Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bharuch, Gujarat

392001 PIN Code: Bharuch, Bharuch City

392001 is the PIN code of Bharuch, Bharuch City, Bharuch RS, Gayatri Nagar SO Gujrat Circle and 3 more in Bharuch district, Gujarat. Mail for 392001 is delivered by Bharuch HO. It covers 65 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
392001

Bharuch, Bharuch City, Bharuch RS

7 post offices · mail delivered by Bharuch HO · 65 villages

Bharuch Division · Gujarat Circle

392001 at a glance

PIN code
392001
Areas
Bharuch, Bharuch City, Bharuch RS, Gayatri Nagar SO Gujrat Circle, LBChakla and Panch Fanas and 1 more
District
Bharuch
State
Gujarat
Postal circle
Gujarat Circle
Region / division
Vadodara Region · Bharuch Division
Head office
Bharuch HO (in this PIN)
Delivery office
Bharuch HO
Post offices
7 (1 head office and 6 sub offices)
Villages
65 in 1 tehsil
Towns / local bodies
Bharuch
Type of area
Town and villages
Approximate area
about 33.2 km² (7.6 km east-west, 8.3 km north-south)
Middle of the area
21.70311, 72.98773
DIGIPIN of the middle
3LJT3TC7T9
Sorting district code
392 (shared by 25 PIN codes; Bharuch and Vadodara)
Nearest PIN codes
392012 (3.5 km), 392015 (3.5 km), 393010 (3.7 km), 392011 (4.5 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 392001 is

392011392012392015392020392130392160393001393010Bharuch City SOBharuch RS SOGayatri Nagar SO Gujrat CircleLBChakla SOPanch Fanas SOSindhvai SOBharuch HO (delivers mail)3920012 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 392001
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (73 carry 392001). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 392001 area

392001 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Bharuch district, Gujarat. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Bharuch HO, Bharuch City SO, Bharuch RS SO, Gayatri Nagar SO Gujrat Circle and LBChakla SO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Bharuch HO. The other 6 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 392001 belongs to the Bharuch Division, part of the Vadodara Region of the Gujarat Circle. Bharuch HO, the head office, is itself in this PIN. The first three digits, 392, are the sorting district code that 25 PIN codes share, covering Bharuch and Vadodara.

65 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 392001, spread over 1 tehsil: Bharuch (65). They include Adol, Asuria, Bambusar, Bharthana and Bholav (Ct).

Town areas with this PIN: Bharuch (municipality).

The middle of the 392001 area is at 21.7031° N, 72.9877° E (DIGIPIN 3LJT3TC7T9), and the area is roughly 33.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 392012 (Maktampur, 3.5 km north-east), 392015 (Narmada Nagar SO Bharuch, 3.5 km north) and 393010 (ONGC Colony, 3.7 km south-east).

Bharuch district has 40 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 393130 (Netrang, 26); 392001 has 7. The one with the most villages is 393110 (Jhagadia, 125).

Post offices with PIN code 392001

Post officeType and mail delivery
Bharuch HOHead office Delivers
Bharuch City SOSub office Counter only
Bharuch RS SOSub office Counter only
Gayatri Nagar SO Gujrat CircleSub office Counter only
LBChakla SOSub office Counter only
Panch Fanas SOSub office Counter only
Sindhvai SOSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 392001 mean

A letter to 392001 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone392001

    Western zone: Rajasthan, Gujarat

  2. 2 · Postal circle392001

    Gujarat Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district392001

    Sorting district covering Bharuch and Vadodara

  4. 4 · Delivery office392001

    Delivered by Bharuch HO

Villages under PIN code 392001 (65)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AdolBharuchBharuch
AsuriaBharuchBharuch
BambusarBharuchBharuch
BharthanaBharuchBharuch
Bholav (Ct)BharuchBharuch
Borbhatha BetBharuchBharuch
BoriBharuchBharuch
ChavajBharuchBharuch
CholadBharuchBharuch
DabhaliBharuchBharuch
DerolBharuchBharuch
DetralBharuchBharuch
EksalBharuchBharuch
GhodiBharuchBharuch
HaldarBharuchBharuch
HingallaBharuchBharuch
JhangharBharuchBharuch
JhanorBharuchBharuch
KahanBharuchBharuch
KamboliBharuchBharuch
KanthariyaBharuchBharuch
KarelaBharuchBharuch
KargatBharuchBharuch
KarjanBharuchBharuch
KarmadBharuchBharuch
KarmaliBharuchBharuch
KasvaBharuchBharuch
KavithaBharuchBharuch
KesrolBharuchBharuch
KishnadBharuchBharuch
KuralaBharuchBharuch
KuvadarBharuchBharuch
LuwaraBharuchBharuch
MahegamBharuchBharuch
ManadBharuchBharuch
ManchBharuchBharuch
ManubarBharuchBharuch
NandBharuchBharuch
Nandelav (Ct)BharuchBharuch
OsaraBharuchBharuch
PadariyaBharuchBharuch
PaguthanBharuchBharuch
PalejBharuchBharuch
RahadporBharuchBharuch
SamlodBharuchBharuch
SarnarBharuchBharuch
SegvaBharuchBharuch
ShahpuraBharuchBharuch
Sherpura (Ct)BharuchBharuch
SimaliaBharuchBharuch
SindhotBharuchBharuch
SitponBharuchBharuch
TankariyaBharuchBharuch
ThikariaBharuchBharuch
TralsiBharuchBharuch
UmaraBharuchBharuch
UmrajBharuchBharuch
UparaliBharuchBharuch
VadadlaBharuchBharuch
VadvaBharuchBharuch
Show all 65 villages
  • Vagusana (Bharuch)
  • Vansi (Bharuch)
  • Varedia (Bharuch)
  • Verwada (Bharuch)
  • Vesdada (Bharuch)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 392001

PIN codes near 392001

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 392001

Name House / flat number, street Bharuch Gujarat - 392001

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 392001

Which area has the PIN code 392001?

392001 is the PIN code of Bharuch, Bharuch City, Bharuch RS and Gayatri Nagar SO Gujrat Circle and other areas in Bharuch district, Gujarat.

Which district and state is 392001 in?

Bharuch district in Gujarat, in India Post's Gujarat Circle (Bharuch Division).

How many post offices use 392001?

7 post offices: Bharuch HO, Bharuch City SO, Bharuch RS SO, Gayatri Nagar SO Gujrat Circle, LBChakla SO, Panch Fanas SO and Sindhvai SO.

Which post office delivers mail for 392001?

Bharuch HO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 392001?

Bharuch HO, which is in this PIN.

Which villages come under PIN code 392001?

65 villages, including Adol, Asuria, Bambusar, Bharthana, Bholav (Ct), Borbhatha Bet, Bori and Chavaj. The full list is on this page.

Is 392001 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Bharuch) and 65 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 392001?

392012 (Maktampur, 3.5 km), 392015 (Narmada Nagar SO Bharuch, 3.5 km), 393010 (ONGC Colony, 3.7 km), 392011 (Zadeshwar, 4.5 km) and 393001 (Ankleshwar, 8.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 392001 area?

3LJT3TC7T9 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 392001 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 40 PIN codes of Bharuch · All PIN codes of Gujarat · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are