382320 PIN Code: Sadra, Dolarana Vasna (Gandhinagar)
382320 is the PIN code of Sadra, Dolarana Vasna, Jakhora, Madhavgadh and 1 more in Gandhinagar district, Gujarat. Mail for 382320 is delivered by Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO, Jakhora BO. It covers 6 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Sadra, Dolarana Vasna, Jakhora
382320 at a glance
- PIN code
- 382320
- Areas
- Sadra, Dolarana Vasna, Jakhora, Madhavgadh and Motipura
- District
- Gandhinagar
- State
- Gujarat
- Postal circle
- Gujarat Circle
- Region / division
- Ahmedabad HQ Region · Gandhinagar Division
- Head office
- Gandhinagar Gujarat HO (14.9 km south-west)
- Delivery office
- Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO and Jakhora BO and 2 more
- Post offices
- 5 (1 sub office and 4 branch offices)
- Villages
- 6 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Middle of the area
- 23.32991, 72.73520
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 3KKMP58FJ9
- Sorting district code
- 382 (shared by 85 PIN codes; Ahmadabad and Gandhinagar)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 382042 (4.5 km), 382610 (8.1 km), 382650 (8.4 km), 382321 (9.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 382320 is
- PIN 382320
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (3 carry 382320). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 382320 area
382320 is a rural PIN code in Gandhinagar district, Gujarat. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO, Jakhora BO, Madhavgadh BO and Motipura B.O. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO and Jakhora BO and 2 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 382320 belongs to the Gandhinagar Division, part of the Ahmedabad HQ Region of the Gujarat Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Gandhinagar Gujarat HO, about 14.9 km south-west. The first three digits, 382, are the sorting district code that 85 PIN codes share, covering Ahmadabad and Gandhinagar.
6 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 382320, spread over 1 tehsil: Gandhinagar (6). They include Chekhalarani, Dolarana Vasana, Jakhora, Madhavgadh and Rajpur.
The middle of the 382320 area is at 23.3299° N, 72.7352° E (DIGIPIN 3KKMP58FJ9). The closest PIN codes are 382042 (CRPF Campus G Nagar, 4.5 km west), 382610 (Pethapur, 8.1 km south-west) and 382650 (Unava Balva, 8.4 km north-west).
Gandhinagar district has 40 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 382315 (Rakhial RS, 17); 382320 has 5. The one with the most villages is 382315 (Rakhial RS, 35).
Post offices with PIN code 382320
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Sadra SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Dolarana Vasna BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jakhora BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Madhavgadh BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Motipura B.O | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 382320 mean
A letter to 382320 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone382320
Western zone: Rajasthan, Gujarat
- 2 · Postal circle382320
Gujarat Circle
- 3 · Sorting district382320
Sorting district covering Ahmadabad and Gandhinagar
- 4 · Delivery office382320
Delivered by Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO
Localities in the 382320 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 382320. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 382320 (6)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Chekhalarani | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar |
| Dolarana Vasana | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar |
| Jakhora | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar |
| Madhavgadh | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar |
| Rajpur | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar |
| Sadra | Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 382320
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 382320
Name House / flat number, street Sadra, Gandhinagar Gujarat - 382320
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 382320
Which area has the PIN code 382320?
382320 is the PIN code of Sadra, Dolarana Vasna, Jakhora and Madhavgadh and other areas in Gandhinagar district, Gujarat.
Which district and state is 382320 in?
Gandhinagar district in Gujarat, in India Post's Gujarat Circle (Gandhinagar Division).
How many post offices use 382320?
5 post offices: Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO, Jakhora BO, Madhavgadh BO and Motipura B.O.
Which post office delivers mail for 382320?
Sadra SO, Dolarana Vasna BO, Jakhora BO and Madhavgadh BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 382320?
Gandhinagar Gujarat HO, about 14.9 km south-west of the 382320 area, is the nearest head office in the Gandhinagar Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 382320?
6 villages, including Chekhalarani, Dolarana Vasana, Jakhora, Madhavgadh, Rajpur and Sadra. The full list is on this page.
Is 382320 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 6 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 382320?
382042 (CRPF Campus G Nagar, 4.5 km), 382610 (Pethapur, 8.1 km), 382650 (Unava Balva, 8.4 km), 382321 (Chhala, 9.6 km) and 382045 (BSF Gandhinagar, 9.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 382320 area?
3KKMP58FJ9 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 382320 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 40 PIN codes of Gandhinagar · All PIN codes of Gujarat · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are