipura)
  • Makkepala (Raipura)
  • Malghan (Raipura)
  • Mangawan (Raipura)
  • Manki (Raipura)
  • Mankora (Raipura)
  • Mihdawa (Raipura)
  • Moolpara (Raipura)
  • Muhara (Raipura)
  • Murta (Raipura)
  • Nandan (Raipura)
  • Nandchand (Raipura)
  • Naya Kheda (Raipura)
  • Padariya Khurd (Raipura)
  • Padrehi (Raipura)
  • Pateriya (Raipura)
  • Pati Kalan (Raipura)
  • Pati Kheda (Raipura)
  • Patna (Raipura)
  • Pauniya (Raipura)
  • Pipariya Kalan (Raipura)
  • Pipariya Khurd (Raipura)
  • Pondi (Raipura)
  • Puraini (Raipura)
  • Raipura (Raipura)
  • Ranipura (Raipura)
  • Roopjhir (Raipura)
  • Sagoni (Raipura)
  • Salaiya Samari (Raipura)
  • Sarai Kheda (Raipura)
  • Simari Pondi (Raipura)
  • Simri Kalan (Raipura)
  • Sonmau Kalan (Raipura)
  • Sonmau Khurd (Raipura)
  • Surra (Raipura)
  • Takhori (Raipura)
  • Titurpani (Raipura)
  • Umaria (Raipura)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 488443

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 488443

Name House / flat number, street Raipura, Panna Madhya Pradesh - 488443

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 488443

Which area has the PIN code 488443?

488443 is the PIN code of Raipura, Adhrod, Baghwar and Bagrod and other areas in Panna district, Madhya Pradesh.

Which district and state is 488443 in?

Panna district in Madhya Pradesh, in India Post's Madhya Pradesh Circle (Satna Division).

How many post offices use 488443?

7 post offices: Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O, Baghwar B.O, Bagrod B.O, Ganjabdagaon B.O, JarguwanB.O and Jhaladumari B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 488443?

Raipura S.O, Adhrod B.O, Baghwar B.O and Bagrod B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 488443?

Satna H.O, about 149.4 km east of the 488443 area, is the nearest head office in the Satna Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 488443?

101 villages, including Adhrand, Aloni, Amdar Govindpura, Anwari, Arjunpura, Bad Khera, Badagaon Sarsela and Baghwar Kalan. The full list is on this page.

Is 488443 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 101 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 488443?

488442 (Simariya, 0.0 km), 470673 (Batiagarh, 11.9 km), 470675 (Narsingarh, 12.3 km), 470772 (Patera, 18.5 km) and 470775 (Hatta S.O (Damoh), 22.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 488443 area?

36J45KL5L3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 488443 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 11 PIN codes of Panna · All PIN codes of Madhya Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are