244402 PIN Code: Pipalsana RS, Baheri Brahmnan (Moradabad)
244402 is the PIN code of Pipalsana RS, Baheri Brahmnan, Bhagatpur Tanda, Burhanpur and 6 more in Moradabad district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 244402 is delivered by Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO, Bhagatpur Tanda BO. It covers 61 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Pipalsana RS, Baheri Brahmnan, Bhagatpur Tanda
244402 at a glance
- PIN code
- 244402
- Areas
- Pipalsana RS, Baheri Brahmnan, Bhagatpur Tanda, Burhanpur, Chandpur and Devipura and 4 more
- District
- Moradabad
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Uttar Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- Bareilly Region · Moradabad Division
- Head office
- Moradabad HO (23.4 km south-west)
- Delivery office
- Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO and Bhagatpur Tanda BO and 7 more
- Post offices
- 10 (1 sub office and 9 branch offices)
- Villages
- 61 in 3 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Bhojpur Dharampur
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 29.03260, 78.87287
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- 398M33F4M6
- Sorting district code
- 244 (shared by 49 PIN codes; Moradabad and Rampur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 244925 (8.1 km), 244401 (11.2 km), 244302 (11.9 km), 244103 (11.9 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 244402 is
- PIN 244402
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (9 carry 244402). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 244402 area
244402 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Moradabad district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 10 post offices under it: Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO, Bhagatpur Tanda BO, Burhanpur BO and Chandpur BO and 5 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO and Bhagatpur Tanda BO and 7 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 244402 belongs to the Moradabad Division, part of the Bareilly Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Moradabad HO, about 23.4 km south-west. The first three digits, 244, are the sorting district code that 49 PIN codes share, covering Moradabad and Rampur.
61 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 244402, spread over 3 tehsils: Moradabad (44), Thakurdwara (11) and Kanth (6). They include Akberpur, Badpura, Baheri Brahmnan, Bahoranpur Majra Kuri and Barhpura Mazra Mahespur Khem.
Town areas with this PIN: Bhojpur Dharampur (town panchayat).
The middle of the 244402 area is at 29.0326° N, 78.8729° E (DIGIPIN 398M33F4M6). The closest PIN codes are 244925 (Tanda Badli, 8.1 km south-east), 244401 (Dilari, 11.2 km north-west) and 244302 (Sambhal, 11.9 km west).
Moradabad district has 14 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 244001 (Moradabad, 34); 244402 has 10. The one with the most villages is 244001 (Moradabad, 213).
Post offices with PIN code 244402
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Pipalsana RS SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Baheri Brahmnan BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhagatpur Tanda BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Burhanpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Chandpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Devipura BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Laloowala BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Padia Nagla BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pipalsana BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Sidhlau Nazarpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 244402 mean
A letter to 244402 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone244402
Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
- 2 · Postal circle244402
Uttar Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district244402
Sorting district covering Moradabad and Rampur
- 4 · Delivery office244402
Delivered by Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO
Villages under PIN code 244402 (61)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Akberpur | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Badpura | Kanth | Moradabad |
| Baheri Brahmnan | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Bahoranpur Majra Kuri | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Barhpura Mazra Mahespur Khem | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Bazidpur Tigri | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Bhagtpur Tanda | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Bhatgawan | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Bhauroo Kalan | Kanth | Moradabad |
| Bhawanipur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Bilawala Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Bilawala Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Burhanpur Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Burhanpur Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Chak Avihafijpur | Kanth | Moradabad |
| Chak Hamirpur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Chakarpur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Chandanpur Isapur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Chandpur Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Chandpur Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Dharak Nagla (A.H.T.) | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Dharak Nagla (M.S.T.) | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Gajraula Said | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Ganeshpur Devi Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Ganeshpur Devi Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Hassu Nagala Urf Jassunagla | Kanth | Moradabad |
| Humayunpur | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Jalpur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Kariya Nagla Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Kariya Nagla Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Kariya Nagla Sani | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Laluwala Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Laluwala Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Mahmudpur Tigri | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Mansoorpur | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Mirzapur Kareemuddin | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Mirzapur Talluka Beerwala | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Mirzapur Talluka Salarpur | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Nahtora | Thakurdwara | Moradabad |
| Nekpur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Padli Baze | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Pipal Gaon | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Pipalsana Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Pipalsana Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Puranpur Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Puranpur Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Qazipura Khalsa | Kanth | Moradabad |
| Raipur Samda | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Rampur Khurd | Kanth | Moradabad |
| Rustampur Tigri | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sehal Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sehal Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sehali Ahatmali | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sehali Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sela Than | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Shahpur Mustahkam | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Shapur Tigri | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Shyampur Hadipur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sikampura Pande | Moradabad | Moradabad |
| Sirswan Gaur | Moradabad | Moradabad |
Show all 61 villages
- Zahidpur Sikampur Ahatmali (Moradabad)
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 244402
- Town panchayat Bhojpur Dharampur
PIN codes near 244402
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 244402
Name House / flat number, street Pipalsana RS, Moradabad Uttar Pradesh - 244402
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 244402
Which area has the PIN code 244402?
244402 is the PIN code of Pipalsana RS, Baheri Brahmnan, Bhagatpur Tanda and Burhanpur and other areas in Moradabad district, Uttar Pradesh.
Which district and state is 244402 in?
Moradabad district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Moradabad Division).
How many post offices use 244402?
10 post offices: Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO, Bhagatpur Tanda BO, Burhanpur BO, Chandpur BO, Devipura BO, Laloowala BO and Padia Nagla BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 244402?
Pipalsana RS SO, Baheri Brahmnan BO, Bhagatpur Tanda BO and Burhanpur BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 244402?
Moradabad HO, about 23.4 km south-west of the 244402 area, is the nearest head office in the Moradabad Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 244402?
61 villages, including Akberpur, Badpura, Baheri Brahmnan, Bahoranpur Majra Kuri, Barhpura Mazra Mahespur Khem, Bazidpur Tigri, Bhagtpur Tanda and Bhatgawan. The full list is on this page.
Is 244402 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Bhojpur Dharampur) and 61 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 244402?
244925 (Tanda Badli, 8.1 km), 244401 (Dilari, 11.2 km), 244302 (Sambhal, 11.9 km), 244103 (Majhola SO Moradabad, 11.9 km) and 244414 (Narauli, 11.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 244402 area?
398M33F4M6 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 244402 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 14 PIN codes of Moradabad · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are