Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh

284121 PIN Code: Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan

284121 is the PIN code of Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan, Birguwan, Dhamnakhurd and 6 more in Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 284121 is delivered by Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO, Birguwan BO. It covers 57 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
284121

Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan, Birguwan

10 post offices · mail delivered by Baragaon SO Jhansi · 57 villages

Jhansi Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

284121 at a glance

PIN code
284121
Areas
Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan, Birguwan, Dhamnakhurd, Garhmau and Jonri Buzurg and 4 more
District
Jhansi
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Agra Region · Jhansi Division
Head office
JHANSI HO (15.3 km south-west)
Delivery office
Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO and Birguwan BO and 7 more
Post offices
10 (1 sub office and 9 branch offices)
Villages
57 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Bada Gaon
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
25.50895, 78.70904
DIGIPIN of the middle
32TFJ5C7JT
Sorting district code
284 (shared by 34 PIN codes; Jhansi and Lalitpur)
Nearest PIN codes
284128 (10.9 km), 284002 (14.2 km), 284127 (14.3 km), 284001 (15.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 284121 is

284305Garhmau BO (delivers mail)Jonri Buzurg BO (delivers mail)2841212 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 284121
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 284121). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 284121 area

284121 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 10 post offices under it: Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO, Birguwan BO, Dhamnakhurd BO and Garhmau BO and 5 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO and Birguwan BO and 7 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 284121 belongs to the Jhansi Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is JHANSI HO, about 15.3 km south-west. The first three digits, 284, are the sorting district code that 34 PIN codes share, covering Jhansi and Lalitpur.

57 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 284121, spread over 2 tehsils: Jhansi (44) and Tahrauli (13). They include Bachaoli Bujurg, Bachaoli Khurd, Bairishal Pura, Bakua Khurd and Barata.

Town areas with this PIN: Bada Gaon (town panchayat).

The middle of the 284121 area is at 25.5089° N, 78.7090° E (DIGIPIN 32TFJ5C7JT). The closest PIN codes are 284128 (Mlb Medical College, 10.9 km south-west), 284002 (Jhansi City, 14.2 km south-west) and 284127 (Bhattagaon, 14.3 km south-west).

Jhansi district has 22 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 284204 (Mauranipur, 35); 284121 has 10. The one with the most villages is 284204 (Mauranipur, 148).

Post offices with PIN code 284121

Post officeType and mail delivery
Baragaon SO JhansiSub office Delivers
Baratakalan BOBranch office Delivers
Birguwan BOBranch office Delivers
Dhamnakhurd BOBranch office Delivers
Garhmau BOBranch office Delivers
Jonri Buzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Palar BOBranch office Delivers
Ranguwan BOBranch office Delivers
Sarol BOBranch office Delivers
Ujyan BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 284121 mean

A letter to 284121 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone284121

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle284121

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district284121

    Sorting district covering Jhansi and Lalitpur

  4. 4 · Delivery office284121

    Delivered by Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO

Villages under PIN code 284121 (57)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Bachaoli BujurgJhansiJhansi
Bachaoli KhurdJhansiJhansi
Bairishal PuraTahrauliJhansi
Bakua KhurdTahrauliJhansi
BarataJhansiJhansi
BareiTahrauliJhansi
BarethiJhansiJhansi
BawalJhansiJhansi
Behta PalarJhansiJhansi
BharrolTahrauliJhansi
BhupnagarJhansiJhansi
BirguwaJhansiJhansi
ChhapraJhansiJhansi
DadriJhansiJhansi
DaunJhansiJhansi
DhabaraTahrauliJhansi
Dhamna KhurdTahrauliJhansi
DimroniJhansiJhansi
DunaraJhansiJhansi
GagauniJhansiJhansi
GangawaliJhansiJhansi
GarhmauJhansiJhansi
GoramachhiyaJhansiJhansi
GorariJhansiJhansi
ItwanTahrauliJhansi
Jori BujurgJhansiJhansi
Jori KhurdJhansiJhansi
KhurdJhansiJhansi
KolwanJhansiJhansi
LaxmanpuraJhansiJhansi
LevaJhansiJhansi
LidhoraJhansiJhansi
MaroraJhansiJhansi
Mathan Pura RampuraJhansiJhansi
NaiguwaJhansiJhansi
Nanora BujurgJhansiJhansi
Nanora KhurdJhansiJhansi
NichrouliJhansiJhansi
NihonaJhansiJhansi
Pachchar GarhTahrauliJhansi
PahalguwanJhansiJhansi
Pahari KhurdTahrauliJhansi
PalarJhansiJhansi
PaliparsarJhansiJhansi
ParasaiJhansiJhansi
ParsarJhansiJhansi
Pura BujurgTahrauliJhansi
RanguwanJhansiJhansi
Rund PanchmahalJhansiJhansi
Sikari KhurdTahrauliJhansi
SimiriyaJhansiJhansi
TajpuraTahrauliJhansi
TakoriJhansiJhansi
TandaJhansiJhansi
Tor BarataJhansiJhansi
UjayanTahrauliJhansi
UrenaJhansiJhansi

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 284121

PIN codes near 284121

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 284121

Name House / flat number, street Baragaon SO Jhansi, Jhansi Uttar Pradesh - 284121

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 284121

Which area has the PIN code 284121?

284121 is the PIN code of Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan, Birguwan and Dhamnakhurd and other areas in Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 284121 in?

Jhansi district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Jhansi Division).

How many post offices use 284121?

10 post offices: Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO, Birguwan BO, Dhamnakhurd BO, Garhmau BO, Jonri Buzurg BO, Palar BO and Ranguwan BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 284121?

Baragaon SO Jhansi, Baratakalan BO, Birguwan BO and Dhamnakhurd BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 284121?

JHANSI HO, about 15.3 km south-west of the 284121 area, is the nearest head office in the Jhansi Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 284121?

57 villages, including Bachaoli Bujurg, Bachaoli Khurd, Bairishal Pura, Bakua Khurd, Barata, Barei, Barethi and Bawal. The full list is on this page.

Is 284121 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Bada Gaon) and 57 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 284121?

284128 (Mlb Medical College, 10.9 km), 284002 (Jhansi City, 14.2 km), 284127 (Bhattagaon, 14.3 km), 284001 (Jhansi, 15.0 km) and 284120 (BHEL SO Jhansi, 15.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 284121 area?

32TFJ5C7JT is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 284121 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 22 PIN codes of Jhansi · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are