282010 PIN Code: Shahganj, Bhogipura (Agra)
282010 is the PIN code of Shahganj, Bhogipura, Collectorate, Police Line in Agra district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 282010 is delivered by SHAHGANJ SO. It covers 4 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Shahganj, Bhogipura, Collectorate
282010 at a glance
- PIN code
- 282010
- Areas
- Shahganj, Bhogipura, Collectorate and Police Line
- District
- Agra
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Agra Region · Agra Division
- Head office
- Agra Fort HO (3.7 km east)
- Delivery office
- SHAHGANJ SO
- Post offices
- 4 (4 sub offices)
- Villages
- 4 in 1 tehsil
- Towns / local bodies
- Agra
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Approximate area
- about 7.9 km² (5.6 km east-west, 2.8 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 27.18151, 77.98408
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 32C97TT84T
- Sorting district code
- 282 (shared by 10 PIN codes; Agra)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 282008 (2.4 km), 282002 (2.5 km), 282003 (3.2 km), 282007 (3.2 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 282010 is
- PIN 282010
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (21 carry 282010). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 282010 area
282010 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Agra district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 4 post offices under it: SHAHGANJ SO, Bhogipura SO, Collectorate SO and POLICE LINE. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by SHAHGANJ SO. The other 3 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.
In India Post's structure, 282010 belongs to the Agra Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Agra Fort HO, about 3.7 km east. The first three digits, 282, are the sorting district code that 10 PIN codes share, covering Agra.
4 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 282010, spread over 1 tehsil: Agra (4). They include Albatia, Bhogipura, Deoretha (Ct) and Jogipura.
Town areas with this PIN: Agra (municipal corporation).
The middle of the 282010 area is at 27.1815° N, 77.9841° E (DIGIPIN 32C97TT84T), and the area is roughly 7.9 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 282008 (IAF, 2.4 km south), 282002 (Sanjay Place, 2.5 km north-east) and 282003 (Agra Fort, 3.2 km north-east).
Agra district has 29 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 283111 (Fatehabad, 27); 282010 has 4. The one with the most villages is 283111 (Fatehabad, 127).
Post offices with PIN code 282010
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| SHAHGANJ SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Bhogipura SO | Sub office Counter only |
| Collectorate SO | Sub office Counter only |
| POLICE LINE | Sub office Counter only |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 282010 mean
A letter to 282010 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone282010
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle282010
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district282010
Sorting district covering Agra
- 4 · Delivery office282010
Delivered by SHAHGANJ SO
Localities in the 282010 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 282010. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 282010 (4)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Albatia | Agra | Agra |
| Bhogipura | Agra | Agra |
| Deoretha (Ct) | Agra | Agra |
| Jogipura | Agra | Agra |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 282010
- Municipal corporation Agra
PIN codes near 282010
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 282010
Name House / flat number, street Shahganj, Agra Uttar Pradesh - 282010
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 282010
Which area has the PIN code 282010?
282010 is the PIN code of Shahganj, Bhogipura, Collectorate and Police Line in Agra district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 282010 in?
Agra district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Agra Division).
How many post offices use 282010?
4 post offices: SHAHGANJ SO, Bhogipura SO, Collectorate SO and POLICE LINE.
Which post office delivers mail for 282010?
SHAHGANJ SO delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 282010?
Agra Fort HO, about 3.7 km east of the 282010 area, is the nearest head office in the Agra Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 282010?
4 villages, including Albatia, Bhogipura, Deoretha (Ct) and Jogipura. The full list is on this page.
Is 282010 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Agra) and 4 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 282010?
282008 (IAF, 2.4 km), 282002 (Sanjay Place, 2.5 km), 282003 (Agra Fort, 3.2 km), 282007 (Sikandra, 3.2 km) and 282005 (Dayal Bagh, 4.5 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 282010 area?
32C97TT84T is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 282010 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 29 PIN codes of Agra · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are