Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Jaunpur, Uttar Pradesh

222148 PIN Code: Leorua, Brahmanpur (Jaunpur)

222148 is the PIN code of Leorua, Brahmanpur, Koilari, Senapur and 1 more in Jaunpur district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 222148 is delivered by Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO, Koilari BO.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
222148

Leorua, Brahmanpur, Koilari

5 post offices · mail delivered by Leorua SO

Jaunpur Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

222148 at a glance

PIN code
222148
Areas
Leorua, Brahmanpur, Koilari, Senapur and Verdiha
District
Jaunpur
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Varanasi Region · Jaunpur Division
Head office
Jaunpur HO (70.3 km south)
Delivery office
Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO and Koilari BO and 2 more
Post offices
5 (1 sub office and 4 branch offices)
Type of area
Not known
Middle of the area
26.38000, 82.65780
DIGIPIN of the middle
2J2KF6PTP8
Sorting district code
222 (shared by 43 PIN codes; Jaunpur and Sultanpur)
Nearest PIN codes
223227 (1.4 km), 224186 (1.8 km), 224235 (5.6 km), 224210 (7.5 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 222148 area

222148 is a PIN code in Jaunpur district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO, Koilari BO, Senapur BO and Verdiha BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO and Koilari BO and 2 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 222148 belongs to the Jaunpur Division, part of the Varanasi Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jaunpur HO, about 70.3 km south. The first three digits, 222, are the sorting district code that 43 PIN codes share, covering Jaunpur and Sultanpur.

The middle of the 222148 area is at 26.3800° N, 82.6578° E (DIGIPIN 2J2KF6PTP8). The closest PIN codes are 223227 (Sanjar Pur, 1.4 km north-west), 224186 (Sikandarpur SO Ambedkar Nagar, 1.8 km north-west) and 224235 (UPSS Mill, 5.6 km north).

Jaunpur district has 45 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 222161 (Mariahun, 21); 222148 has 5. The one with the most villages is 222001 (Jaunpur, 437).

Post offices with PIN code 222148

Post officeType and mail delivery
Leorua SOSub office Delivers
Brahmanpur BOBranch office Delivers
Koilari BOBranch office Delivers
Senapur BOBranch office Delivers
Verdiha BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 222148 mean

A letter to 222148 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone222148

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle222148

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district222148

    Sorting district covering Jaunpur and Sultanpur

  4. 4 · Delivery office222148

    Delivered by Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO

PIN codes near 222148

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 222148

Name House / flat number, street Leorua, Jaunpur Uttar Pradesh - 222148

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 222148

Which area has the PIN code 222148?

222148 is the PIN code of Leorua, Brahmanpur, Koilari and Senapur and other areas in Jaunpur district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 222148 in?

Jaunpur district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Jaunpur Division).

How many post offices use 222148?

5 post offices: Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO, Koilari BO, Senapur BO and Verdiha BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 222148?

Leorua SO, Brahmanpur BO, Koilari BO and Senapur BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 222148?

Jaunpur HO, about 70.3 km south of the 222148 area, is the nearest head office in the Jaunpur Division.

What are the PIN codes near 222148?

223227 (Sanjar Pur, 1.4 km), 224186 (Sikandarpur SO Ambedkar Nagar, 1.8 km), 224235 (UPSS Mill, 5.6 km), 224210 (Bariyawan, 7.5 km) and 224146 (Jafarganj, 7.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 222148 area?

2J2KF6PTP8 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 222148 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 45 PIN codes of Jaunpur · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are