Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Raisen, Madhya Pradesh

464671 PIN Code: Khargone, Begania (Raisen)

464671 is the PIN code of Khargone, Begania, Bhondiya, Chhabara and 3 more in Raisen district, Madhya Pradesh. Mail for 464671 is delivered by Khargone S.O, Begania B.O, Bhondiya B.O. It covers 43 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
464671

Khargone, Begania, Bhondiya

7 post offices · mail delivered by Khargone S.O · 43 villages

Vidisha Division · Madhya Pradesh Circle

464671 at a glance

PIN code
464671
Areas
Khargone, Begania, Bhondiya, Chhabara, Jamgarh and Noornagar and 1 more
District
Raisen
State
Madhya Pradesh
Postal circle
Madhya Pradesh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Vidisha Division
Head office
Raisen H.O
Delivery office
Khargone S.O, Begania B.O and Bhondiya B.O and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
43 in 4 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Sorting district code
464 (shared by 31 PIN codes; Raisen and Vidisha)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 464671 area

464671 is a rural PIN code in Raisen district, Madhya Pradesh. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Khargone S.O, Begania B.O, Bhondiya B.O, Chhabara B.O and Jamgarh B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Khargone S.O, Begania B.O and Bhondiya B.O and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 464671 belongs to the Vidisha Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Madhya Pradesh Circle. Its division's head office is Raisen H.O. The first three digits, 464, are the sorting district code that 31 PIN codes share, covering Raisen and Vidisha.

43 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 464671, spread over 4 tehsils: Baraily (32), Udaipura (9) and Raisen (1) and 1 more. They include Ahmadpur, Aliwada, Amrawad Khurd, Awariya and Baiganiya.

Raisen district has 18 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 464886 (Silwani, 29); 464671 has 7. The one with the most villages is 464986 (Sultanpur S.O (Raisen), 151).

Post offices with PIN code 464671

Post officeType and mail delivery
Khargone S.OSub office Delivers
Begania B.OBranch office Delivers
Bhondiya B.OBranch office Delivers
Chhabara B.OBranch office Delivers
Jamgarh B.OBranch office Delivers
Noornagar B.OBranch office Delivers
Rajwada B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 464671 mean

A letter to 464671 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone464671

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle464671

    Madhya Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district464671

    Sorting district covering Raisen and Vidisha

  4. 4 · Delivery office464671

    Delivered by Khargone S.O, Begania B.O

Villages under PIN code 464671 (43)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AhmadpurBarailyRaisen
AliwadaBarailyRaisen
Amrawad KhurdBarailyRaisen
AwariyaUdaipuraRaisen
BaiganiyaBarailyRaisen
Bamhori BaliramBarailyRaisen
Baniya KhediBarailyRaisen
BankhediRaisenRaisen
BankhediUdaipuraRaisen
BateraBarailyRaisen
BerkhediBarailyRaisen
BersalaUdaipuraRaisen
BhagdeiBarailyRaisen
BhodiyaBarailyRaisen
ChhawaraBarailyRaisen
ChhindBarailyRaisen
ChhuchharBarailyRaisen
ChilliUdaipuraRaisen
DhilwarBarailyRaisen
DiyakhedaBarailyRaisen
GhanaBarailyRaisen
HamidganjBarailyRaisen
HardobBarailyRaisen
JamgarhBarailyRaisen
JirawadaBarailyRaisen
KhairwadaBarailyRaisen
KhargoneBarailyRaisen
Koch BarailyUdaipuraRaisen
MadhamauBarailyRaisen
Nayagaon KhurdBarailyRaisen
NoornagarUdaipuraRaisen
RajwadaBarailyRaisen
SagouniyaGairatganjRaisen
SenkunwaBarailyRaisen
ShahpuraUdaipuraRaisen
Silari KalanUdaipuraRaisen
SilwahBarailyRaisen
SimariyaBarailyRaisen
ThalaBarailyRaisen
TikhawanUdaipuraRaisen
TongaBarailyRaisen
UmariyaBarailyRaisen
Utiya KhurdBarailyRaisen

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

How to write an address with PIN 464671

Name House / flat number, street Khargone, Raisen Madhya Pradesh - 464671

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 464671

Which area has the PIN code 464671?

464671 is the PIN code of Khargone, Begania, Bhondiya and Chhabara and other areas in Raisen district, Madhya Pradesh.

Which district and state is 464671 in?

Raisen district in Madhya Pradesh, in India Post's Madhya Pradesh Circle (Vidisha Division).

How many post offices use 464671?

7 post offices: Khargone S.O, Begania B.O, Bhondiya B.O, Chhabara B.O, Jamgarh B.O, Noornagar B.O and Rajwada B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 464671?

Khargone S.O, Begania B.O, Bhondiya B.O and Chhabara B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 464671?

Raisen H.O is the head office of the Vidisha Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 464671?

43 villages, including Ahmadpur, Aliwada, Amrawad Khurd, Awariya, Baiganiya, Bamhori Baliram, Baniya Khedi and Bankhedi. The full list is on this page.

Is 464671 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 43 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

Is 464671 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 18 PIN codes of Raisen · All PIN codes of Madhya Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are