Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh

271825 PIN Code: Barnapur, Bhabnoti Shankarpur (Bahraich)

271825 is the PIN code of Barnapur, Bhabnoti Shankarpur, Fatehpurwapur, Gadamar Kuurd and 11 more in Bahraich district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 271825 is delivered by Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO, Fatehpurwapur BO. It covers 84 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
271825

Barnapur, Bhabnoti Shankarpur, Fatehpurwapur

15 post offices · mail delivered by Barnapur SO · 84 villages

Bahraich Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

271825 at a glance

PIN code
271825
Areas
Barnapur, Bhabnoti Shankarpur, Fatehpurwapur, Gadamar Kuurd, Gopchandpur and Hardi and 9 more
District
Bahraich
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Gorakhpur Region · Bahraich Division
Head office
Bahraich HO (13.8 km east)
Delivery office
Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO and Fatehpurwapur BO and 12 more
Post offices
15 (1 sub office and 14 branch offices)
Villages
84 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
27.54993, 81.45467
DIGIPIN of the middle
38T7P2T3MT
Sorting district code
271 (shared by 75 PIN codes; Gonda and Bahraich)
Nearest PIN codes
271824 (7.4 km), 271821 (14.8 km), 271801 (15.0 km), 271802 (15.2 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 271825 is

271824Barnapur SO (delivers mail)Fatehpurwapur BO (delivers mail)Gadamar Kuurd BO (delivers mail)Gopchandpur BO (delivers mail)Hardi BO (delivers mail)Khasha MohdPur BO (delivers mail)Lakkha Baundi BO (delivers mail)2718252 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 271825
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 271825 area

271825 is a rural PIN code in Bahraich district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 15 post offices under it: Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO, Fatehpurwapur BO, Gadamar Kuurd BO and Gopchandpur BO and 10 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO and Fatehpurwapur BO and 12 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 271825 belongs to the Bahraich Division, part of the Gorakhpur Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Bahraich HO, about 13.8 km east. The first three digits, 271, are the sorting district code that 75 PIN codes share, covering Gonda and Bahraich.

84 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 271825, spread over 2 tehsils: Mahasi (80) and Kaiserganj (4). They include Ashapur, Bab Pra Bha Uraf Golaganj, Babhnauti Sankarpur, Baharpur and Baikuntha.

The middle of the 271825 area is at 27.5499° N, 81.4547° E (DIGIPIN 38T7P2T3MT). The closest PIN codes are 271824 (Mahsi Tahsil, 7.4 km north-west), 271821 (Bisheswarganj, 14.8 km east) and 271801 (Bahraich, 15.0 km east).

Bahraich district has 21 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 271855 (Mihinpurwa, 33); 271825 has 15. The one with the most villages is 271903 (Kaiserganj, 152).

Post offices with PIN code 271825

Post officeType and mail delivery
Barnapur SOSub office Delivers
Bhabnoti Shankarpur BOBranch office Delivers
Fatehpurwapur BOBranch office Delivers
Gadamar Kuurd BOBranch office Delivers
Gopchandpur BOBranch office Delivers
Hardi BOBranch office Delivers
Khasha MohdPur BOBranch office Delivers
Lakkha Baundi BOBranch office Delivers
Murauwa BOBranch office Delivers
Newada BOBranch office Delivers
Pipri BOBranch office Delivers
Rampurwa BOBranch office Delivers
Sablapur BOBranch office Delivers
Sisaiya Chunamani BOBranch office Delivers
Tandwabasantpur BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 271825 mean

A letter to 271825 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone271825

