Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

226007 PIN Code: New Hyderabad, Nadwa (Lucknow)

226007 is the PIN code of New Hyderabad, Nadwa, R P Line in Lucknow district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 226007 is delivered by New Hyderabad SO.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
226007

New Hyderabad, Nadwa, R P Line

3 post offices · mail delivered by New Hyderabad SO

Lucknow Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

226007 at a glance

PIN code
226007
Areas
New Hyderabad, Nadwa and R P Line
District
Lucknow
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Lucknow HQ Region · Lucknow Division
Head office
Lucknow Chowk HO (2.8 km west)
Delivery office
New Hyderabad SO
Post offices
3 (3 sub offices)
Type of area
Not known
Approximate area
about 2.4 km² (2.4 km east-west, 2.4 km north-south)
Middle of the area
26.86711, 80.93659
DIGIPIN of the middle
37966T62CC
Sorting district code
226 (shared by 43 PIN codes; Lucknow)
Nearest PIN codes
226020 (1.7 km), 226018 (2.1 km), 226001 (2.1 km), 226006 (2.4 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 226007 is

226001226006226018226020NADWA SOR P Line SONew Hyderabad SO (delivers mail)2260071 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 226007
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 226007). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 226007 area

226007 is a PIN code in Lucknow district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: New Hyderabad SO, NADWA SO and R P Line SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by New Hyderabad SO. The other 2 offices offer counter services but don't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 226007 belongs to the Lucknow Division, part of the Lucknow HQ Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Lucknow Chowk HO, about 2.8 km west. The first three digits, 226, are the sorting district code that 43 PIN codes share, covering Lucknow.

The middle of the 226007 area is at 26.8671° N, 80.9366° E (DIGIPIN 37966T62CC), and the area is roughly 2.4 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 226020 (Niralanagar, 1.7 km north), 226018 (Aminabad Park, 2.1 km south-west) and 226001 (Lucknow, 2.1 km south).

Lucknow district has 43 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 226104 (Mall, 21); 226007 has 3. The one with the most villages is 226203 (Itaunja, 129).

Post offices with PIN code 226007

Post officeType and mail delivery
New Hyderabad SOSub office Delivers
NADWA SOSub office Counter only
R P Line SOSub office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 226007 mean

A letter to 226007 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone226007

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle226007

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district226007

    Sorting district covering Lucknow

  4. 4 · Delivery office226007

    Delivered by New Hyderabad SO

PIN codes near 226007

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 226007

Name House / flat number, street New Hyderabad, Lucknow Uttar Pradesh - 226007

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 226007

Which area has the PIN code 226007?

226007 is the PIN code of New Hyderabad, Nadwa and R P Line in Lucknow district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 226007 in?

Lucknow district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Lucknow Division).

How many post offices use 226007?

3 post offices: New Hyderabad SO, NADWA SO and R P Line SO.

Which post office delivers mail for 226007?

New Hyderabad SO delivers mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 226007?

Lucknow Chowk HO, about 2.8 km west of the 226007 area, is the nearest head office in the Lucknow Division.

What are the PIN codes near 226007?

226020 (Niralanagar, 1.7 km), 226018 (Aminabad Park, 2.1 km), 226001 (Lucknow, 2.1 km), 226006 (Mahanagar, 2.4 km) and 226303 (Nagram, 2.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 226007 area?

37966T62CC is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 226007 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 43 PIN codes of Lucknow · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are