248018 PIN Code: Mehunwala (Dehradun)
248018 is the PIN code of Mehunwala in Dehradun district, Uttarakhand. Mail for 248018 is delivered by Mehunwala SO.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Mehunwala
248018 at a glance
- PIN code
- 248018
- Areas
- Mehunwala
- District
- Dehradun
- State
- Uttarakhand
- Postal circle
- Uttarakhand Circle
- Region / division
- DivReportingCircle · Dehradun Division
- Head office
- Dehradun GPO (1.5 km east)
- Delivery office
- Mehunwala SO
- Post offices
- 1 (1 sub office)
- Type of area
- Not known
- Approximate area
- about 0.2 km² (0.5 km east-west, 0.5 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 30.32192, 78.02662
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- CP46CK7L6P
- Sorting district code
- 248 (shared by 37 PIN codes; Dehradun and Tehri Garhwal)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 248020 (1.5 km), 248171 (1.8 km), 248001 (2.4 km), 248195 (2.6 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 248018 is
- PIN 248018
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 248018 area
248018 is a PIN code in Dehradun district, Uttarakhand. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Mehunwala SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Mehunwala SO.
In India Post's structure, 248018 belongs to the Dehradun Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Uttarakhand Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Dehradun GPO, about 1.5 km east. The first three digits, 248, are the sorting district code that 37 PIN codes share, covering Dehradun and Tehri Garhwal.
The middle of the 248018 area is at 30.3219° N, 78.0266° E (DIGIPIN CP46CK7L6P), and the area is roughly 0.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 248020 (NDC Dehradun, 1.5 km east), 248171 (Majra SO Dehradun, 1.8 km north-west) and 248001 (Dehradun, 2.4 km north-east).
Dehradun district has 43 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 248199 (Tuini, 21); 248018 has 1. The one with the most villages is 248001 (Dehradun, 605).
Post offices with PIN code 248018
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Mehunwala SO | Sub office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 248018 mean
A letter to 248018 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone248018
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle248018
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district248018
Sorting district covering Dehradun and Tehri Garhwal
- 4 · Delivery office248018
Delivered by Mehunwala SO
PIN codes near 248018
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 248018
Name House / flat number, street Mehunwala, Dehradun Uttarakhand - 248018
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 248018
Which area has the PIN code 248018?
248018 is the PIN code of Mehunwala in Dehradun district, Uttarakhand.
Which district and state is 248018 in?
Dehradun district in Uttarakhand, in India Post's Uttarakhand Circle (Dehradun Division).
How many post offices use 248018?
1 post office: Mehunwala SO.
Which post office delivers mail for 248018?
Mehunwala SO delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 248018?
Dehradun GPO, about 1.5 km east of the 248018 area, is the nearest head office in the Dehradun Division.
What are the PIN codes near 248018?
248020 (NDC Dehradun, 1.5 km), 248171 (Majra SO Dehradun, 1.8 km), 248001 (Dehradun, 2.4 km), 248195 (Ipe, 2.6 km) and 248014 (Nehrugram, 3.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 248018 area?
CP46CK7L6P is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 248018 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 43 PIN codes of Dehradun · All PIN codes of Uttarakhand · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are