Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Ratnagiri, Maharashtra

415716 PIN Code: Palgad, Jamage (Ratnagiri)

415716 is the PIN code of Palgad, Jamage, Mugij, Satere Tarf Natu and 3 more in Ratnagiri district, Maharashtra. Mail for 415716 is delivered by Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O, Mugij B.O. It covers 12 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
415716

Palgad, Jamage, Mugij

7 post offices · mail delivered by Palgad S.O · 12 villages

Ratnagiri Division · Maharashtra Circle

415716 at a glance

PIN code
415716
Areas
Palgad, Jamage, Mugij, Satere Tarf Natu, Shirkhal and Sondeghar and 1 more
District
Ratnagiri
State
Maharashtra
Postal circle
Maharashtra Circle
Region / division
Goa-Panaji Region · Ratnagiri Division
Head office
Chiplun H.O (42.3 km south-east)
Delivery office
Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O and Mugij B.O and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
12 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
17.75312, 73.18806
DIGIPIN of the middle
4JCL694F5C
Sorting district code
415 (shared by 169 PIN codes; Satara and Ratnagiri)
Nearest PIN codes
415713 (0.0 km), 415712 (0.3 km), 415720 (3.8 km), 415714 (12.5 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 415716 area

415716 is a rural PIN code in Ratnagiri district, Maharashtra. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O, Mugij B.O, Satere Tarf Natu B.O and Shirkhal B.O and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O and Mugij B.O and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 415716 belongs to the Ratnagiri Division, part of the Goa-Panaji Region of the Maharashtra Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Chiplun H.O, about 42.3 km south-east. The first three digits, 415, are the sorting district code that 169 PIN codes share, covering Satara and Ratnagiri.

12 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 415716, spread over 1 tehsil: Dapoli (12). They include Bhatghar, Chinchali, Dr.Iqubalnagar, Jamge and Mugij.

The middle of the 415716 area is at 17.7531° N, 73.1881° E (DIGIPIN 4JCL694F5C). The closest PIN codes are 415713 (Harnai, 0.0 km south), 415712 (Dapoli, 0.3 km north-west) and 415720 (Burondi, 3.8 km south-west).

Ratnagiri district has 73 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 416702 (Rajapur S.O (Ratnagiri), 38); 415716 has 7. The one with the most villages is 416702 (Rajapur S.O (Ratnagiri), 122).

Post offices with PIN code 415716

Post officeType and mail delivery
Palgad S.OSub office Delivers
Jamage B.OBranch office Delivers
Mugij B.OBranch office Delivers
Satere Tarf Natu B.OBranch office Delivers
Shirkhal B.OBranch office Delivers
Sondeghar B.OBranch office Delivers
Visapur B.OBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 415716 mean

A letter to 415716 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone415716

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle415716

    Maharashtra Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district415716

    Sorting district covering Satara and Ratnagiri

  4. 4 · Delivery office415716

    Delivered by Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O

Villages under PIN code 415716 (12)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
BhatgharDapoliRatnagiri
ChinchaliDapoliRatnagiri
Dr.IqubalnagarDapoliRatnagiri
JamgeDapoliRatnagiri
MugijDapoliRatnagiri
PalgadDapoliRatnagiri
Samsher Ali NagarDapoliRatnagiri
Satere Tarf NatuDapoliRatnagiri
ShirkhalDapoliRatnagiri
SondegharDapoliRatnagiri
VisapurDapoliRatnagiri
VisharantinagarDapoliRatnagiri

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 415716

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 415716

Name House / flat number, street Palgad, Ratnagiri Maharashtra - 415716

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 415716

Which area has the PIN code 415716?

415716 is the PIN code of Palgad, Jamage, Mugij and Satere Tarf Natu and other areas in Ratnagiri district, Maharashtra.

Which district and state is 415716 in?

Ratnagiri district in Maharashtra, in India Post's Maharashtra Circle (Ratnagiri Division).

How many post offices use 415716?

7 post offices: Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O, Mugij B.O, Satere Tarf Natu B.O, Shirkhal B.O, Sondeghar B.O and Visapur B.O.

Which post office delivers mail for 415716?

Palgad S.O, Jamage B.O, Mugij B.O and Satere Tarf Natu B.O deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 415716?

Chiplun H.O, about 42.3 km south-east of the 415716 area, is the nearest head office in the Ratnagiri Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 415716?

12 villages, including Bhatghar, Chinchali, Dr.Iqubalnagar, Jamge, Mugij, Palgad, Samsher Ali Nagar and Satere Tarf Natu. The full list is on this page.

Is 415716 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 12 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 415716?

415713 (Harnai, 0.0 km), 415712 (Dapoli, 0.3 km), 415720 (Burondi, 3.8 km), 415714 (Anjarla, 12.5 km) and 415710 (Furus, 13.7 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 415716 area?

4JCL694F5C is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 415716 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 73 PIN codes of Ratnagiri · All PIN codes of Maharashtra · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are