464226 PIN Code: Khamkheda, Balabarkheda (Vidisha)
464226 is the PIN code of Khamkheda, Balabarkheda, Barro, Chhirkheda and 4 more in Vidisha district, Madhya Pradesh. Mail for 464226 is delivered by Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O, Barro B.O. It covers 33 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Khamkheda, Balabarkheda, Barro
464226 at a glance
- PIN code
- 464226
- Areas
- Khamkheda, Balabarkheda, Barro, Chhirkheda, Karaiyahat and Karela and 2 more
- District
- Vidisha
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Madhya Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- DivReportingCircle · Vidisha Division
- Head office
- Vidisha H.O (17.4 km east)
- Delivery office
- Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O and Barro B.O and 5 more
- Post offices
- 8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
- Villages
- 33 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 23.55736, 77.64356
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 354K2CF69M
- Sorting district code
- 464 (shared by 31 PIN codes; Raisen and Vidisha)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 464651 (10.5 km), 464001 (17.5 km), 463111 (18.6 km), 464258 (21.4 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
About the 464226 area
464226 is a rural PIN code in Vidisha district, Madhya Pradesh. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O, Barro B.O, Chhirkheda B.O and Karaiyahat B.O and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O and Barro B.O and 5 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 464226 belongs to the Vidisha Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Madhya Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Vidisha H.O, about 17.4 km east. The first three digits, 464, are the sorting district code that 31 PIN codes share, covering Raisen and Vidisha.
33 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 464226, spread over 2 tehsils: Vidisha (31) and Vidisha Nagar (2). They include Amoda, Badanpur, Bala Barkheda, Ballakhedi and Baman Kheda.
The middle of the 464226 area is at 23.5574° N, 77.6436° E (DIGIPIN 354K2CF69M). The closest PIN codes are 464651 (Salamatpur Mandi, 10.5 km south), 464001 (Vidisha, 17.5 km east) and 463111 (Lalariya, 18.6 km north-west).
Vidisha district has 13 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 464228 (Sironj, 33); 464226 has 8. The one with the most villages is 464114 (Lateri, 257).
Post offices with PIN code 464226
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Khamkheda S.O | Sub office Delivers |
| Balabarkheda B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Barro B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Chhirkheda B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Karaiyahat B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Karela B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Khamtala B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Pauanala B.O | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 464226 mean
A letter to 464226 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone464226
Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa
- 2 · Postal circle464226
Madhya Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district464226
Sorting district covering Raisen and Vidisha
- 4 · Delivery office464226
Delivered by Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O
Villages under PIN code 464226 (33)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Amoda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Badanpur | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Bala Barkheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Ballakhedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Baman Kheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Bamora | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Barro | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Berkhedi Bujurg | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Bhatkhedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Bhoot Parasi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Bilori | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Boria Khamkheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Chhirkheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Dupariya | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Ghatkhedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Goriya Khamkheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Jafarkhedi | Vidisha Nagar | Vidisha |
| Kachhi Kheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Karaiya Hat | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Karela | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Khamkheda Kasba | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Khamtala | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Khejada Sultan | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Lodha Khedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Neemkheda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Parasi Gujar | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Pardhi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Sagoda | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Salaikhedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Sayar | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Sugnakhedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
| Tigra | Vidisha Nagar | Vidisha |
| Udlakhedi | Vidisha | Vidisha |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 464226
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 464226
Name House / flat number, street Khamkheda, Vidisha Madhya Pradesh - 464226
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 464226
Which area has the PIN code 464226?
464226 is the PIN code of Khamkheda, Balabarkheda, Barro and Chhirkheda and other areas in Vidisha district, Madhya Pradesh.
Which district and state is 464226 in?
Vidisha district in Madhya Pradesh, in India Post's Madhya Pradesh Circle (Vidisha Division).
How many post offices use 464226?
8 post offices: Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O, Barro B.O, Chhirkheda B.O, Karaiyahat B.O, Karela B.O, Khamtala B.O and Pauanala B.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 464226?
Khamkheda S.O, Balabarkheda B.O, Barro B.O and Chhirkheda B.O deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 464226?
Vidisha H.O, about 17.4 km east of the 464226 area, is the nearest head office in the Vidisha Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 464226?
33 villages, including Amoda, Badanpur, Bala Barkheda, Ballakhedi, Baman Kheda, Bamora, Barro and Berkhedi Bujurg. The full list is on this page.
Is 464226 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 33 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 464226?
464651 (Salamatpur Mandi, 10.5 km), 464001 (Vidisha, 17.5 km), 463111 (Lalariya, 18.6 km), 464258 (Nateran, 21.4 km) and 463106 (Berasia Bhopal, 26.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 464226 area?
354K2CF69M is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 464226 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 13 PIN codes of Vidisha · All PIN codes of Madhya Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are