Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Sant Kabeer Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

272154 PIN Code: Dharamsinghwa, Banauli (Sant Kabeer Nagar)

272154 is the PIN code of Dharamsinghwa, Banauli, Baur Byas, Belrai and 10 more in Sant Kabeer Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 272154 is delivered by Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO, Baur Byas BO. It covers 133 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
272154

Dharamsinghwa, Banauli, Baur Byas

14 post offices · mail delivered by Dharamsinghwa SO · 133 villages

Basti Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

272154 at a glance

PIN code
272154
Areas
Dharamsinghwa, Banauli, Baur Byas, Belrai, Dumaria Buzurg and Kalnakhor and 8 more
District
Sant Kabeer Nagar
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Gorakhpur Region · Basti Division
Head office
SIDDHARTH NAGAR H.O (23.1 km north)
Delivery office
Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO and Baur Byas BO and 11 more
Post offices
14 (1 sub office and 13 branch offices)
Villages
133 in 3 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 12.6 km² (4.9 km east-west, 4.8 km north-south)
Middle of the area
27.08187, 83.06554
DIGIPIN of the middle
2J97FPF487
Sorting district code
272 (shared by 52 PIN codes; Basti and Siddharth Nagar)
Nearest PIN codes
272176 (0.0 km), 272152 (6.7 km), 272270 (9.5 km), 273161 (11.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 272154 is

272152272176272271Dharamsinghwa SO (delivers mail)Banauli BO (delivers mail)Baur Byas BO (delivers mail)Belrai BO (delivers mail)Dumaria Buzurg BO (delivers mail)Kalnakhor BO (delivers mail)Khajuri BO (delivers mail)Kudja BO (delivers mail)Mahui Nankar BO (delivers mail)Menhdupar BO (delivers mail)Mushahara BO (delivers mail)Pendari Buzurg BO (delivers mail)Sakarpar BO (delivers mail)Tikur BO (delivers mail)2721542 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 272154
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 272154 area

272154 is a rural PIN code in Sant Kabeer Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 14 post offices under it: Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO, Baur Byas BO, Belrai BO and Dumaria Buzurg BO and 9 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO and Baur Byas BO and 11 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 272154 belongs to the Basti Division, part of the Gorakhpur Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is SIDDHARTH NAGAR H.O, about 23.1 km north. The first three digits, 272, are the sorting district code that 52 PIN codes share, covering Basti and Siddharth Nagar.

133 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 272154, spread over 3 tehsils: Bansi (74), Mehdawal (58) and Basti (1). They include Achni, Amarha, Amchandi, Antari Nankar and Arajikomar.

The middle of the 272154 area is at 27.0819° N, 83.0655° E (DIGIPIN 2J97FPF487), and the area is roughly 12.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 272176 (Ganpatganj, 0.0 km south-west), 272152 (Daldala, 6.7 km west) and 272270 (Santha, 9.5 km south).

Sant Kabeer Nagar district has 13 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 272175 (Khalilabad, 29); 272154 has 14. The one with the most villages is 272175 (Khalilabad, 272).

Post offices with PIN code 272154

Post officeType and mail delivery
Dharamsinghwa SOSub office Delivers
Banauli BOBranch office Delivers
Baur Byas BOBranch office Delivers
Belrai BOBranch office Delivers
Dumaria Buzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Kalnakhor BOBranch office Delivers
Khajuri BOBranch office Delivers
Kudja BOBranch office Delivers
Mahui Nankar BOBranch office Delivers
Menhdupar BOBranch office Delivers
Mushahara BOBranch office Delivers
Pendari Buzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Sakarpar BOBranch office Delivers
Tikur BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 272154 mean

A letter to 272154 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone272154

