Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh

283130 PIN Code: Parham, Bara Gaon (Firozabad)

283130 is the PIN code of Parham, Bara Gaon, Kadipur, Kharit and 4 more in Firozabad district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 283130 is delivered by Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO, Kadipur BO. It covers 25 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
283130

Parham, Bara Gaon, Kadipur

8 post offices · mail delivered by Parham SO · 25 villages

Mainpuri Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

283130 at a glance

PIN code
283130
Areas
Parham, Bara Gaon, Kadipur, Kharit, Kheria Patikara and Nagla Dheer and 2 more
District
Firozabad
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Agra Region · Mainpuri Division
Head office
Firozabad HO
Delivery office
Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO and Kadipur BO and 5 more
Post offices
8 (1 sub office and 7 branch offices)
Villages
25 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Sorting district code
283 (shared by 33 PIN codes; Agra and Firozabad)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 283130 area

283130 is a rural PIN code in Firozabad district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 8 post offices under it: Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO, Kadipur BO, Kharit BO and Kheria Patikara BO and 3 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO and Kadipur BO and 5 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 283130 belongs to the Mainpuri Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. Its division's head office is Firozabad HO. The first three digits, 283, are the sorting district code that 33 PIN codes share, covering Agra and Firozabad.

25 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 283130, spread over 1 tehsil: Jasrana (25). They include Bara Gaon, Bheri, Devri Faridpur, Garhi and Kadipur.

Firozabad district has 15 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 283203 (Firozabad, 32); 283130 has 8. The one with the most villages is 283203 (Firozabad, 117).

Post offices with PIN code 283130

Post officeType and mail delivery
Parham SOSub office Delivers
Bara Gaon BOBranch office Delivers
Kadipur BOBranch office Delivers
Kharit BOBranch office Delivers
Kheria Patikara BOBranch office Delivers
Nagla Dheer BOBranch office Delivers
Nagla Kanchan BOBranch office Delivers
Usneedha BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 283130 mean

A letter to 283130 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone283130

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle283130

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district283130

    Sorting district covering Agra and Firozabad

  4. 4 · Delivery office283130

    Delivered by Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO

Villages under PIN code 283130 (25)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Bara GaonJasranaFirozabad
BheriJasranaFirozabad
Devri FaridpurJasranaFirozabad
GarhiJasranaFirozabad
KadipurJasranaFirozabad
KalahriJasranaFirozabad
KhaditJasranaFirozabad
Khutiyana SalempurJasranaFirozabad
Korari SarhadJasranaFirozabad
MilikJasranaFirozabad
MongraJasranaFirozabad
Nagla AchalJasranaFirozabad
Nagla GaveJasranaFirozabad
Nagla GokulJasranaFirozabad
Nagla MilikJasranaFirozabad
NaglabhhikiJasranaFirozabad
NavadaJasranaFirozabad
ParhamJasranaFirozabad
SeetaiJasranaFirozabad
ShekhanpurJasranaFirozabad
SonaiJasranaFirozabad
SoyoraJasranaFirozabad
SunavJasranaFirozabad
SyomaiJasranaFirozabad
UlayatpurJasranaFirozabad

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

How to write an address with PIN 283130

Name House / flat number, street Parham, Firozabad Uttar Pradesh - 283130

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 283130

Which area has the PIN code 283130?

283130 is the PIN code of Parham, Bara Gaon, Kadipur and Kharit and other areas in Firozabad district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 283130 in?

Firozabad district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Mainpuri Division).

How many post offices use 283130?

8 post offices: Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO, Kadipur BO, Kharit BO, Kheria Patikara BO, Nagla Dheer BO, Nagla Kanchan BO and Usneedha BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 283130?

Parham SO, Bara Gaon BO, Kadipur BO and Kharit BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 283130?

Firozabad HO is the head office of the Mainpuri Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 283130?

25 villages, including Bara Gaon, Bheri, Devri Faridpur, Garhi, Kadipur, Kalahri, Khadit and Khutiyana Salempur. The full list is on this page.

Is 283130 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 25 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

Is 283130 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 15 PIN codes of Firozabad · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are