Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Surat, Gujarat

394221 PIN Code: Pandesara IE (Surat)

394221 is the PIN code of Pandesara IE in Surat district, Gujarat. Mail for 394221 is delivered by Pandesara IE SO. It covers 3 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
394221

Pandesara IE

1 post office · mail delivered by Pandesara IE SO · 3 villages

Surat Division · Gujarat Circle

394221 at a glance

PIN code
394221
Areas
Pandesara IE
District
Surat
State
Gujarat
Postal circle
Gujarat Circle
Region / division
Vadodara Region · Surat Division
Head office
Surat HO (5.4 km north)
Delivery office
Pandesara IE SO
Post offices
1 (1 sub office)
Villages
3 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Surat
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 4.7 km² (3.2 km east-west, 3.3 km north-south)
Middle of the area
21.14977, 72.83272
DIGIPIN of the middle
3LKP348397
Sorting district code
394 (shared by 83 PIN codes; Surat and Tapi)
Nearest PIN codes
395023 (2.3 km), 394210 (3.2 km), 395002 (3.8 km), 395001 (4.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 394221 is

394210394540395007395023Pandesara IE SO (delivers mail)3942211 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 394221
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (14 carry 394221). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 394221 area

394221 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Surat district, Gujarat. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Pandesara IE SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pandesara IE SO.

In India Post's structure, 394221 belongs to the Surat Division, part of the Vadodara Region of the Gujarat Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Surat HO, about 5.4 km north. The first three digits, 394, are the sorting district code that 83 PIN codes share, covering Surat and Tapi.

3 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 394221, spread over 2 tehsils: Mangrol (2) and Udhna (1). They include Kargara, Pandosara and Timbarva.

Town areas with this PIN: Surat (municipal corporation).

The middle of the 394221 area is at 21.1498° N, 72.8327° E (DIGIPIN 3LKP348397), and the area is roughly 4.7 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 395023 (Bhestan, 2.3 km east), 394210 (Udhna, 3.2 km east) and 395002 (Sagrampura Putli, 3.8 km north).

Surat district has 76 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 394540 (Olpad, 22); 394221 has 1. The one with the most villages is 394160 (Mandvi SR, 58).

Post offices with PIN code 394221

Post officeType and mail delivery
Pandesara IE SOSub office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 394221 mean

A letter to 394221 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone394221

    Western zone: Rajasthan, Gujarat

  2. 2 · Postal circle394221

    Gujarat Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district394221

    Sorting district covering Surat and Tapi

  4. 4 · Delivery office394221

    Delivered by Pandesara IE SO

Villages under PIN code 394221 (3)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
KargaraMangrolSurat
PandosaraUdhnaSurat
TimbarvaMangrolSurat

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 394221

PIN codes near 394221

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 394221

Name House / flat number, street Pandesara IE, Surat Gujarat - 394221

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 394221

Which area has the PIN code 394221?

394221 is the PIN code of Pandesara IE in Surat district, Gujarat.

Which district and state is 394221 in?

Surat district in Gujarat, in India Post's Gujarat Circle (Surat Division).

How many post offices use 394221?

1 post office: Pandesara IE SO.

Which post office delivers mail for 394221?

Pandesara IE SO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 394221?

Surat HO, about 5.4 km north of the 394221 area, is the nearest head office in the Surat Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 394221?

3 villages, including Kargara, Pandosara and Timbarva. The full list is on this page.

Is 394221 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Surat) and 3 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 394221?

395023 (Bhestan, 2.3 km), 394210 (Udhna, 3.2 km), 395002 (Sagrampura Putli, 3.8 km), 395001 (Nanpura, 4.1 km) and 395012 (Limbayat, 4.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 394221 area?

3LKP348397 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 394221 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 76 PIN codes of Surat · All PIN codes of Gujarat · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are