285126 PIN Code: Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura
285126 is the PIN code of Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura, Dhamna, Harauli and 4 more in Jalaun district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 285126 is delivered by Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO, Dhamna BO. It covers 72 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura, Dhamna
285126 at a glance
- PIN code
- 285126
- Areas
- Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura, Dhamna, Harauli, Kailor and Kursenda and 2 more
- District
- Jalaun
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Agra Region · Jhansi Division
- Head office
- ORAI HO (39.8 km south-east)
- Delivery office
- Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO and Dhamna BO and 5 more
- Post offices
- 8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
- Villages
- 72 in 2 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Madhogarh
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 26.27756, 79.21551
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 3276TKK4J8
- Sorting district code
- 285 (shared by 18 PIN codes; Jalaun and Hamirpur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 285121 (8.7 km), 285127 (12.2 km), 285129 (12.2 km), 285124 (14.7 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 285126 is
- PIN 285126
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (4 carry 285126). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 285126 area
285126 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Jalaun district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO, Dhamna BO, Harauli BO and Kailor BO and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO and Dhamna BO and 5 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 285126 belongs to the Jhansi Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is ORAI HO, about 39.8 km south-east. The first three digits, 285, are the sorting district code that 18 PIN codes share, covering Jalaun and Hamirpur.
72 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 285126, spread over 2 tehsils: Madhogarh (71) and Talbehat (1). They include Aheta, Akbarpura, Amkheda, Andhai and Anghaura.
Town areas with this PIN: Madhogarh (town panchayat).
The middle of the 285126 area is at 26.2776° N, 79.2155° E (DIGIPIN 3276TKK4J8). The closest PIN codes are 285121 (Bangra, 8.7 km south-west), 285127 (Rampura SO Jalaun, 12.2 km north-west) and 285129 (Umri SO Jalaun, 12.2 km north-east).
Jalaun district has 18 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 285123 (Jalaun, 32); 285126 has 8. The one with the most villages is 285205 (Konch SO Jalaun, 132).
Post offices with PIN code 285126
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Madhogarh SO Jalaun | Sub office Delivers |
| Chitaura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhamna BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Harauli BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kailor BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kursenda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ramhetpura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sihari BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 285126 mean
A letter to 285126 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone285126
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle285126
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district285126
Sorting district covering Jalaun and Hamirpur
- 4 · Delivery office285126
Delivered by Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO
Villages under PIN code 285126 (72)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Aheta | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Akbarpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Amkheda | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Andhai | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Anghaura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Asahana | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Atrauli | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Bahbalpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Bargawan Madhaugarh | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Bera | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Bhaupur | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Biriya Madhogarh | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Bonepura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Budhanpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Burhauli | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Chaki | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Chandpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Chitaura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Chitauri | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Dhamna | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Dikauli Madhogarh | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Fatehpur Kala | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Fatehpur Khurd | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Gaderana Khurd | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Gadrahi | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Galampura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Gurha | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Hadalpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Harauli | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Hasupura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Himmatpur | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Ikahra | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Jamrehi Avval | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kailor | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kanchanpur | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kanhapura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Karila | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Karmara | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Khandi | Talbehat | Lalitpur |
| Kharagu Pura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Khudadpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kunvarpura Sihari | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kurauti | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kursenda | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kusmara | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Kutra | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Lidaupur | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Machkachha | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Madhogarh | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Madnepur Madhogarh | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Magraol | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Mahmoodpur | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Mahoi | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Malupura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Mihauni | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Mingani | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Mirzapur | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Nichawadi | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Padkula | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
| Rangpura | Madhogarh | Jalaun |
Show all 72 villages
- Sarjapura (Madhogarh)
- Sihari Madhogarh (Madhogarh)
- Singaoli (Madhogarh)
- Sopta (Madhogarh)
- Sultanpura (Madhogarh)
- Supanunayacha (Madhogarh)
- Surawali Madhogarh (Madhogarh)
- Surpatpura (Madhogarh)
- Tajpura Avval (Madhogarh)
- Toar (Madhogarh)
- Torna (Madhogarh)
- Umari Jagir (Madhogarh)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 285126
- Town panchayat Madhogarh
PIN codes near 285126
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 285126
Name House / flat number, street Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Jalaun Uttar Pradesh - 285126
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 285126
Which area has the PIN code 285126?
285126 is the PIN code of Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura, Dhamna and Harauli and other areas in Jalaun district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 285126 in?
Jalaun district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Jhansi Division).
How many post offices use 285126?
8 post offices: Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO, Dhamna BO, Harauli BO, Kailor BO, Kursenda BO, Ramhetpura BO and Sihari BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 285126?
Madhogarh SO Jalaun, Chitaura BO, Dhamna BO and Harauli BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 285126?
ORAI HO, about 39.8 km south-east of the 285126 area, is the nearest head office in the Jhansi Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 285126?
72 villages, including Aheta, Akbarpura, Amkheda, Andhai, Anghaura, Asahana, Atrauli and Bahbalpura. The full list is on this page.
Is 285126 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Madhogarh) and 72 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 285126?
285121 (Bangra, 8.7 km), 285127 (Rampura SO Jalaun, 12.2 km), 285129 (Umri SO Jalaun, 12.2 km), 285124 (Jagammanpur, 14.7 km) and 285128 (Hadrukh, 16.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 285126 area?
3276TKK4J8 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 285126 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 18 PIN codes of Jalaun · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are