Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Kheri, Uttar Pradesh

262727 PIN Code: Mitauli, Abgawan (Kheri)

262727 is the PIN code of Mitauli, Abgawan, Awadhpur, Birampur and 7 more in Kheri district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 262727 is delivered by Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO, Awadhpur BO. It covers 52 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
262727

Mitauli, Abgawan, Awadhpur

11 post offices · mail delivered by Mitauli SO · 52 villages

Kheri Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

262727 at a glance

PIN code
262727
Areas
Mitauli, Abgawan, Awadhpur, Birampur, Khanjan Nagar and Lalhaua and 5 more
District
Kheri
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Bareilly Region · Kheri Division
Head office
Kheri HO (29.7 km east)
Delivery office
Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO and Awadhpur BO and 8 more
Post offices
11 (1 sub office and 10 branch offices)
Villages
52 in 3 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
27.81000, 80.51000
DIGIPIN of the middle
38PF883C6F
Sorting district code
262 (shared by 76 PIN codes; Pithoragarh and Kheri)
Nearest PIN codes
261206 (9.7 km), 262805 (13.3 km), 261501 (14.8 km), 261141 (17.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 262727 is

261141261501Lalhaua BO (delivers mail)Neem Cheni BO (delivers mail)Odara BO (delivers mail)Sandilwa BO (delivers mail)Semrawan BO (delivers mail)2627272 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 262727
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 262727). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 262727 area

262727 is a rural PIN code in Kheri district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 11 post offices under it: Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO, Awadhpur BO, Birampur BO and Khanjan Nagar BO and 6 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO and Awadhpur BO and 8 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 262727 belongs to the Kheri Division, part of the Bareilly Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kheri HO, about 29.7 km east. The first three digits, 262, are the sorting district code that 76 PIN codes share, covering Pithoragarh and Kheri.

52 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 262727, spread over 3 tehsils: Mitauli (48), Gola Gokaran Nath (2) and Nighasan (2). They include Alpur, Avgawan, Babauna, Bajarkha and Buribhader.

The middle of the 262727 area is at 27.8100° N, 80.5100° E (DIGIPIN 38PF883C6F). The closest PIN codes are 261206 (Saraiyan Raja Saheb, 9.7 km east), 262805 (Sikandrabad SO Kheri, 13.3 km north) and 261501 (Behjam, 14.8 km north-east).

Kheri district has 26 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 262802 (Gola Gokaran Nath, 37); 262727 has 11. The one with the most villages is 261505 (Maigal Ganj, 249).

Post offices with PIN code 262727

Post officeType and mail delivery
Mitauli SOSub office Delivers
Abgawan BOBranch office Delivers
Awadhpur BOBranch office Delivers
Birampur BOBranch office Delivers
Khanjan Nagar BOBranch office Delivers
Lalhaua BOBranch office Delivers
Murai Tajpur BOBranch office Delivers
Neem Cheni BOBranch office Delivers
Odara BOBranch office Delivers
Sandilwa BOBranch office Delivers
Semrawan BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 262727 mean

A letter to 262727 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone262727

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle262727

    Uttarakhand Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district262727

    Sorting district covering Pithoragarh and Kheri

  4. 4 · Delivery office262727

    Delivered by Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO

Villages under PIN code 262727 (52)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AlpurMitauliKheri
AvgawanMitauliKheri
BabaunaMitauliKheri
BajarkhaMitauliKheri
BuribhaderGola Gokaran NathKheri
ChatauraMitauliKheri
DarinagraMitauliKheri
DewapurMitauliKheri
Dhakhiya JatMitauliKheri
GajipurNighasanKheri
Ganeshpur GrantMitauliKheri
Garhi IbrahimpurMitauliKheri
Grunt Inayat ChiefMitauliKheri
HusanpurMitauliKheri
IssanagarMitauliKheri
ItaraMitauliKheri
JalalpurMitauliKheri
KalliyarampurMitauliKheri
Kana KheraMitauliKheri
KarmaniMitauliKheri
Khajuha SumerpurGola Gokaran NathKheri
KhamariyaMitauliKheri
KhamereyaNighasanKheri
Khanjan NagarMitauliKheri
KhantadesuMitauliKheri
KhudehraMitauliKheri
LalhauwaMitauliKheri
LalpurMitauliKheri
Lalpur GrantMitauliKheri
LohannaMitauliKheri
MagahiMitauliKheri
MainhanMitauliKheri
MinnapurMitauliKheri
MitauliMitauliKheri
Multanpur GrantMitauliKheri
MuraitajpurMitauliKheri
MurasaMitauliKheri
NimchainiMitauliKheri
Palia MafiMitauliKheri
Pharia PipariaMitauliKheri
Pipra PaliaMitauliKheri
RannupurMitauliKheri
RautapurMitauliKheri
RawanMitauliKheri
SalahpurMitauliKheri
SandilwaMitauliKheri
SaraiyanMitauliKheri
SemrawanMitauliKheri
Shri RampurMitauliKheri
TendhuwaMitauliKheri
Thorant SmithMitauliKheri
UsriMitauliKheri

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 262727

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 262727

Name House / flat number, street Mitauli, Kheri Uttar Pradesh - 262727

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 262727

Which area has the PIN code 262727?

262727 is the PIN code of Mitauli, Abgawan, Awadhpur and Birampur and other areas in Kheri district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 262727 in?

Kheri district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Kheri Division).

How many post offices use 262727?

11 post offices: Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO, Awadhpur BO, Birampur BO, Khanjan Nagar BO, Lalhaua BO, Murai Tajpur BO and Neem Cheni BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 262727?

Mitauli SO, Abgawan BO, Awadhpur BO and Birampur BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 262727?

Kheri HO, about 29.7 km east of the 262727 area, is the nearest head office in the Kheri Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 262727?

52 villages, including Alpur, Avgawan, Babauna, Bajarkha, Buribhader, Chataura, Darinagra and Dewapur. The full list is on this page.

Is 262727 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 52 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 262727?

261206 (Saraiyan Raja Saheb, 9.7 km), 262805 (Sikandrabad SO Kheri, 13.3 km), 261501 (Behjam, 14.8 km), 261141 (Maholi, 17.0 km) and 261505 (Maigal Ganj, 20.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 262727 area?

38PF883C6F is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 262727 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 26 PIN codes of Kheri · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are