423502 PIN Code: Abhona, Bordaivat (Nashik)
423502 is the PIN code of Abhona, Bordaivat, Chankapur, Dalwat and 9 more in Nashik district, Maharashtra. Mail for 423502 is delivered by Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O, Chankapur B.O. It covers 81 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Abhona, Bordaivat, Chankapur
423502 at a glance
- PIN code
- 423502
- Areas
- Abhona, Bordaivat, Chankapur, Dalwat, Desgaon and Gosrane and 7 more
- District
- Nashik
- State
- Maharashtra
- Postal circle
- Maharashtra Circle
- Region / division
- Navi Mumbai Region · Malegaon Division
- Head office
- Malegaon H.O
- Delivery office
- Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O and Chankapur B.O and 10 more
- Post offices
- 13 (1 sub office and 12 branch offices)
- Villages
- 81 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 20.50836, 73.85594
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 3LPMPPCFM9
- Sorting district code
- 423 (shared by 37 PIN codes; Nashik and Ahmednagar)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 423501 (17.2 km), 394730 (20.7 km), 422215 (26.9 km), 394720 (28.1 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 423502 is
- PIN 423502
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 423502). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 423502 area
423502 is a rural PIN code in Nashik district, Maharashtra. India Post lists 13 post offices under it: Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O, Chankapur B.O, Dalwat B.O and Desgaon B.O and 8 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O and Chankapur B.O and 10 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 423502 belongs to the Malegaon Division, part of the Navi Mumbai Region of the Maharashtra Circle. Its division's head office is Malegaon H.O. The first three digits, 423, are the sorting district code that 37 PIN codes share, covering Nashik and Ahmednagar.
81 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 423502, spread over 2 tehsils: Kalwan (78) and Baglan (3). They include Abhona, Ambika Ozar, Amburdi Bk., Amburdi Kh. and Amdar.
The middle of the 423502 area is at 20.5084° N, 73.8559° E (DIGIPIN 3LPMPPCFM9). The closest PIN codes are 423501 (Kalwan, 17.2 km east), 394730 (Waghai, 20.7 km north-west) and 422215 (Vani, 26.9 km south-west).
Nashik district has 78 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 423301 (Satana, 34); 423502 has 13. The one with the most villages is 422211 (Surgana, 128).
Post offices with PIN code 423502
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Abhona S.O | Sub office Delivers |
| Bordaivat B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Chankapur B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Dalwat B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Desgaon B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Gosrane B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Jaidhar B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Kanashi B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Kothare B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Kundane B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Ozar B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Pimple KH B.O | Branch office Delivers |
| Virshet BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 423502 mean
A letter to 423502 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone423502
Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa
- 2 · Postal circle423502
Maharashtra Circle
- 3 · Sorting district423502
Sorting district covering Nashik and Ahmednagar
- 4 · Delivery office423502
Delivered by Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O
Villages under PIN code 423502 (81)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Abhona | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Ambika Ozar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Amburdi Bk. | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Amburdi Kh. | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Amdar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Babkhede | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Barde | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bedipada | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Belbare | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bhagurdi | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bhakurde | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bhandane (Ha.) | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bhandane Pimpale | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bhutane Digar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bilwadi | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bordaivat | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Bordaiwat | Baglan | Nashik |
| Chankapur | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Chinchore | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Dahyane Pale | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Dalwat | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Daregaon | Baglan | Nashik |
| Daregaon (Ha) | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Dattanagar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Desgaon | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Devali Karhad | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Devali Wani | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Dhanoli | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Dharde Digar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Dhekale | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Gangapur | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Golakhal | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Gosrane | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Jaidar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Jaipur | Baglan | Nashik |
| Jaipur | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Jamale Wani | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Jamle (Ha) | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Jamshet | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Jirwade (Hatgad) | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Kanashi | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Karambhel (K) | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Karambhel Hatgad | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Karmale | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Katharedigar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Khadaki | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Khadakwan | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Khardedigar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Kosurde | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Koswan | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Kumsadi | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Kundane (Kanashi) | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Lakhani | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Mohamukh | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Mohpada | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Ozar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Padgan | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Palasdar | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Pimple Bk. | Kalwan | Nashik |
| Pimple Kh. | Kalwan | Nashik |
Show all 81 villages
- Pratapnagar (Kalwan)
- Punadnagar (Kalwan)
- Sarale Digar (Kalwan)
- Savarpada (Kalwan)
- Shepupada (Kalwan)
- Sheri Digar (Kalwan)
- Shingashi (Kalwan)
- Shivbhandane (Kalwan)
- Shrungarwadi (Kalwan)
- Sukapur Hatgad (Kalwan)
- Sule (Kalwan)
- Supale (Di) (Kalwan)
- Tatani (Kalwan)
- Tirhal Bk. (Kalwan)
- Tirhal Kh. (Kalwan)
- Umbarde (Kalwan)
- Vanjari (Kalwan)
- Verule (Kalwan)
- Virshet (Kalwan)
- Wadale Hatgad (Kalwan)
- Warkheda (Kalwan)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 423502
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 423502
Name House / flat number, street Abhona, Nashik Maharashtra - 423502
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 423502
Which area has the PIN code 423502?
423502 is the PIN code of Abhona, Bordaivat, Chankapur and Dalwat and other areas in Nashik district, Maharashtra.
Which district and state is 423502 in?
Nashik district in Maharashtra, in India Post's Maharashtra Circle (Malegaon Division).
How many post offices use 423502?
13 post offices: Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O, Chankapur B.O, Dalwat B.O, Desgaon B.O, Gosrane B.O, Jaidhar B.O and Kanashi B.O and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 423502?
Abhona S.O, Bordaivat B.O, Chankapur B.O and Dalwat B.O deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 423502?
Malegaon H.O is the head office of the Malegaon Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 423502?
81 villages, including Abhona, Ambika Ozar, Amburdi Bk., Amburdi Kh., Amdar, Babkhede, Barde and Bedipada. The full list is on this page.
Is 423502 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 81 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 423502?
423501 (Kalwan, 17.2 km), 394730 (Waghai, 20.7 km), 422215 (Vani, 26.9 km), 394720 (Saputara, 28.1 km) and 422205 (Khedgaon S.O (Nashik), 30.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 423502 area?
3LPMPPCFM9 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 423502 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 78 PIN codes of Nashik · All PIN codes of Maharashtra · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are