Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Uttar Kashi, Uttarakhand

249171 PIN Code: Naugaon, Bagasu (Uttar Kashi)

249171 is the PIN code of Naugaon, Bagasu, Bhankoliranwain, Bhatiya and 12 more in Uttar Kashi district, Uttarakhand. Mail for 249171 is delivered by Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO, Bhankoliranwain BO. It covers 101 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
249171

Naugaon, Bagasu, Bhankoliranwain

16 post offices · mail delivered by Naugaon SO · 101 villages

Tehri Division · Uttarakhand Circle

249171 at a glance

PIN code
249171
Areas
Naugaon, Bagasu, Bhankoliranwain, Bhatiya, Damta and Dewal and 10 more
District
Uttar Kashi
State
Uttarakhand
Postal circle
Uttarakhand Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Tehri Division
Head office
Tehri HO (49.6 km south-east)
Delivery office
Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO and Bhankoliranwain BO and 13 more
Post offices
16 (1 sub office and 15 branch offices)
Villages
101 in 3 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Naugaon
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
30.72887, 78.12127
DIGIPIN of the middle
CP3T7894L6
Sorting district code
249 (shared by 54 PIN codes; Tehri Garhwal and Uttar Kashi)
Nearest PIN codes
249206 (12.0 km), 247658 (12.0 km), 248124 (15.4 km), 249185 (15.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 249171 is

248124249152249185Dewal BO (delivers mail)Kalogi BO (delivers mail)Kunwa BO (delivers mail)2491712 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 249171
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (7 carry 249171). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 249171 area

249171 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Uttar Kashi district, Uttarakhand. India Post lists 16 post offices under it: Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO, Bhankoliranwain BO, Bhatiya BO and Damta BO and 11 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO and Bhankoliranwain BO and 13 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 249171 belongs to the Tehri Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Uttarakhand Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Tehri HO, about 49.6 km south-east. The first three digits, 249, are the sorting district code that 54 PIN codes share, covering Tehri Garhwal and Uttar Kashi.

101 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 249171, spread over 3 tehsils: Barnigad (64), Rajgarhi (31) and Puraula (6). They include Arun, Badogi, Bagasu, Bajlari and Balari.

Town areas with this PIN: Naugaon (town panchayat).

The middle of the 249171 area is at 30.7289° N, 78.1213° E (DIGIPIN CP3T7894L6). The closest PIN codes are 249206 (Chiddarwala, 12.0 km north-west), 247658 (Sultanpur, 12.0 km north-west) and 248124 (Barontha, 15.4 km west).

Uttar Kashi district has 11 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 249193 (Uttarkashi, 21); 249171 has 16. 249171 has the most villages (101).

Post offices with PIN code 249171

Post officeType and mail delivery
Naugaon SOSub office Delivers
Bagasu BOBranch office Delivers
Bhankoliranwain BOBranch office Delivers
Bhatiya BOBranch office Delivers
Damta BOBranch office Delivers
Dewal BOBranch office Delivers
Diyari BOBranch office Delivers
Gaatu BOBranch office Delivers
Kafnol BOBranch office Delivers
Kalogi BOBranch office Delivers
Kandari BOBranch office Delivers
Kotiyalgaon BOBranch office Delivers
Kunwa BOBranch office Delivers
Odgaon BOBranch office Delivers
Rikhaun BOBranch office Delivers
Sarigad Khamundi BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 249171 mean

A letter to 249171 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone249171

