Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh

246733 PIN Code: Nehtaur, Akhera (Bijnor)

246733 is the PIN code of Nehtaur, Akhera, Alhedalpur Mubarak, Bairmabad Garhi and 18 more in Bijnor district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 246733 is delivered by Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO, Alhedalpur Mubarak BO. It covers 135 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
246733

Nehtaur, Akhera, Alhedalpur Mubarak

22 post offices · mail delivered by Nehtaur SO · 135 villages

Bijnor Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

246733 at a glance

PIN code
246733
Areas
Nehtaur, Akhera, Alhedalpur Mubarak, Bairmabad Garhi, Begrajpur and Harganpur Sajauli and 16 more
District
Bijnor
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Bareilly Region · Bijnor Division
Head office
Bijnor HO
Delivery office
Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO and Alhedalpur Mubarak BO and 17 more
Post offices
22 (3 sub offices and 19 branch offices)
Villages
135 in 5 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Nehtaur
Type of area
Town and villages
Sorting district code
246 (shared by 108 PIN codes; Pauri Garhwal and Bijnor)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 246733 area

246733 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Bijnor district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 22 post offices under it: Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO, Alhedalpur Mubarak BO, Bairmabad Garhi BO and Begrajpur BO and 17 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO and Alhedalpur Mubarak BO and 17 other offices. The other 2 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 246733 belongs to the Bijnor Division, part of the Bareilly Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. Its division's head office is Bijnor HO. The first three digits, 246, are the sorting district code that 108 PIN codes share, covering Pauri Garhwal and Bijnor.

135 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 246733, spread over 5 tehsils: Dhampur (124), Najibabad (4) and Bijnor (3) and 2 more. They include Abdul Kaliqpur Balram, Abunasirpur, Akbarpur Garab, Akhera and Alahadadpur.

Town areas with this PIN: Nehtaur (municipality).

Bijnor district has 24 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 246701 (Bijnor, 28); 246733 has 22. The one with the most villages is 246701 (Bijnor, 390).

Post offices with PIN code 246733

Post officeType and mail delivery
Nehtaur SOSub office Delivers
Akhera BOBranch office Delivers
Alhedalpur Mubarak BOBranch office Delivers
Bairmabad Garhi BOBranch office Delivers
Begrajpur BOBranch office Delivers
Harganpur Sajauli BOBranch office Delivers
Mahua BOBranch office Delivers
Meharlipur BOBranch office Delivers
Milak Mukeempur BOBranch office Delivers
Mohammedpur Kamil BOBranch office Delivers
Nakibpur Khajoori BOBranch office Delivers
Narayan Kheri BOBranch office Delivers
Phoolsanda BOBranch office Delivers
Rampur Bidar BOBranch office Delivers
Rustampur Sherpali Jat BOBranch office Delivers
Sadruddin Nagar BOBranch office Delivers
Sedha BOBranch office Delivers
Sherpur Balla BOBranch office Delivers
Sikri Buzurg BOBranch office Delivers
Taharpur Said BOBranch office Delivers
Main Bazar Nehtaur SOSub office Counter only
Nehtaur Bus Stand SOSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 246733 mean

A letter to 246733 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone246733

