462100 PIN Code: Nariyalkheda (Bhopal)
462100 is the PIN code of Nariyalkheda in Bhopal district, Madhya Pradesh. Mail for 462100 is delivered by Nariyalkheda S.O.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Nariyalkheda
462100 at a glance
- PIN code
- 462100
- Areas
- Nariyalkheda
- District
- Bhopal
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Madhya Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- DivReportingCircle · Bhopal Division
- Head office
- Bhopal G.P.O. (3.1 km south)
- Delivery office
- Nariyalkheda S.O
- Post offices
- 1 (1 sub office)
- Towns / local bodies
- Bhopal
- Type of area
- Urban (town or city)
- Approximate area
- about 3.6 km² (2.3 km east-west, 2.8 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 23.28851, 77.39417
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 35L98K6M54
- Sorting district code
- 462 (shared by 38 PIN codes; Bhopal and Raisen)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 462010 (2.8 km), 462001 (2.8 km), 462099 (3.1 km), 462037 (3.4 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 462100 is
- PIN 462100
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 462100 area
462100 is an urban PIN code in Bhopal district, Madhya Pradesh. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Nariyalkheda S.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Nariyalkheda S.O.
In India Post's structure, 462100 belongs to the Bhopal Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Madhya Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Bhopal G.P.O., about 3.1 km south. The first three digits, 462, are the sorting district code that 38 PIN codes share, covering Bhopal and Raisen.
Town areas with this PIN: Bhopal (municipal corporation).
The middle of the 462100 area is at 23.2885° N, 77.3942° E (DIGIPIN 35L98K6M54), and the area is roughly 3.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 462010 (Sikandri Sarai, 2.8 km east), 462001 (Bhopal, 2.8 km south) and 462099 (Nodal Delivery Centre Bhopal, 3.1 km south).
Bhopal district has 39 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 462120 (Nazirabad, 20); 462100 has 1. The one with the most villages is 462120 (Nazirabad, 115).
Post offices with PIN code 462100
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Nariyalkheda S.O | Sub office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 462100 mean
A letter to 462100 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone462100
Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa
- 2 · Postal circle462100
Madhya Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district462100
Sorting district covering Bhopal and Raisen
- 4 · Delivery office462100
Delivered by Nariyalkheda S.O
Towns and local bodies with PIN 462100
- Municipal corporation Bhopal
PIN codes near 462100
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 462100
Name House / flat number, street Nariyalkheda, Bhopal Madhya Pradesh - 462100
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 462100
Which area has the PIN code 462100?
462100 is the PIN code of Nariyalkheda in Bhopal district, Madhya Pradesh.
Which district and state is 462100 in?
Bhopal district in Madhya Pradesh, in India Post's Madhya Pradesh Circle (Bhopal Division).
How many post offices use 462100?
1 post office: Nariyalkheda S.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 462100?
Nariyalkheda S.O delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 462100?
Bhopal G.P.O., about 3.1 km south of the 462100 area, is the nearest head office in the Bhopal Division.
Is 462100 a rural or urban PIN code?
Urban: it covers town areas (Bhopal) and no villages are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 462100?
462010 (Sikandri Sarai, 2.8 km), 462001 (Bhopal, 2.8 km), 462099 (Nodal Delivery Centre Bhopal, 3.1 km), 462037 (Peoples Campus, 3.4 km) and 462038 (M.L. Nagar, 4.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 462100 area?
35L98K6M54 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 462100 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 39 PIN codes of Bhopal · All PIN codes of Madhya Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are