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle249171

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district249171

    Sorting district covering Tehri Garhwal and Uttar Kashi

  4. 4 · Delivery office249171

    Delivered by Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO

Villages under PIN code 249171 (101)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
ArunRajgarhiUttarkashi
BadogiBarnigadUttarkashi
BagasuRajgarhiUttarkashi
BajlariBarnigadUttarkashi
BalariRajgarhiUttarkashi
BandiyarPuraulaUttarkashi
BarnigadBarnigadUttarkashi
Barnigad KhatalBarnigadUttarkashi
BhankoliPuraulaUttarkashi
BhatiyaRajgarhiUttarkashi
Bhatiya PrathamRajgarhiUttarkashi
BhauntiBarnigadUttarkashi
Bhunar GaonBarnigadUttarkashi
BijoriBarnigadUttarkashi
BillagaonBarnigadUttarkashi
BingsiRajgarhiUttarkashi
BinyaliRajgarhiUttarkashi
BirunthaBarnigadUttarkashi
BursiBarnigadUttarkashi
ChhamrottaPuraulaUttarkashi
ChhuriBarnigadUttarkashi
ChoparaBarnigadUttarkashi
DarogiBarnigadUttarkashi
DarsaunBarnigadUttarkashi
DewalBarnigadUttarkashi
Dhari PalliBarnigadUttarkashi
Dhari WalliRajgarhiUttarkashi
DhuinkBarnigadUttarkashi
DigariPuraulaUttarkashi
DiyariBarnigadUttarkashi
GarhBarnigadUttarkashi
GatuBarnigadUttarkashi
GodinBarnigadUttarkashi
HimrolaBarnigadUttarkashi
JakhaliRajgarhiUttarkashi
JandgonBarnigadUttarkashi
JararaBarnigadUttarkashi
JhimangaonBarnigadUttarkashi
JugargaonBarnigadUttarkashi
KafanaulBarnigadUttarkashi
KakhonBarnigadUttarkashi
KalogiBarnigadUttarkashi
KalojgaonBarnigadUttarkashi
KamraPuraulaUttarkashi
KandariBarnigadUttarkashi
KandaunRajgarhiUttarkashi
KandiBarnigadUttarkashi
KansiRajgarhiUttarkashi
KansolaRajgarhiUttarkashi
KaslanaBarnigadUttarkashi
KewalgaonBarnigadUttarkashi
KhablaBarnigadUttarkashi
Khamundi MalliBarnigadUttarkashi
Khamundi TalliBarnigadUttarkashi
KhanatiBarnigadUttarkashi
KhirmuBarnigadUttarkashi
KimiRajgarhiUttarkashi
Kotiyal GaonRajgarhiUttarkashi
KunwaBarnigadUttarkashi
KuphanBarnigadUttarkashi
Show all 101 villages
  • Kwari (Rajgarhi)
  • Lodan (Barnigad)
  • Manar Gaon (Barnigad)
  • Manjyali (Rajgarhi)
  • Matari (Barnigad)
  • Matiyali (Rajgarhi)
  • Matla (Barnigad)
  • Mugarsanti Range (Rajgarhi)
  • Mugarsanti Range (P-2) (Rajgarhi)
  • Mugarsanti Range (P-3) (Rajgarhi)
  • Mulagaon (Barnigad)
  • Mungra (Rajgarhi)
  • Muradi (Rajgarhi)
  • Naini (Rajgarhi)
  • Narasakhal Matiyalaur (Puraula)
  • Naryunka (Barnigad)
  • Naugaon (Rajgarhi)
  • Naugaun(Godar) (Barnigad)
  • Nisari (Barnigad)
  • Nisari (Rajgarhi)
  • Nyuri (Barnigad)
  • Odgaon (Barnigad)
  • Paletha (Rajgarhi)
  • Paluka (Barnigad)
  • Pamari (Barnigad)
  • Phiphiyara (Barnigad)
  • Phuwan Gaon (Barnigad)
  • Pisaun (Rajgarhi)
  • Rastari (Rajgarhi)
  • Rikhaun (Barnigad)
  • Sangoli (Barnigad)
  • Sapeta (Rajgarhi)
  • Sarnachak (Barnigad)
  • Sauli (Rajgarhi)
  • Semalsari (Barnigad)
  • Setwari (Barnigad)
  • Singuni (Barnigad)
  • Sunara (Rajgarhi)
  • Tera (Barnigad)
  • Tholiyunka (Barnigad)
  • Tiyan (Barnigad)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 249171

PIN codes near 249171

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 249171

Name House / flat number, street Naugaon, Uttar Kashi Uttarakhand - 249171

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 249171

Which area has the PIN code 249171?

249171 is the PIN code of Naugaon, Bagasu, Bhankoliranwain and Bhatiya and other areas in Uttar Kashi district, Uttarakhand.

Which district and state is 249171 in?

Uttar Kashi district in Uttarakhand, in India Post's Uttarakhand Circle (Tehri Division).

How many post offices use 249171?

16 post offices: Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO, Bhankoliranwain BO, Bhatiya BO, Damta BO, Dewal BO, Diyari BO and Gaatu BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 249171?

Naugaon SO, Bagasu BO, Bhankoliranwain BO and Bhatiya BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 249171?

Tehri HO, about 49.6 km south-east of the 249171 area, is the nearest head office in the Tehri Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 249171?

101 villages, including Arun, Badogi, Bagasu, Bajlari, Balari, Bandiyar, Barnigad and Barnigad Khatal. The full list is on this page.

Is 249171 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Naugaon) and 101 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 249171?

249206 (Chiddarwala, 12.0 km), 247658 (Sultanpur, 12.0 km), 248124 (Barontha, 15.4 km), 249185 (Purola, 15.6 km) and 249186 (Sigunisera, 16.7 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 249171 area?

CP3T7894L6 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 249171 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 11 PIN codes of Uttar Kashi · All PIN codes of Uttarakhand · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are