Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Morena, Madhya Pradesh

476228 PIN Code: Pahadgarh, Kanhar (Morena)

476228 is the PIN code of Pahadgarh, Kanhar, Kot Sirthara, Lahrra and 3 more in Morena district, Madhya Pradesh. Mail for 476228 is delivered by Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O, Kot Sirthara B.O. It covers 3 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
476228

Pahadgarh, Kanhar, Kot Sirthara

7 post offices · mail delivered by Pahadgarh S.O · 3 villages

Morena Division · Madhya Pradesh Circle

476228 at a glance

PIN code
476228
Areas
Pahadgarh, Kanhar, Kot Sirthara, Lahrra, Mamchon and Nirar and 1 more
District
Morena
State
Madhya Pradesh
Postal circle
Madhya Pradesh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Morena Division
Head office
Morena H.O (45.8 km north-east)
Delivery office
Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O and Kot Sirthara B.O and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
3 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
26.22194, 77.64187
DIGIPIN of the middle
323L2CLL48
Sorting district code
476 (shared by 17 PIN codes; Morena and Sheopur)
Nearest PIN codes
476224 (12.4 km), 476229 (21.2 km), 476221 (27.2 km), 475330 (30.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 476228 is

476224Kot Sirthara B.O (delivers mail)Lahrra B.O (delivers mail)Tilonjari B.O (delivers mail)4762282 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 476228
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 476228). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 476228 area

476228 is a rural PIN code in Morena district, Madhya Pradesh. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O, Kot Sirthara B.O, Lahrra B.O and Mamchon B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O and Kot Sirthara B.O and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 476228 belongs to the Morena Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Madhya Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Morena H.O, about 45.8 km north-east. The first three digits, 476, are the sorting district code that 17 PIN codes share, covering Morena and Sheopur.

3 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 476228, spread over 1 tehsil: Joura (3). They include Kanhar, Nirar and Pahadgarh.

The middle of the 476228 area is at 26.2219° N, 77.6419° E (DIGIPIN 323L2CLL48). The closest PIN codes are 476224 (Kelaras, 12.4 km north-west), 476229 (Sabalgarh, 21.2 km west) and 476221 (Joura, 27.2 km north-east).

Morena district has 12 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 476111 (Ambah, 32); 476228 has 7. The one with the most villages is 476221 (Joura, 225).

Post offices with PIN code 476228

Post officeType and mail delivery
Pahadgarh S.OSub office Delivers
Kanhar B.OBranch office Delivers
Kot Sirthara B.OBranch office Delivers
Lahrra B.OBranch office Delivers
Mamchon B.OBranch office Delivers
Nirar B.OBranch office Delivers
Tilonjari B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 476228 mean

A letter to 476228 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone476228

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle476228

    Madhya Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district476228

    Sorting district covering Morena and Sheopur

  4. 4 · Delivery office476228

    Delivered by Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O

Villages under PIN code 476228 (3)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
KanharJouraMorena
NirarJouraMorena
PahadgarhJouraMorena

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 476228

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 476228

Name House / flat number, street Pahadgarh, Morena Madhya Pradesh - 476228

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 476228

Which area has the PIN code 476228?

476228 is the PIN code of Pahadgarh, Kanhar, Kot Sirthara and Lahrra and other areas in Morena district, Madhya Pradesh.

Which district and state is 476228 in?

Morena district in Madhya Pradesh, in India Post's Madhya Pradesh Circle (Morena Division).

How many post offices use 476228?

7 post offices: Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O, Kot Sirthara B.O, Lahrra B.O, Mamchon B.O, Nirar B.O and Tilonjari B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 476228?

Pahadgarh S.O, Kanhar B.O, Kot Sirthara B.O and Lahrra B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 476228?

Morena H.O, about 45.8 km north-east of the 476228 area, is the nearest head office in the Morena Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 476228?

3 villages, including Kanhar, Nirar and Pahadgarh. The full list is on this page.

Is 476228 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 3 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 476228?

476224 (Kelaras, 12.4 km), 476229 (Sabalgarh, 21.2 km), 476221 (Joura, 27.2 km), 475330 (Mohna, 30.3 km) and 476219 (Baghchini, 32.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 476228 area?

323L2CLL48 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 476228 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 12 PIN codes of Morena · All PIN codes of Madhya Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are