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle271825

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district271825

    Sorting district covering Gonda and Bahraich

  4. 4 · Delivery office271825

    Delivered by Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO

Villages under PIN code 271825 (84)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AshapurMahasiBahraich
Bab Pra Bha Uraf GolaganjMahasiBahraich
Babhnauti SankarpurMahasiBahraich
BaharpurMahasiBahraich
BaikunthaKaiserganjBahraich
Bala SarayMahasiBahraich
BamhauriMahasiBahraich
BariyaMahasiBahraich
BaruabeharMahasiBahraich
BarwliyaMahasiBahraich
Basauna MafiMahasiBahraich
BaukahaMahasiBahraich
Baundi ShukulMahasiBahraich
Behta BayaMahasiBahraich
BelhauraMahasiBahraich
BhagwanpurMahasiBahraich
Bhakala GopalpurMahasiBahraich
BhirwaMahasiBahraich
BhogiyapurMahasiBahraich
Bir ShahpurMahasiBahraich
Chandanapu SikariaMahasiBahraich
ChetaraMahasiBahraich
DahavMahasiBahraich
DasarathpurMahasiBahraich
DhnauliMahasiBahraich
DhorayalMahasiBahraich
FaethpurwaMahasiBahraich
Gadamar KalanMahasiBahraich
Gadamar KhurdMahasiBahraich
GajpatipurMahasiBahraich
Ganga PurwaMahasiBahraich
GaniyapurMahasiBahraich
GopchandpurMahasiBahraich
Hardi GauraMahasiBahraich
HemariyaMahasiBahraich
HusenpurMahasiBahraich
JabdiMahasiBahraich
JadaupurMahasiBahraich
Jamala JotMahasiBahraich
KaparwalMahasiBahraich
KarehanaMahasiBahraich
KathaMahasiBahraich
KayampurMahasiBahraich
KhamhriyashukulMahasiBahraich
KhardapurMahasiBahraich
Khasha MohammadpurMahasiBahraich
KiratanpurKaiserganjBahraich
KodwaMahasiBahraich
KolailaMahasiBahraich
Lakha BaundiMahasiBahraich
LodhauniMahasiBahraich
MadaraMahasiBahraich
MaigalaMahasiBahraich
MangarwalMahasiBahraich
MathauraMahasiBahraich
MogalahaMahasiBahraich
MunsariMahasiBahraich
MurwaMahasiBahraich
NahkatiyaMahasiBahraich
Narahar GondaMahasiBahraich
Show all 84 villages
  • Nathuwapur (Mahasi)
  • Newada (Mahasi)
  • Pipra (Mahasi)
  • Pipri (Mahasi)
  • Pure Prahlad (Kaiserganj)
  • Ram Gaon (Mahasi)
  • Ram Purwa (Mahasi)
  • Ramwapur Kalan (Mahasi)
  • Rewati Purwa (Mahasi)
  • Sansari (Mahasi)
  • Sarpatha (Mahasi)
  • Sirjapur (Mahasi)
  • Sisai Haidar (Mahasi)
  • Sisaiya Churaman (Mahasi)
  • Surajana Jafar Mehadi (Kaiserganj)
  • Surjana (Mahasi)
  • Tajawapur (Mahasi)
  • Tendawa Basantpur (Mahasi)
  • Tendawa Sisatipur (Mahasi)
  • Tikora (Mahasi)
  • Tikuri (Mahasi)
  • Udawapur (Mahasi)
  • Umriya (Mahasi)
  • Unchgaon (Mahasi)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 271825

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 271825

Name House / flat number, street Barnapur, Bahraich Uttar Pradesh - 271825

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 271825

Which area has the PIN code 271825?

271825 is the PIN code of Barnapur, Bhabnoti Shankarpur, Fatehpurwapur and Gadamar Kuurd and other areas in Bahraich district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 271825 in?

Bahraich district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Bahraich Division).

How many post offices use 271825?

15 post offices: Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO, Fatehpurwapur BO, Gadamar Kuurd BO, Gopchandpur BO, Hardi BO, Khasha MohdPur BO and Lakkha Baundi BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 271825?

Barnapur SO, Bhabnoti Shankarpur BO, Fatehpurwapur BO and Gadamar Kuurd BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 271825?

Bahraich HO, about 13.8 km east of the 271825 area, is the nearest head office in the Bahraich Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 271825?

84 villages, including Ashapur, Bab Pra Bha Uraf Golaganj, Babhnauti Sankarpur, Baharpur, Baikuntha, Bala Saray, Bamhauri and Bariya. The full list is on this page.

Is 271825 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 84 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 271825?

271824 (Mahsi Tahsil, 7.4 km), 271821 (Bisheswarganj, 14.8 km), 271801 (Bahraich, 15.0 km), 271802 (Kalpipara, 15.2 km) and 271902 (Fakharpur, 17.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 271825 area?

38T7P2T3MT is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 271825 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 21 PIN codes of Bahraich · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are