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle272154

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district272154

    Sorting district covering Basti and Siddharth Nagar

  4. 4 · Delivery office272154

    Delivered by Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO

Villages under PIN code 272154 (133)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AchniBansiSiddharthnagar
AmarhaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
AmchandiBansiSiddharthnagar
Antari NankarMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
ArajikomarBansiSiddharthnagar
Arazi AchniBansiSiddharthnagar
Arazi JhuriaBansiSiddharthnagar
ArkhauliBansiSiddharthnagar
AtarkhosuaBansiSiddharthnagar
BagohaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BaisarBansiSiddharthnagar
BajahiMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BakhrahaBansiSiddharthnagar
BanauliBansiSiddharthnagar
Banjaraha BuzurgBansiSiddharthnagar
BarainiaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BarghatMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BarhayaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BarhuieMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BaurbyesMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BeeranjoatMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BelraiMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
Bhadawal BuzurgBansiSiddharthnagar
Bhagwatpur Urf SohsaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BhainsaBansiSiddharthnagar
BhakhaBansiSiddharthnagar
BhakuiaBansiSiddharthnagar
BhandaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
Bhanpur MafiMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
BhulkiMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
Bhuwahi TalBansiSiddharthnagar
ChhibraMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
ChoraitaalBansiSiddharthnagar
Dadia KhurdBansiSiddharthnagar
DahraBansiSiddharthnagar
DeouraMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
DharmsingawaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
DhoolgaraBansiSiddharthnagar
DhuriadeehMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
DhuswaBansiSiddharthnagar
Domaria BuzurgBansiSiddharthnagar
DubauliMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
DudhauhiBansiSiddharthnagar
DulahiBansiSiddharthnagar
FatepurBansiSiddharthnagar
GahwaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
GaidakhorBansiSiddharthnagar
GengtaBansiSiddharthnagar
HakimraiMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
HanswaparBansiSiddharthnagar
HarraiyaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
ItauwaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
JakhaniaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
JamyaMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
JhajhaparBansiSiddharthnagar
JhanjhwaparBansiSiddharthnagar
Jhauva KomarMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
JhungwagaroriBansiSiddharthnagar
JogibirMehdawalSant Kabir Nagar
KaitholiaBansiSiddharthnagar
Show all 133 villages
  • Kaithwalia (Mehdawal)
  • Kakrahwa (Bansi)
  • Kallakhor (Bansi)
  • Kanaijil (Bansi)
  • Kapia (Bansi)
  • Kapia Kalan (Bansi)
  • Kapsuwa (Bansi)
  • Karsideeha (Mehdawal)
  • Kasya (Mehdawal)
  • Kataha (Mehdawal)
  • Katholawa (Bansi)
  • Kaulpur Tappa Chavar (Bansi)
  • Kechuakhor (Mehdawal)
  • Kerwania (Bansi)
  • Kotia (Bansi)
  • Kui Kol (Mehdawal)
  • Kurja (Bansi)
  • Kusumaha (Mehdawal)
  • Lalhi (Mehdawal)
  • Lamui (Bansi)
  • Maduapur (Bansi)
  • Mahdewa Nankar (Mehdawal)
  • Mahuapar (Mehdawal)
  • Mahuapokhar (Bansi)
  • Mahuinankar (Bansi)
  • Mahulani (Bansi)
  • Maithaulia (Bansi)
  • Malaie (Mehdawal)
  • Mandhara Pur (Bansi)
  • Manjharia (Mehdawal)
  • Manjharia Shivagulam (Bansi)
  • Maroital (Bansi)
  • Mehdu Par (Mehdawal)
  • Musahra (Mehdawal)
  • Pakha Par (Mehdawal)
  • Panghatia (Bansi)
  • Parari (Basti)
  • Paroi (Bansi)
  • Parsa (Bansi)
  • Parsa Buzurg (Bansi)
  • Parsauna (Mehdawal)
  • Patahara (Bansi)
  • Patana Khas (Mehdawal)
  • Patharhat (Mehdawal)
  • Patni (Bansi)
  • Patni Nankar (Mehdawal)
  • Pendari Buzurg (Bansi)
  • Pokhar Bhitawa (Mehdawal)
  • Punya (Mehdawal)
  • Raindatal (Bansi)
  • Raindhar Par (Mehdawal)
  • Rajabuha (Mehdawal)
  • Sakarpar (Bansi)
  • Saptinankar (Bansi)
  • Sehwa Chaubey (Mehdawal)
  • Semra Mustahkam (Bansi)
  • Semrahna (Bansi)
  • Semrashivramjot (Bansi)
  • Sewha Babu (Mehdawal)
  • Shukul Purwa (Bansi)
  • Shukulpurwa (Bansi)
  • Sikri (Mehdawal)
  • Singaha (Mehdawal)
  • Sonaura (Bansi)
  • Sudamapur (Bansi)
  • Sukrauli (Mehdawal)
  • Surahital (Bansi)
  • Susauli (Bansi)
  • Tagalakpur (Bansi)
  • Talkhalsa (Bansi)
  • Tendar Maghari (Mehdawal)
  • Tikur (Bansi)
  • Totaha Tal (Mehdawal)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 272154

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 272154

Name House / flat number, street Dharamsinghwa, Sant Kabeer Nagar Uttar Pradesh - 272154

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 272154

Which area has the PIN code 272154?

272154 is the PIN code of Dharamsinghwa, Banauli, Baur Byas and Belrai and other areas in Sant Kabeer Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 272154 in?

Sant Kabeer Nagar district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Basti Division).

How many post offices use 272154?

14 post offices: Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO, Baur Byas BO, Belrai BO, Dumaria Buzurg BO, Kalnakhor BO, Khajuri BO and Kudja BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 272154?

Dharamsinghwa SO, Banauli BO, Baur Byas BO and Belrai BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 272154?

SIDDHARTH NAGAR H.O, about 23.1 km north of the 272154 area, is the nearest head office in the Basti Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 272154?

133 villages, including Achni, Amarha, Amchandi, Antari Nankar, Arajikomar, Arazi Achni, Arazi Jhuria and Arkhauli. The full list is on this page.

Is 272154 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 133 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 272154?

272176 (Ganpatganj, 0.0 km), 272152 (Daldala, 6.7 km), 272270 (Santha, 9.5 km), 273161 (Dhani Bazar, 11.8 km) and 272271 (Menhdawal, 12.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 272154 area?

2J97FPF487 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 272154 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 13 PIN codes of Sant Kabeer Nagar · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are