361142 PIN Code: Reliance Greens (Jamnagar)
361142 is the PIN code of Reliance Greens in Jamnagar district, Gujarat. Mail for 361142 is delivered by Reliance Greens SO.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Reliance Greens
361142 at a glance
- PIN code
- 361142
- Areas
- Reliance Greens
- District
- Jamnagar
- State
- Gujarat
- Postal circle
- Gujarat Circle
- Region / division
- Rajkot Region · Jamnagar Division
- Head office
- Jamnagar HO (6.3 km west)
- Delivery office
- Reliance Greens SO
- Post offices
- 1 (1 sub office)
- Type of area
- Not known
- Middle of the area
- 22.48558, 70.13544
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- JP87L58737
- Sorting district code
- 361 (shared by 39 PIN codes; Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 361003 (0.0 km), 361002 (0.0 km), 361120 (2.2 km), 361007 (4.7 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
About the 361142 area
361142 is a PIN code in Jamnagar district, Gujarat. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Reliance Greens SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Reliance Greens SO.
In India Post's structure, 361142 belongs to the Jamnagar Division, part of the Rajkot Region of the Gujarat Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jamnagar HO, about 6.3 km west. The first three digits, 361, are the sorting district code that 39 PIN codes share, covering Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka.
The middle of the 361142 area is at 22.4856° N, 70.1354° E (DIGIPIN JP87L58737). The closest PIN codes are 361003 (Aerodromme, 0.0 km north), 361002 (Bedeshwar, 0.0 km north) and 361120 (Dhuvav, 2.2 km east).
Jamnagar district has 32 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 361160 (Kalavad, 25); 361142 has 1. The one with the most villages is 361160 (Kalavad, 42).
Post offices with PIN code 361142
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Reliance Greens SO | Sub office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 361142 mean
A letter to 361142 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone361142
Western zone: Rajasthan, Gujarat
- 2 · Postal circle361142
Gujarat Circle
- 3 · Sorting district361142
Sorting district covering Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka
- 4 · Delivery office361142
Delivered by Reliance Greens SO
PIN codes near 361142
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 361142
Name House / flat number, street Reliance Greens, Jamnagar Gujarat - 361142
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 361142
Which area has the PIN code 361142?
361142 is the PIN code of Reliance Greens in Jamnagar district, Gujarat.
Which district and state is 361142 in?
Jamnagar district in Gujarat, in India Post's Gujarat Circle (Jamnagar Division).
How many post offices use 361142?
1 post office: Reliance Greens SO.
Which post office delivers mail for 361142?
Reliance Greens SO delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 361142?
Jamnagar HO, about 6.3 km west of the 361142 area, is the nearest head office in the Jamnagar Division.
What are the PIN codes near 361142?
361003 (Aerodromme, 0.0 km), 361002 (Bedeshwar, 0.0 km), 361120 (Dhuvav, 2.2 km), 361007 (Gulabnagar, 4.7 km) and 361001 (Jamnagar, 7.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 361142 area?
JP87L58737 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 361142 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 32 PIN codes of Jamnagar · All PIN codes of Gujarat · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are