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle246733

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district246733

    Sorting district covering Pauri Garhwal and Bijnor

  4. 4 · Delivery office246733

    Delivered by Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO

Villages under PIN code 246733 (135)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Abdul Kaliqpur BalramDhampurBijnor
AbunasirpurDhampurBijnor
Akbarpur GarabDhampurBijnor
AkheraDhampurBijnor
AlahadadpurBijnorBijnor
Alhaipur MubarakDhampurBijnor
Alhaydadpur MubarakDhampurBijnor
AlinagarDhampurBijnor
Alipur DamodarDhampurBijnor
AllahabadDhampurBijnor
Ambarpur JafarDhampurBijnor
AsadpurDhampurBijnor
Aurang Shahpur GangadharDhampurBijnor
BaheraBijnorBijnor
BairamnagarDhampurBijnor
Bairampur KhajooriDhampurBijnor
Bairmabad Urf GarhiDhampurBijnor
Bakar NagarDhampurBijnor
BalapurDhampurBijnor
BasawanpurDhampurBijnor
BegampurBijnorBijnor
BegrajpurDhampurBijnor
BhogpurChandpurBijnor
Chak Abdul RahmanDhampurBijnor
Chak GovardhanDhampurBijnor
Chak HimayuDhampurBijnor
Chak MohanDhampurBijnor
ChoharpurDhampurBijnor
ChohraDhampurBijnor
DarbarpurDhampurBijnor
DhakolaDhampurBijnor
DhakoliDhampurBijnor
DhanupuraDhampurBijnor
DhingrapurDhampurBijnor
FalaudaDhampurBijnor
FalaudiDhampurBijnor
FazalpurDhampurBijnor
FirozpurDhampurBijnor
Firozpur Amrol AhatmaliDhampurBijnor
Firozpur Amrol Bila AhatmaliDhampurBijnor
Hakeempur DullaDhampurBijnor
HarganpurDhampurBijnor
Harraj NanglaDhampurBijnor
HarraypurDhampurBijnor
Himayupur RaiNajibabadBijnor
Humayunpur RainiDhampurBijnor
Ibrahimpur LalDhampurBijnor
Ibrahimpur MasiullaDhampurBijnor
Ibrahimpur SadhoDhampurBijnor
Jaferpur ParasramNaginaBijnor
Jagatpur DashDhampurBijnor
Jalalpur KartarDhampurBijnor
Jarifpur ChatarDhampurBijnor
JasmoraDhampurBijnor
JillopurDhampurBijnor
KakralaDhampurBijnor
KazipuraDhampurBijnor
KhajurajatDhampurBijnor
KhanampurDhampurBijnor
KherijatDhampurBijnor
Show all 135 villages
  • Khetapur (Dhampur)
  • Khospura (Dhampur)
  • Kutubpur (Dhampur)
  • Latifpur (Dhampur)
  • Latifpur Ahatmali (Dhampur)
  • Latifpur Bila Ahatmali (Dhampur)
  • Mahmoodpur Kamil (Dhampur)
  • Mahmudpur (Dhampur)
  • Mahua (Dhampur)
  • Malakpur (Dhampur)
  • Mandoori (Dhampur)
  • Mandora (Dhampur)
  • Mandoravip (Dhampur)
  • Maroofpur (Dhampur)
  • Mazra Satwai (Dhampur)
  • Meemla (Dhampur)
  • Mehar Alipur (Dhampur)
  • Milak Fatehpur (Dhampur)
  • Milak Mukeempur (Dhampur)
  • Mominpur Lalkunwar (Dhampur)
  • Mujaffarpur Devidas (Dhampur)
  • Mukarrabpur (Dhampur)
  • Mursadpur (Dhampur)
  • Murshadpur (Dhampur)
  • Mustafabad (Dhampur)
  • Mustafapur Tayyab Ahatmali (Dhampur)
  • Mutharapur (Nagina)
  • Nakeebpur (Dhampur)
  • Narayanpur (Dhampur)
  • Nargadi (Dhampur)
  • Nasibpur (Dhampur)
  • Nasirpur Buzurg (Dhampur)
  • Nehtaur (Dhampur)
  • Nizatpur (Dhampur)
  • Nourangpur (Najibabad)
  • Padla (Dhampur)
  • Pahar Pur Chatar (Dhampur)
  • Paharpur (Dhampur)
  • Phulsanda Gangdas (Dhampur)
  • Phulsanda Hira (Dhampur)
  • Phulsanda Khakam (Dhampur)
  • Raiapur Lakra (Dhampur)
  • Rajabpur (Dhampur)
  • Rampur (Dhampur)
  • Rampur Bidar (Chandpur)
  • Rustampur (Dhampur)
  • Rustampur Sher (Dhampur)
  • Sadruddin Nagar (Dhampur)
  • Sahanpur Nawada (Dhampur)
  • Salamatabad (Dhampur)
  • Salarpur Bila Ahatmali (Dhampur)
  • Saraiasanara (Dhampur)
  • Sedha (Dhampur)
  • Sedhi (Dhampur)
  • Sekandarpur (Dhampur)
  • Shahajampurwali (Dhampur)
  • Sharifpur Jassa (Dhampur)
  • Sherpur (Dhampur)
  • Sherpur Balla (Dhampur)
  • Sijauli (Dhampur)
  • Sikandarpur (Dhampur)
  • Sikri Khurd (Dhampur)
  • Sinkri Buzurg (Dhampur)
  • Sunpata (Dhampur)
  • Taharpur Said (Dhampur)
  • Taharpur Tappa Nangal (Dhampur)
  • Taherpur Askaran (Dhampur)
  • Taqipur Harbans (Najibabad)
  • Taqipur Pooran (Dhampur)
  • Tarkoli Imma (Dhampur)
  • Turabnagar (Dhampur)
  • Vidhanagla (Dhampur)
  • Vilaspur (Najibabad)
  • Wafapur (Dhampur)
  • Wazeer Pur Bhagwan (Dhampur)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 246733

How to write an address with PIN 246733

Name House / flat number, street Nehtaur, Bijnor Uttar Pradesh - 246733

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 246733

Which area has the PIN code 246733?

246733 is the PIN code of Nehtaur, Akhera, Alhedalpur Mubarak and Bairmabad Garhi and other areas in Bijnor district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 246733 in?

Bijnor district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Bijnor Division).

How many post offices use 246733?

22 post offices: Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO, Alhedalpur Mubarak BO, Bairmabad Garhi BO, Begrajpur BO, Harganpur Sajauli BO, Mahua BO and Meharlipur BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 246733?

Nehtaur SO, Akhera BO, Alhedalpur Mubarak BO and Bairmabad Garhi BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 246733?

Bijnor HO is the head office of the Bijnor Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 246733?

135 villages, including Abdul Kaliqpur Balram, Abunasirpur, Akbarpur Garab, Akhera, Alahadadpur, Alhaipur Mubarak, Alhaydadpur Mubarak and Alinagar. The full list is on this page.

Is 246733 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Nehtaur) and 135 villages.

Is 246733 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 24 PIN codes of Bijnor · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are