Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Chandrapur, Maharashtra

441221 PIN Code: Talodhi Balapur, Akapur (Chandrapur)

441221 is the PIN code of Talodhi Balapur, Akapur, Alwahi, Balapur and 19 more in Chandrapur district, Maharashtra. Mail for 441221 is delivered by Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O, Alwahi B.O. It covers 56 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
441221

Talodhi Balapur, Akapur, Alwahi

23 post offices · mail delivered by Talodhi Balapur S.O · 56 villages

Chandrapur Division · Maharashtra Circle

441221 at a glance

PIN code
441221
Areas
Talodhi Balapur, Akapur, Alwahi, Balapur, Bond and Chargaon Chack and 17 more
District
Chandrapur
State
Maharashtra
Postal circle
Maharashtra Circle
Region / division
Nagpur Region · Chandrapur Division
Head office
Chandrapur H.O (64.8 km south-west)
Delivery office
Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O and Alwahi B.O and 20 more
Post offices
23 (1 sub office and 22 branch offices)
Villages
56 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
20.43511, 79.65853
DIGIPIN of the middle
48F97P3697
Sorting district code
441 (shared by 76 PIN codes; Gondia and Nagpur)
Nearest PIN codes
441223 (11.0 km), 441222 (16.1 km), 441205 (16.5 km), 442904 (20.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 441221 is

441206441223Talodhi Balapur S.O (delivers mail)Alwahi B.O (delivers mail)Nanded B.O (delivers mail)Palasgaon Khurd B.O (delivers mail)Sawargaon B.O (delivers mail)Wadhona B.O (delivers mail)4412212 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 441221
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 441221). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 441221 area

441221 is a rural PIN code in Chandrapur district, Maharashtra. India Post lists 23 post offices under it: Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O, Alwahi B.O, Balapur B.O and Bond B.O and 18 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O and Alwahi B.O and 20 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 441221 belongs to the Chandrapur Division, part of the Nagpur Region of the Maharashtra Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Chandrapur H.O, about 64.8 km south-west. The first three digits, 441, are the sorting district code that 76 PIN codes share, covering Gondia and Nagpur.

56 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 441221, spread over 2 tehsils: Nagbhid (54) and Sindewahi (2). They include Alewahi, Balapur Bk, Balapur Kh., Balapur Tukum and Bond.

The middle of the 441221 area is at 20.4351° N, 79.6585° E (DIGIPIN 48F97P3697). The closest PIN codes are 441223 (Nawargaon, 11.0 km south-west), 441222 (Sindewahi, 16.1 km south) and 441205 (Nagbhid, 16.5 km north).

Chandrapur district has 34 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 442702 (Gondpipri, 47); 441221 has 23. The one with the most villages is 442903 (Chimur, 196).

Post offices with PIN code 441221

Post officeType and mail delivery
Talodhi Balapur S.OSub office Delivers
AKAPUR B.OBranch office Delivers
Alwahi B.OBranch office Delivers
Balapur B.OBranch office Delivers
Bond B.OBranch office Delivers
CHARGAON CHACK B.OBranch office Delivers
CHINDHI CHACK B.OBranch office Delivers
DEVPAYALI B.OBranch office Delivers
Govindpur B.OBranch office Delivers
JANKAPUR B.OBranch office Delivers
KOJBI MAL B.OBranch office Delivers
Kanhalgaon Sonule B.OBranch office Delivers
Kitali Bormal B.OBranch office Delivers
Mangrul B.OBranch office Delivers
Nanded B.OBranch office Delivers
OWALA B.OBranch office Delivers
Palasgaon Khurd B.OBranch office Delivers
Sawargaon B.OBranch office Delivers
Sonurli BK B.OBranch office Delivers
Ushral Mendha B.OBranch office Delivers
WALANI B.OBranch office Delivers
Wadhona B.OBranch office Delivers
YENOLI MAL B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 441221 mean

A letter to 441221 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone441221

