285201 PIN Code: Ait, Akorhi (Jalaun)
285201 is the PIN code of Ait, Akorhi, Basob, Bharsoonda and 13 more in Jalaun district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 285201 is delivered by Ait SO, Akorhi BO, Basob BO. It covers 31 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Ait, Akorhi, Basob
285201 at a glance
- PIN code
- 285201
- Areas
- Ait, Akorhi, Basob, Bharsoonda, Bilayan and Birasni and 11 more
- District
- Jalaun
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Agra Region · Jhansi Division
- Head office
- ORAI HO (24.5 km north-east)
- Delivery office
- Ait SO, Akorhi BO and Basob BO and 14 more
- Post offices
- 17 (1 sub office and 16 branch offices)
- Villages
- 31 in 3 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Ait
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 25.89171, 79.23451
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 326765K86L
- Sorting district code
- 285 (shared by 18 PIN codes; Jalaun and Hamirpur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 285223 (5.3 km), 284306 (18.5 km), 285205 (19.3 km), 284302 (19.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 285201 is
- PIN 285201
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 285201). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 285201 area
285201 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Jalaun district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 17 post offices under it: Ait SO, Akorhi BO, Basob BO, Bharsoonda BO and Bilayan BO and 12 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Ait SO, Akorhi BO and Basob BO and 14 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 285201 belongs to the Jhansi Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is ORAI HO, about 24.5 km north-east. The first three digits, 285, are the sorting district code that 18 PIN codes share, covering Jalaun and Hamirpur.
31 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 285201, spread over 3 tehsils: Konch (27), Orai (3) and Moth (1). They include Akniwa, Basob, Bharsunda, Bilayan and Birasni.
Town areas with this PIN: Ait (town panchayat).
The middle of the 285201 area is at 25.8917° N, 79.2345° E (DIGIPIN 326765K86L). The closest PIN codes are 285223 (Kotra SO Jalaun, 5.3 km south-east), 284306 (Poonchh, 18.5 km west) and 285205 (Konch SO Jalaun, 19.3 km north).
Jalaun district has 18 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 285123 (Jalaun, 32); 285201 has 17. The one with the most villages is 285205 (Konch SO Jalaun, 132).
Post offices with PIN code 285201
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Ait SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Akorhi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Basob BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bharsoonda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bilayan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Birasni BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Birguwan Buzurg BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Birguwan Khurd BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Chandurra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhagwan Kalan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhurat BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jakhauli BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jamrohi Khurd BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pindari BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pirona BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Satoh BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Somai BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 285201 mean
A letter to 285201 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone285201
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle285201
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district285201
Sorting district covering Jalaun and Hamirpur
- 4 · Delivery office285201
Delivered by Ait SO, Akorhi BO
Villages under PIN code 285201 (31)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Akniwa | Konch | Jalaun |
| Basob | Konch | Jalaun |
| Bharsunda | Konch | Jalaun |
| Bilayan | Konch | Jalaun |
| Birasni | Konch | Jalaun |
| Birgawan Buzurg | Konch | Jalaun |
| Birgawan Khurd | Konch | Jalaun |
| Chamari | Konch | Jalaun |
| Chandni | Konch | Jalaun |
| Chandupura | Konch | Jalaun |
| Chandurra | Konch | Jalaun |
| Chautarhai | Konch | Jalaun |
| Chhiraoli | Konch | Jalaun |
| Dhamseni | Konch | Jalaun |
| Dhurat | Orai | Jalaun |
| Hardua | Konch | Jalaun |
| Hunauna | Konch | Jalaun |
| Ingui Khurd | Konch | Jalaun |
| Inguikalan | Konch | Jalaun |
| Jakhauli | Konch | Jalaun |
| Jamrohi Khurd | Konch | Jalaun |
| Jamrohikalan | Konch | Jalaun |
| Khera | Konch | Jalaun |
| Kotra | Orai | Jalaun |
| Parechha | Konch | Jalaun |
| Pirauna | Moth | Jhansi |
| Pirona | Konch | Jalaun |
| Rukhana | Konch | Jalaun |
| Satoh | Konch | Jalaun |
| Shahpura | Konch | Jalaun |
| Somai | Orai | Jalaun |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 285201
- Town panchayat Ait
PIN codes near 285201
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 285201
Name House / flat number, street Ait, Jalaun Uttar Pradesh - 285201
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 285201
Which area has the PIN code 285201?
285201 is the PIN code of Ait, Akorhi, Basob and Bharsoonda and other areas in Jalaun district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 285201 in?
Jalaun district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Jhansi Division).
How many post offices use 285201?
17 post offices: Ait SO, Akorhi BO, Basob BO, Bharsoonda BO, Bilayan BO, Birasni BO, Birguwan Buzurg BO and Birguwan Khurd BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 285201?
Ait SO, Akorhi BO, Basob BO and Bharsoonda BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 285201?
ORAI HO, about 24.5 km north-east of the 285201 area, is the nearest head office in the Jhansi Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 285201?
31 villages, including Akniwa, Basob, Bharsunda, Bilayan, Birasni, Birgawan Buzurg, Birgawan Khurd and Chamari. The full list is on this page.
Is 285201 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Ait) and 31 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 285201?
285223 (Kotra SO Jalaun, 5.3 km), 284306 (Poonchh, 18.5 km), 285205 (Konch SO Jalaun, 19.3 km), 284302 (Erich, 19.6 km) and 285122 (Dakore, 19.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 285201 area?
326765K86L is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 285201 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 18 PIN codes of Jalaun · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are