284204 PIN Code: Mauranipur, Aivani (Jhansi)
284204 is the PIN code of Mauranipur, Aivani, Akseo, Bamhori and 31 more in Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 284204 is delivered by Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO, Akseo BO. It covers 148 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Mauranipur, Aivani, Akseo
284204 at a glance
- PIN code
- 284204
- Areas
- Mauranipur, Aivani, Akseo, Bamhori, Banka Pahari and Barauri and 29 more
- District
- Jhansi
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Agra Region · Jhansi Division
- Head office
- JHANSI HO (60.9 km west)
- Delivery office
- Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO and Akseo BO and 30 more
- Post offices
- 35 (2 sub offices and 33 branch offices)
- Villages
- 148 in 5 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Mauranipur
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 25.26065, 79.14969
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 32T6CK2349
- Sorting district code
- 284 (shared by 34 PIN codes; Jhansi and Lalitpur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 284205 (17.5 km), 284206 (24.0 km), 472221 (25.4 km), 472447 (26.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 284204 is
- PIN 284204
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (13 carry 284204). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 284204 area
284204 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 35 post offices under it: Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO, Akseo BO, Bamhori BO and Banka Pahari BO and 30 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO and Akseo BO and 30 other offices. The other 2 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 284204 belongs to the Jhansi Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is JHANSI HO, about 60.9 km west. The first three digits, 284, are the sorting district code that 34 PIN codes share, covering Jhansi and Lalitpur.
148 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 284204, spread over 5 tehsils: Mauranipur (95), Garautha (34) and Tahrauli (9) and 2 more. They include Aksev, Amali, Atpei, Atrauli and Bachera.
Town areas with this PIN: Mauranipur (municipality).
The middle of the 284204 area is at 25.2606° N, 79.1497° E (DIGIPIN 32T6CK2349). The closest PIN codes are 284205 (Ranipur SO Jhansi, 17.5 km west), 284206 (Tori Fatehpur, 24.0 km north) and 472221 (Palera, 25.4 km south).
Jhansi district has 22 PIN codes. 284204 has the most post offices of them (35). 284204 has the most villages (148).
Post offices with PIN code 284204
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Mauranipur SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Aivani BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Akseo BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bamhori BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Banka Pahari BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Barauri BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Berwai BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhadarwara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhadarwara Khurd BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhandra Khilara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhasneh BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bijaura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bonda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Churara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhamna Payak BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhaurra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhawakar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ghat Kotra BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ghat Lehchura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Haiwatpura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Itayal BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kakwara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Kureecha BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mahewa BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Markuan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Patha Dhakarwara BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rewan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Roni Baragaon BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rora Bhatpura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Rupa Dhamna BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Saipura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Siaori BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sijari Buzurg BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mauranipur Bus Stand SO | Sub office Counter only |
| Old Mau BO | Branch office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 284204 mean
A letter to 284204 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone284204
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle284204
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district284204
Sorting district covering Jhansi and Lalitpur
- 4 · Delivery office284204
Delivered by Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO
Villages under PIN code 284204 (148)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Aksev | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Amali | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Atpei | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Atrauli | Tahrauli | Jhansi |
| Bachera | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bachheh | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Bagarauni | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Baghauro | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bagkanja | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bagrauni | Tahrauli | Jhansi |
| Bakhtar | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bamhauri | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bandh | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Banka Pahari | Tahrauli | Jhansi |
| Baragaon | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Baraura | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Barauri | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bari | Moth | Jhansi |
