Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh

225121 PIN Code: Harakh, Barauli Malik (Barabanki)

225121 is the PIN code of Harakh, Barauli Malik, Bhanauli, Bhanmau and 10 more in Barabanki district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 225121 is delivered by Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO, Bhanauli BO. It covers 75 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
225121

Harakh, Barauli Malik, Bhanauli

14 post offices · mail delivered by Harakh SO · 75 villages

Barabanki Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

225121 at a glance

PIN code
225121
Areas
Harakh, Barauli Malik, Bhanauli, Bhanmau, Birahimabad and Daravpur and 8 more
District
Barabanki
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Lucknow HQ Region · Barabanki Division
Head office
Barabanki HO
Delivery office
Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO and Bhanauli BO and 11 more
Post offices
14 (1 sub office and 13 branch offices)
Villages
75 in 3 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
26.93161, 81.20224
DIGIPIN of the middle
378479FM67
Sorting district code
225 (shared by 34 PIN codes; Barabanki)
Nearest PIN codes
225203 (0.0 km), 225123 (0.1 km), 225001 (1.1 km), 225414 (8.0 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 225121 area

225121 is a rural PIN code in Barabanki district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 14 post offices under it: Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO, Bhanauli BO, Bhanmau BO and Birahimabad BO and 9 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO and Bhanauli BO and 11 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 225121 belongs to the Barabanki Division, part of the Lucknow HQ Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. Its division's head office is Barabanki HO. The first three digits, 225, are the sorting district code that 34 PIN codes share, covering Barabanki.

75 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 225121, spread over 3 tehsils: Nawabganj (70), Haidergarh (3) and Ramsanehighat (2). They include Adam Pur Bhatpurwa, Akan Pur, Ayaj Nagar, Bada Pur and Badi Pur.

The middle of the 225121 area is at 26.9316° N, 81.2022° E (DIGIPIN 378479FM67). The closest PIN codes are 225203 (Jahangeerabad Raj, 0.0 km north-west), 225123 (Somaiya Nagar, 0.1 km east) and 225001 (Barabanki, 1.1 km south-west).

Barabanki district has 34 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 225305 (Tehsil Fateh Pur, 33); 225121 has 14. The one with the most villages is 225305 (Tehsil Fateh Pur, 188).

Post offices with PIN code 225121

Post officeType and mail delivery
Harakh SOSub office Delivers
Barauli Malik BOBranch office Delivers
Bhanauli BOBranch office Delivers
Bhanmau BOBranch office Delivers
Birahimabad BOBranch office Delivers
Daravpur BOBranch office Delivers
Dhaurahra BOBranch office Delivers
Galhamau BOBranch office Delivers
Manpur BOBranch office Delivers
Nanmau BOBranch office Delivers
Neoli BOBranch office Delivers
Patmau BOBranch office Delivers
Sethmau BOBranch office Delivers
Tikra BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 225121 mean

A letter to 225121 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone225121

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle225121

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district225121

    Sorting district covering Barabanki

  4. 4 · Delivery office225121

    Delivered by Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO

Villages under PIN code 225121 (75)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Adam Pur BhatpurwaNawabganjBara Banki
Akan PurNawabganjBara Banki
Ayaj NagarNawabganjBara Banki
Bada PurNawabganjBara Banki
Badi PurNawabganjBara Banki
BalchhatNawabganjBara Banki
Bandagi PurNawabganjBara Banki
Barauli MalikNawabganjBara Banki
Behata Chak JairamdasNawabganjBara Banki
BhagwanpurNawabganjBara Banki
Bhan MauNawabganjBara Banki
BhanauliNawabganjBara Banki
BhatehataNawabganjBara Banki
BhuheraNawabganjBara Banki
BichhlangaNawabganjBara Banki
BojaNawabganjBara Banki
ChaksarNawabganjBara Banki
ChandauliNawabganjBara Banki
Darav PurNawabganjBara Banki
DehvaNawabganjBara Banki
DehwaHaidergarhBara Banki
DharampurNawabganjBara Banki
DhauraharaHaidergarhBara Banki
DhauraharaNawabganjBara Banki
DulhipurNawabganjBara Banki
Galha MauNawabganjBara Banki
GochheeraNawabganjBara Banki
HarakhNawabganjBara Banki
Hetam PurNawabganjBara Banki
IbraheembadNawabganjBara Banki
Ibrahimpur KhurdNawabganjBara Banki
InamipurNawabganjBara Banki
Israuli SethNawabganjBara Banki
JainabadNawabganjBara Banki
JaraharaNawabganjBara Banki
Jarma PurNawabganjBara Banki
Karaundi KalanNawabganjBara Banki
Karaundi KhurdNawabganjBara Banki
Kareemabad MalauliNawabganjBara Banki
KatraNawabganjBara Banki
Khan PurNawabganjBara Banki
KotvaNawabganjBara Banki
LakhiyapurNawabganjBara Banki
MagarwalNawabganjBara Banki
MahrupurRamsanehighatBara Banki
Man PurNawabganjBara Banki
ManjithaNawabganjBara Banki
Mirza PurNawabganjBara Banki
Mohammad BadNawabganjBara Banki
MohammadpurNawabganjBara Banki
MohanaNawabganjBara Banki
NanmauNawabganjBara Banki
NeoliRamsanehighatBara Banki
NindanpurNawabganjBara Banki
NyoliNawabganjBara Banki
PandaraNawabganjBara Banki
PandariNawabganjBara Banki
PanihalNawabganjBara Banki
Para DeepuNawabganjBara Banki
Para KunwarNawabganjBara Banki
Show all 75 villages
  • Patmau (Nawabganj)
  • Rasool Pur (Nawabganj)
  • Rasoolpur (Nawabganj)
  • Rasul Pur (Haidergarh)
  • Samosaray (Nawabganj)
  • Saray Hizra (Nawabganj)
  • Seth Mau (Nawabganj)
  • Shekhpur (Nawabganj)
  • Sikandarpur (Nawabganj)
  • Tahee Pur (Nawabganj)
  • Tamrse Pur (Nawabganj)
  • Tejava Pur (Nawabganj)
  • Tikra Murtaza (Nawabganj)
  • Tikra Usman (Nawabganj)
  • Uchvapur (Nawabganj)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 225121

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 225121

Name House / flat number, street Harakh, Barabanki Uttar Pradesh - 225121

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 225121

Which area has the PIN code 225121?

225121 is the PIN code of Harakh, Barauli Malik, Bhanauli and Bhanmau and other areas in Barabanki district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 225121 in?

Barabanki district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Barabanki Division).

How many post offices use 225121?

14 post offices: Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO, Bhanauli BO, Bhanmau BO, Birahimabad BO, Daravpur BO, Dhaurahra BO and Galhamau BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 225121?

Harakh SO, Barauli Malik BO, Bhanauli BO and Bhanmau BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 225121?

Barabanki HO is the head office of the Barabanki Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 225121?

75 villages, including Adam Pur Bhatpurwa, Akan Pur, Ayaj Nagar, Bada Pur, Badi Pur, Balchhat, Bandagi Pur and Barauli Malik. The full list is on this page.

Is 225121 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 75 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 225121?

225203 (Jahangeerabad Raj, 0.0 km), 225123 (Somaiya Nagar, 0.1 km), 225001 (Barabanki, 1.1 km), 225414 (Zaidpur, 8.0 km) and 225412 (Safderganj, 8.2 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 225121 area?

378479FM67 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 225121 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 34 PIN codes of Barabanki · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are