281308 PIN Code: Jugasana, Anora (Mathura)
281308 is the PIN code of Jugasana, Anora, Baltikari, Byonhi and 6 more in Mathura district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 281308 is delivered by Jugasana SO, Anora BO, Baltikari BO. It covers 30 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Jugasana, Anora, Baltikari
281308 at a glance
- PIN code
- 281308
- Areas
- Jugasana, Anora, Baltikari, Byonhi, Daghenta and Karsaura and 4 more
- District
- Mathura
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Agra Region · Mathura Division
- Head office
- Mathura HO (1.0 km north-east)
- Delivery office
- Jugasana SO, Anora BO and Baltikari BO and 7 more
- Post offices
- 10 (1 sub office and 9 branch offices)
- Villages
- 30 in 2 tehsils
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Approximate area
- about 0.4 km² (0.9 km east-west, 0.8 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 27.47000, 77.69000
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 39MK75PLKC
- Sorting district code
- 281 (shared by 30 PIN codes; Mathura and Hathras)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 281404 (0.0 km), 281201 (0.0 km), 281204 (0.0 km), 281406 (0.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 281308 is
- PIN 281308
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 281308 area
281308 is a rural PIN code in Mathura district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 10 post offices under it: Jugasana SO, Anora BO, Baltikari BO, Byonhi BO and Daghenta BO and 5 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Jugasana SO, Anora BO and Baltikari BO and 7 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 281308 belongs to the Mathura Division, part of the Agra Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Mathura HO, about 1.0 km north-east. The first three digits, 281, are the sorting district code that 30 PIN codes share, covering Mathura and Hathras.
30 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 281308, spread over 2 tehsils: Mahavan (28) and Govardhan (2). They include Anorha, Baltikari, Basar Bhakandi, Bharau Garh and Bhit Bahari.
The middle of the 281308 area is at 27.4700° N, 77.6900° E (DIGIPIN 39MK75PLKC), and the area is roughly 0.4 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 281404 (Shergarh SO Mathura, 0.0 km north), 281201 (Bajna SO Mathura, 0.0 km north) and 281204 (Raya, 0.0 km north).
Mathura district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 281403 (Kosi Kalan, 17); 281308 has 10. The one with the most villages is 281301 (Baldeo, 85).
Post offices with PIN code 281308
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Jugasana SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Anora BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Baltikari BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Byonhi BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Daghenta BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Karsaura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Nasirpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pachawar BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sarai Daud BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sonkh Khera BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 281308 mean
A letter to 281308 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone281308
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle281308
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district281308
Sorting district covering Mathura and Hathras
- 4 · Delivery office281308
Delivered by Jugasana SO, Anora BO
Villages under PIN code 281308 (30)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Anorha | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Baltikari | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Basar Bhakandi | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Bharau Garh | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Bhit Bahari | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Byohai | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Chak Sawant | Govardhan | Mathura |
| Dagheta | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Gotha | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Gulsana Bad | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Hasanpur | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Jugsana | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Mohanpur | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Arjun | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Bharau | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Dhanoua | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Hari | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Heera | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Karan | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Sawant | Govardhan | Mathura |
| Nagla Thana | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Nagla Todar | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Ochhta | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Pachawar | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Radoi | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Salemabad | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Sarai Daud | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Sarkand Khera | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Sonkh Khera | Mahavan | Mathura |
| Tal Garhi | Mahavan | Mathura |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 281308
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 281308
Name House / flat number, street Jugasana, Mathura Uttar Pradesh - 281308
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 281308
Which area has the PIN code 281308?
281308 is the PIN code of Jugasana, Anora, Baltikari and Byonhi and other areas in Mathura district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 281308 in?
Mathura district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Mathura Division).
How many post offices use 281308?
10 post offices: Jugasana SO, Anora BO, Baltikari BO, Byonhi BO, Daghenta BO, Karsaura BO, Nasirpur BO and Pachawar BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 281308?
Jugasana SO, Anora BO, Baltikari BO and Byonhi BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 281308?
Mathura HO, about 1.0 km north-east of the 281308 area, is the nearest head office in the Mathura Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 281308?
30 villages, including Anorha, Baltikari, Basar Bhakandi, Bharau Garh, Bhit Bahari, Byohai, Chak Sawant and Dagheta. The full list is on this page.
Is 281308 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 30 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 281308?
281404 (Shergarh SO Mathura, 0.0 km), 281201 (Bajna SO Mathura, 0.0 km), 281204 (Raya, 0.0 km), 281406 (Chaumuhan, 0.0 km) and 281301 (Baldeo, 0.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 281308 area?
39MK75PLKC is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 281308 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 26 PIN codes of Mathura · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are