| Barota | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Barua Muaf | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Basari | Tahrauli | Jhansi |
| Basariya | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Berwai | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bhadarwara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bhadarwara Khurd | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Bhadra Bujurg | Jhansi | Jhansi |
| Bhadra Khurd | Jhansi | Jhansi |
| Bhagwant Pura | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Bhandra | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bhanpura | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bhatpura | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bihata | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bijarwara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bijaura | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Bira | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Birguan | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bonda | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Budhai | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Budhiya Bamhauri | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Bukhara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Chakara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Chand Pura | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Chatur Tai | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Chimadwara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Chitawad | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Chokri | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Churara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Churari | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dani Pura | Jhansi | Jhansi |
| Deora Khurd | Tahrauli | Jhansi |
| Deori Ghat | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhaipura | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhakarwara | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhamna Payak | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhaurra | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhawakar | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhimlauni | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
| Dhondiya | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Eoni | Garautha | Jhansi |
| Ganupura | Mauranipur | Jhansi |
Show all 148 villages
- Garhwan (Mauranipur)
- Ghatkotra (Mauranipur)
- Ghatlahchura (Mauranipur)
- Girari (Moth)
- Gohna (Garautha)
- Gurha (Garautha)
- Habupura (Garautha)
- Haibat Pura (Garautha)
- Harpura (Mauranipur)
- Imlota (Garautha)
- Itaial (Mauranipur)
- Jalalpura (Mauranipur)
- Jarbo (Jhansi)
- Jaswant Pura (Tahrauli)
- Jhankari (Mauranipur)
- Kadaura (Mauranipur)
- Kailua (Mauranipur)
- Kaimari (Mauranipur)
- Kakwara (Mauranipur)
- Kanaura (Mauranipur)
- Kanja (Mauranipur)
- Karan Pura (Garautha)
- Karguwan Buzurg (Garautha)
- Kedar Tai (Garautha)
- Khakora (Mauranipur)
- Khalil Pura (Tahrauli)
- Khan Pura (Mauranipur)
- Khandarka (Mauranipur)
- Khanuwan (Mauranipur)
- Kharakamuaf (Mauranipur)
- Kharka Sani (Mauranipur)
- Khero (Garautha)
- Khilara (Mauranipur)
- Kishor Pura (Mauranipur)
- Kotra (Garautha)
- Kotra (Mauranipur)
- Kuraicha (Mauranipur)
- Kuwan Gaon (Mauranipur)
- Lakhawati (Garautha)
- Lakhesur (Mauranipur)
- Larauni (Mauranipur)
- Lidhora (Garautha)
- Madarwas (Mauranipur)
- Madha (Mauranipur)
- Madwan (Mauranipur)
- Maheba (Tahrauli)
- Maigaon (Tahrauli)
- Mailoni (Mauranipur)
- Mailwar (Mauranipur)
- Mar Kuwan (Garautha)
- Marha (Garautha)
- Mathupura (Mauranipur)
- Mau (Mauranipur)
- Nagra (Garautha)
- Nawada (Mauranipur)
- Naya Gaon (Mauranipur)
- Nunar (Garautha)
- Panchampura (Mauranipur)
- Patha (Mauranipur)
- Pathakarka (Mauranipur)
- Patheswar (Jhansi)
- Phutera Baruwa Sagar (Jhansi)
- Piprokhar (Mauranipur)
- Puchhi (Garautha)
- Puruwa (Mauranipur)
- Raghauli (Garautha)
- Rana Pura (Garautha)
- Rasidpura (Mauranipur)
- Rauni (Mauranipur)
- Rewan (Mauranipur)
- Rora (Mauranipur)
- Rupa Dhamana (Mauranipur)
- Saptwara (Mauranipur)
- Sarmau (Jhansi)
- Sataura (Mauranipur)
- Shah Pura Khurd (Garautha)
- Shila (Garautha)
- Siaori (Mauranipur)
- Sijari Bujurg (Mauranipur)
- Sijari Khurd (Mauranipur)
- Singarwara (Mauranipur)
- Sonak Pura (Garautha)
- Suhagpura (Mauranipur)
- Taktauli (Mauranipur)
- Talarmanna (Jhansi)
- Tilera (Mauranipur)
- Tori (Garautha)
- Tungarwara (Mauranipur)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 284204
- Municipality Mauranipur
PIN codes near 284204
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 284204
Name House / flat number, street Mauranipur, Jhansi Uttar Pradesh - 284204
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 284204
Which area has the PIN code 284204?
284204 is the PIN code of Mauranipur, Aivani, Akseo and Bamhori and other areas in Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 284204 in?
Jhansi district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Jhansi Division).
How many post offices use 284204?
35 post offices: Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO, Akseo BO, Bamhori BO, Banka Pahari BO, Barauri BO, Berwai BO and Bhadarwara BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 284204?
Mauranipur SO, Aivani BO, Akseo BO and Bamhori BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 284204?
JHANSI HO, about 60.9 km west of the 284204 area, is the nearest head office in the Jhansi Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 284204?
148 villages, including Aksev, Amali, Atpei, Atrauli, Bachera, Bachheh, Bagarauni and Baghauro. The full list is on this page.
Is 284204 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Mauranipur) and 148 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 284204?
284205 (Ranipur SO Jhansi, 17.5 km), 284206 (Tori Fatehpur, 24.0 km), 472221 (Palera, 25.4 km), 472447 (Teharka, 26.6 km) and 472118 (Jatara, 27.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 284204 area?
32T6CK2349 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 284204 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 22 PIN codes of Jhansi · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are