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle441221

    Maharashtra Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district441221

    Sorting district covering Gondia and Nagpur

  4. 4 · Delivery office441221

    Delivered by Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O

Villages under PIN code 441221 (56)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlewahiNagbhidChandrapur
Balapur BkNagbhidChandrapur
Balapur Kh.NagbhidChandrapur
Balapur TukumNagbhidChandrapur
BondNagbhidChandrapur
Chargaon ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Chargaon ManapurNagbhidChandrapur
ChikhalgaonNagbhidChandrapur
Chindhi ChakNagbhidChandrapur
ChindhimalNagbhidChandrapur
DevpayliNagbhidChandrapur
Dhamagaon ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Dhamangaon MalNagbhidChandrapur
GaimukhNagbhidChandrapur
Gangasagar HetiNagbhidChandrapur
GhodazariNagbhidChandrapur
GovindpurNagbhidChandrapur
HumaNagbhidChandrapur
JankapurNagbhidChandrapur
JivanapurNagbhidChandrapur
KacheparNagbhidChandrapur
KachheparSindewahiChandrapur
KanhalgaonSindewahiChandrapur
Kanhalgaon (Sonuli)NagbhidChandrapur
KhadkiNagbhidChandrapur
Khadki TukumNagbhidChandrapur
Kitali BormalaNagbhidChandrapur
Kitali MendhaNagbhidChandrapur
Kitali RithNagbhidChandrapur
Kojbi ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Kojbi MalNagbhidChandrapur
Lakhamapur ChakNagbhidChandrapur
MangrulNagbhidChandrapur
NandedNagbhidChandrapur
NawanagarNagbhidChandrapur
OwalaNagbhidChandrapur
Palasgaon KhurdNagbhidChandrapur
Palasgaon TukumNagbhidChandrapur
RajoliNagbhidChandrapur
Sakhara ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Sakhara RithNagbhidChandrapur
Sale Bhatti ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Salebhatti RithNagbhidChandrapur
SawargaonNagbhidChandrapur
SawarlaNagbhidChandrapur
SonapurNagbhidChandrapur
Sonuli (Kanhalgaon)NagbhidChandrapur
Sonuli Bk.NagbhidChandrapur
Sonuli ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Talodhi (Balapur)NagbhidChandrapur
VaijapurNagbhidChandrapur
WadhonaNagbhidChandrapur
WalniNagbhidChandrapur
YenoliNagbhidChandrapur
Yenoli ChakNagbhidChandrapur
Yenoli MalNagbhidChandrapur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 441221

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 441221

Name House / flat number, street Talodhi Balapur, Chandrapur Maharashtra - 441221

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 441221

Which area has the PIN code 441221?

441221 is the PIN code of Talodhi Balapur, Akapur, Alwahi and Balapur and other areas in Chandrapur district, Maharashtra.

Which district and state is 441221 in?

Chandrapur district in Maharashtra, in India Post's Maharashtra Circle (Chandrapur Division).

How many post offices use 441221?

23 post offices: Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O, Alwahi B.O, Balapur B.O, Bond B.O, CHARGAON CHACK B.O, CHINDHI CHACK B.O and DEVPAYALI B.O and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 441221?

Talodhi Balapur S.O, AKAPUR B.O, Alwahi B.O and Balapur B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 441221?

Chandrapur H.O, about 64.8 km south-west of the 441221 area, is the nearest head office in the Chandrapur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 441221?

56 villages, including Alewahi, Balapur Bk, Balapur Kh., Balapur Tukum, Bond, Chargaon Chak, Chargaon Manapur and Chikhalgaon. The full list is on this page.

Is 441221 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 56 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 441221?

441223 (Nawargaon, 11.0 km), 441222 (Sindewahi, 16.1 km), 441205 (Nagbhid, 16.5 km), 442904 (Neri, 20.6 km) and 441212 (Rajoli S.O (Chandrapur), 27.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 441221 area?

48F97P3697 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 441221 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 34 PIN codes of Chandrapur · All PIN codes of Maharashtra · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are