Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Junagadh, Gujarat

362640 PIN Code: Sardargadh, Bhindora (Junagadh)

362640 is the PIN code of Sardargadh, Bhindora, Chudva, Indra and 4 more in Junagadh district, Gujarat. Mail for 362640 is delivered by Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO, Chudva BO. It covers 10 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
362640

Sardargadh, Bhindora, Chudva

8 post offices · mail delivered by Sardargadh SO · 10 villages

Porbandar Division · Gujarat Circle

362640 at a glance

PIN code
362640
Areas
Sardargadh, Bhindora, Chudva, Indra, Khadia and Sherdi and 2 more
District
Junagadh
State
Gujarat
Postal circle
Gujarat Circle
Region / division
Rajkot Region · Porbandar Division
Head office
Porbandar HO (67.7 km west)
Delivery office
Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO and Chudva BO and 5 more
Post offices
8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
Villages
10 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 4.0 km² (2.6 km east-west, 2.5 km north-south)
Middle of the area
21.52276, 70.24836
DIGIPIN of the middle
JP686T64FK
Sorting district code
362 (shared by 50 PIN codes; Junagadh and Gir Somnath)
Nearest PIN codes
362610 (10.1 km), 362630 (11.6 km), 360430 (13.1 km), 362222 (14.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 362640 is

3626103626401 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 362640
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 362640). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 362640 area

362640 is a rural PIN code in Junagadh district, Gujarat. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO, Chudva BO, Indra BO and Khadia BO and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO and Chudva BO and 5 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 362640 belongs to the Porbandar Division, part of the Rajkot Region of the Gujarat Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Porbandar HO, about 67.7 km west. The first three digits, 362, are the sorting district code that 50 PIN codes share, covering Junagadh and Gir Somnath.

10 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 362640, spread over 1 tehsil: Manavadar (10). They include Bhindora, Chudva, Gana, Indra and Khadiya.

The middle of the 362640 area is at 21.5228° N, 70.2484° E (DIGIPIN JP686T64FK), and the area is roughly 4.0 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 362610 (VanthaliS, 10.1 km south-east), 362630 (Manavadar, 11.6 km west) and 360430 (Patanvav, 13.1 km north).

Junagadh district has 31 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 362220 (Keshod, 24); 362640 has 8. The one with the most villages is 362130 (Visavadar, 72).

Post offices with PIN code 362640

Post officeType and mail delivery
Sardargadh SOSub office Delivers
Bhindora BOBranch office Delivers
Chudva BOBranch office Delivers
Indra BOBranch office Delivers
Khadia BOBranch office Delivers
Sherdi BOBranch office Delivers
Thaniyana BOBranch office Delivers
Zinjri BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 362640 mean

A letter to 362640 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone362640

    Western zone: Rajasthan, Gujarat

  2. 2 · Postal circle362640

    Gujarat Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district362640

    Sorting district covering Junagadh and Gir Somnath

  4. 4 · Delivery office362640

    Delivered by Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO

Villages under PIN code 362640 (10)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
BhindoraManavadarJunagadh
ChudvaManavadarJunagadh
GanaManavadarJunagadh
IndraManavadarJunagadh
KhadiyaManavadarJunagadh
SardargadhManavadarJunagadh
SherdiManavadarJunagadh
ThaniyanaManavadarJunagadh
UntadiManavadarJunagadh
ZinzriManavadarJunagadh

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 362640

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 362640

Name House / flat number, street Sardargadh, Junagadh Gujarat - 362640

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 362640

Which area has the PIN code 362640?

362640 is the PIN code of Sardargadh, Bhindora, Chudva and Indra and other areas in Junagadh district, Gujarat.

Which district and state is 362640 in?

Junagadh district in Gujarat, in India Post's Gujarat Circle (Porbandar Division).

How many post offices use 362640?

8 post offices: Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO, Chudva BO, Indra BO, Khadia BO, Sherdi BO, Thaniyana BO and Zinjri BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 362640?

Sardargadh SO, Bhindora BO, Chudva BO and Indra BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 362640?

Porbandar HO, about 67.7 km west of the 362640 area, is the nearest head office in the Porbandar Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 362640?

10 villages, including Bhindora, Chudva, Gana, Indra, Khadiya, Sardargadh, Sherdi and Thaniyana. The full list is on this page.

Is 362640 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 10 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 362640?

362610 (VanthaliS, 10.1 km), 362630 (Manavadar, 11.6 km), 360430 (Patanvav, 13.1 km), 362222 (Agatrai, 14.8 km) and 362205 (ShapurS, 16.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 362640 area?

JP686T64FK is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 362640 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 31 PIN codes of Junagadh · All PIN codes of Gujarat · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are