Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra

400063 PIN Code: Goregaon East, Sharma Estate (Mumbai Suburban)

400063 is the PIN code of Goregaon East, Sharma Estate in Mumbai Suburban district, Maharashtra. Mail for 400063 is delivered by Goregaon East SO. It covers 2 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
400063

Goregaon East, Sharma Estate

2 post offices · mail delivered by Goregaon East SO · 2 villages

Mumbai City North West Division · Maharashtra Circle

400063 at a glance

PIN code
400063
Areas
Goregaon East and Sharma Estate
District
Mumbai Suburban
State
Maharashtra
Postal circle
Maharashtra Circle
Region / division
Mumbai Region · Mumbai City North West Division
Head office
Borivali HO (7.2 km north)
Delivery office
Goregaon East SO
Post offices
2 (2 sub offices)
Villages
2 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 6.6 km² (3.6 km east-west, 3.7 km north-south)
Middle of the area
19.17165, 72.86474
DIGIPIN of the middle
4FK22MC68T
Sorting district code
400 (shared by 125 PIN codes; Mumbai Suburban and Mumbai)
Nearest PIN codes
400097 (1.6 km), 400065 (1.6 km), 400104 (2.7 km), 400064 (3.4 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 400063 is

400053400060400064400065400097400102400104Sharma Estate SOGoregaon East SO (delivers mail)4000632 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 400063
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (68 carry 400063). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 400063 area

400063 is a rural PIN code in Mumbai Suburban district, Maharashtra. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Goregaon East SO and Sharma Estate SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Goregaon East SO. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 400063 belongs to the Mumbai City North West Division, part of the Mumbai Region of the Maharashtra Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Borivali HO, about 7.2 km north. The first three digits, 400, are the sorting district code that 125 PIN codes share, covering Mumbai Suburban and Mumbai.

2 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 400063, spread over 1 tehsil: Borivali (2). They include Pahadi Goregaon and Valanai.

The middle of the 400063 area is at 19.1716° N, 72.8647° E (DIGIPIN 4FK22MC68T), and the area is roughly 6.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 400097 (Malad East, 1.6 km north-west), 400065 (Aareymilk Colony, 1.6 km east) and 400104 (Motilal Nagar, 2.7 km south-west).

Mumbai Suburban district has 70 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 400080 (Mulund West, 5); 400063 has 2. The one with the most villages is 400065 (Aareymilk Colony, 5).

Post offices with PIN code 400063

Post officeType and mail delivery
Goregaon East SOSub office Delivers
Sharma Estate SOSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 400063 mean

A letter to 400063 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone400063

    Western zone: Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa

  2. 2 · Postal circle400063

    Maharashtra Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district400063

    Sorting district covering Mumbai Suburban and Mumbai

  4. 4 · Delivery office400063

    Delivered by Goregaon East SO

Localities in the 400063 area

Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 400063. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.

Villages under PIN code 400063 (2)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Pahadi GoregaonBorivaliMumbai Suburban
ValanaiBorivaliMumbai Suburban

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 400063

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 400063

Name House / flat number, street Goregaon East, Mumbai Suburban Maharashtra - 400063

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 400063

Which area has the PIN code 400063?

400063 is the PIN code of Goregaon East and Sharma Estate in Mumbai Suburban district, Maharashtra.

Which district and state is 400063 in?

Mumbai Suburban district in Maharashtra, in India Post's Maharashtra Circle (Mumbai City North West Division).

How many post offices use 400063?

2 post offices: Goregaon East SO and Sharma Estate SO.

Which post office delivers mail for 400063?

Goregaon East SO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 400063?

Borivali HO, about 7.2 km north of the 400063 area, is the nearest head office in the Mumbai City North West Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 400063?

2 villages, including Pahadi Goregaon and Valanai. The full list is on this page.

Is 400063 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 2 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 400063?

400097 (Malad East, 1.6 km), 400065 (Aareymilk Colony, 1.6 km), 400104 (Motilal Nagar, 2.7 km), 400064 (Malad West Dely, 3.4 km) and 400167 (NDC Kandivali West, 3.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 400063 area?

4FK22MC68T is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 400063 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 70 PIN codes of Mumbai Suburban · All PIN codes of Maharashtra · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are