Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Meerut, Uttar Pradesh

250003 PIN Code: Meerut Kutchery, Saket SO Meerut

250003 is the PIN code of Meerut Kutchery, Saket SO Meerut in Meerut district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 250003 is delivered by Meerut Kutchery SO.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
250003

Meerut Kutchery, Saket SO Meerut

2 post offices · mail delivered by Meerut Kutchery SO

Meerut Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

250003 at a glance

PIN code
250003
Areas
Meerut Kutchery and Saket SO Meerut
District
Meerut
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Bareilly Region · Meerut Division
Head office
Meerut City HO (1.3 km south-west)
Delivery office
Meerut Kutchery SO
Post offices
2 (2 sub offices)
Type of area
Not known
Approximate area
about 2.0 km² (2.2 km east-west, 3.0 km north-south)
Middle of the area
28.98521, 77.71095
DIGIPIN of the middle
39CMKK62CK
Sorting district code
250 (shared by 37 PIN codes; Meerut and Baghpat)
Nearest PIN codes
250001 (0.4 km), 250002 (1.7 km), 250004 (3.8 km), 250005 (6.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 250003 is

250001250002250004Saket SO MeerutMeerut Kutchery SO (delivers mail)2500031 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 250003
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (19 carry 250003). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 250003 area

250003 is a PIN code in Meerut district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 2 post offices under it: Meerut Kutchery SO and Saket SO Meerut. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Meerut Kutchery SO. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 250003 belongs to the Meerut Division, part of the Bareilly Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Meerut City HO, about 1.3 km south-west. The first three digits, 250, are the sorting district code that 37 PIN codes share, covering Meerut and Baghpat.

The middle of the 250003 area is at 28.9852° N, 77.7110° E (DIGIPIN 39CMKK62CK), and the area is roughly 2.0 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 250001 (Meerut Cantt, 0.4 km north), 250002 (Meerut City, 1.7 km south) and 250004 (L L R M Medcollege, 3.8 km south-east).

Meerut district has 25 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 250001 (Meerut Cantt, 35); 250003 has 2. The one with the most villages is 250404 (Hastinapur, 101).

Post offices with PIN code 250003

Post officeType and mail delivery
Meerut Kutchery SOSub office Delivers
Saket SO MeerutSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 250003 mean

A letter to 250003 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone250003

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle250003

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district250003

    Sorting district covering Meerut and Baghpat

  4. 4 · Delivery office250003

    Delivered by Meerut Kutchery SO

PIN codes near 250003

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 250003

Name House / flat number, street Meerut Kutchery, Meerut Uttar Pradesh - 250003

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 250003

Which area has the PIN code 250003?

250003 is the PIN code of Meerut Kutchery and Saket SO Meerut in Meerut district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 250003 in?

Meerut district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Meerut Division).

How many post offices use 250003?

2 post offices: Meerut Kutchery SO and Saket SO Meerut.

Which post office delivers mail for 250003?

Meerut Kutchery SO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 250003?

Meerut City HO, about 1.3 km south-west of the 250003 area, is the nearest head office in the Meerut Division.

What are the PIN codes near 250003?

250001 (Meerut Cantt, 0.4 km), 250002 (Meerut City, 1.7 km), 250004 (L L R M Medcollege, 3.8 km), 250005 (Miet, 6.9 km) and 250110 (Modipuram, 8.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 250003 area?

39CMKK62CK is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 250003 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 25 PIN codes of Meerut · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are